Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-12122019-161636
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Augusto Ribeiro Salvo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Nussio, Luiz Gustavo (President)
Ferreira, Evandro Maia
Daniel, João Luiz Pratti
Siqueira, Gustavo Rezende
Title in English
Exogenous fibrolytic enzymes affect the nutritive value and the performance of Nellore bulls when added to corn-based silages
Keywords in English
Xylanase; High moisture corn; Snaplage; Whole-plant corn silage
Abstract in English
The use of silages made from corn crop is common in Brazil and around the world. The high moisture corn and the whole-plant corn silage are largely used by farmers in feedlot diets. Another silage made from the corn, which seems to have great potential, is the snaplage. The snaplage is composed by the ear of the corn, which contains husk, cob, and grains. Animals fed diets with high moisture corn silages have better feed efficiency, due to the increase of starch digestibility. This increase is dependent on three factors: length of storage, grain particle size, and moisture. The improvement in starch digestibility occurs because of endosperm protein matrix solubilization. However, another barrier that can impair the grain nutrients availability, such as, starch, is the endosperm cell wall. The cell wall is composed mainly by arabinoxylans. Therefore, the application of exogenous fibrolytic enzymes can enhance the availability of the nutrients, by the solubilization of cell wall components. The optimal pH and temperature of the silages might be beneficial for the enzymes to act. The objective of the first study was to evaluate the performance of Nellore bulls fed diets with high moisture corn and snaplage, with or without the addition of exogenous fibrolytic enzymes at ensiling. In the second study, the objective was to evaluate the chemical composition, the nutrient digestibility, and the fermentative profile of whole-plant corn silages added different doses of fibrolytic enzymes, ensiled for different times of storage. As a result of the first study, the bulls fed diets with silages treated with fibrolytic enzymes showed a decreased dry matter intake and an increased feed efficiency. The enzyme treatment decreased the NDF content and increased the DM in vitro and in situ digestibility of the high moisture corn silage. Moreover, the acetic acid and ethyl acetate concentration was increased for the high moisture corn treated with the enzymes. There was no difference between the diets. In the second study with whole-plant corn silage, the exogenous fibrolytic enzymes addition increased the acetic acid concentration and decreased the concentrations of ethanol, ethyl lactate, and ethyl acetate. In conclusion, the addition of exogenous fibrolytic enzymes in high moisture corn silages improved the animal performance, and in whole-plant corn silages, it affected the fermentative profile.
Title in Portuguese
Enzimas fibrolíticas exógenas afetam o valor nutritivo e o desempenho de touros Nelores quando adicionadas à silagens a base de milho
Keywords in Portuguese
Xilanase; Silagem de grão úmido; Silagem de espiga; Silagem de planta inteira de milho
Abstract in Portuguese
O uso de silagens em dietas feitas a partir da planta de milho é muito comum no Brasil e no mundo. A silagem de grão úmido e a silagem de planta inteira são amplamente utilizadas por produtores em dietas de bovinos confinados. Outra silagem proveniente da planta de milho que possui potencial para uso é o snaplage, que é composto apenas da espiga do milho, contendo as frações palha, sabugo e grãos. Animais alimentados com dietas compostas com silagem de grão úmido de milho apresentam melhora na eficiência alimentar, devido ao aumento na digestibilidade do amido. Este benefício é dependente de três fatores: o tempo de estocagem, o tamanho de partícula, e o teor de umidade do grão. Esta melhora na digestibilidade do amido acontece em função da solubilização da matrix proteica do endosperma. Entretanto, outra barreira que pode prejudicar a disponibilidade de nutrientes do grão, como o amido, é a parede celular do endosperma. Esta parede celular é composta em sua maioria por arabinoxilanas. Sendo assim, o uso de enzimas fibrolítcas pode se revelar uma boa forma para melhorar a disponibilidade de nutrientes, por meio da solubilização de compostos da parede celular. Além disso, a adição destas enzimas na ensilagem pode otimizar seus efeitos, devido as condições ótimas de pH e de temperatura da silagem para as enzimas. Porém, os resultados de estudos na literatura sobre a adição de enzimas fibrolíticas em diversos tipos de silagens não são esclarecedores. Portanto, o objetivo do primeiro estudo foi avaliar o desempenho de touros da raça Nelore alimentados com dietas contendo silagens de grão úmido de milho e snaplage, com ou sem adição de enzimas fibrolíticas na ensilagem. No segundo estudo o objetivo foi avaliar a composição química, a digestibilidade de nutrientes, e o perfil fermentativo de silagens de planta inteira de milho, quando adicionadas doses crescentes de enzimas fibrolítcas ensiladas por diferentes tempos. Como resultado do primeiro estudo, os animais alimentados com dietas que receberam o tratamento das enzimas fibrolítcas nas silagens, apresentaram menor consumo de matéria seca e maior eficiência alimentar, em comparação as dietas controles. O tratamento com a enzima reduziu o teor de FDN, e aumentou a digestibilidade in vitro e in situ da matéria seca, da silagem de grão úmido. Além disso, a aplicação da enzima também resultou em maiores concentrações de ácido acético e acetato de etila para as silagens de grão úmido. Não houve diferença entre as dietas. No segundo estudo com silagem de planta inteira, o tratamento com a enzima resultou em maior produção de ácido acético, e menores concentrações de etanol, lactato de etila e acetato de etila. Como conclusão, o uso de enzimas em silagem de grão úmido, melhora o desempenho animal, e em silagem de planta inteira altera o perfil fermentativo.