Thèse de Doctorat
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-12082019-143551
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Murillo Alves Porto Meschiatti
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
Piracicaba, 2019
Directeur
Jury
Nussio, Luiz Gustavo (Président)
Arrigoni, Mario de Beni
Fernandes, Juliano José de Resende
Pires, Alexandre Vaz
Titre en anglais
Effect of the addition of essential oils, enzymes, ionophores and combinations of feed additives in finishing cattle diets
Mots-clés en anglais
Corn
Degradability
Feed additives
Feedlot
Starch
Resumé en anglais
Regardless of the type of diet used, the search for increased digestion of nutrients has been the target of most research worldwide. The objective of this thesis was to evaluate the effects of the inclusion of essential oils, enzymes, ionophores and combinations of additives in animal performance, ruminal health and apparent digestibility in Nellore cattle fed with high concentrate diets. The study was composed of two performance experiments and two of metabolism In Chapter 1 of this thesis 2 experiments were conducted to evaluate the performance responses of finishing feedlot cattle receiving diets containing essential oils and exogenous enzymes. The treatments in each experiment consisted of (dry matter basis): MON - sodium monensin (26 mg/kg); BEO - a blend of essential oils (90 mg/kg); BEO+MON - a blend of essential oils plus monensin (90 mg/kg + 26 mg/kg, respectively); BEO+AM - a blend of essential oils plus exogenous α-amylase (90 mg/kg + 560 mg/kg, respectively); and BEO+AM+PRO - a blend of essential oils plus exogenous α-amylase and exogenous protease (90 mg/kg + 560 mg/kg + 840, mg/kg respectively). Exp. 1 consisted of a 93-d finishing period using 300 Nellore bulls in a randomized complete block design. Compared with MON, the combination of BEO+AM resulted in greater dry matter intake, greater average daily gain, 12 kg heavier hot carcass weight, although feed efficiency was not significantly different between BEO+AM and MON. BEO+MON and BEO did not improve performance when compared to MON. In Exp. 2, five ruminally cannulated Nellore steers were used to evaluate intake, apparent total tract digestibility of nutrients, and ruminal parameters in a 5 × 5 Latin Square design. Intakes of all nutrients measured, except for EE were greater in animals fed BEO+AM when compared with MON, with no differences on total tract nutrient digestibilities between these two treatments. Feeding BEO increased the total tract digestibility of CP compared to MON. In summary, diets containing the BEO used herein enhanced dry matter intake of growing-finishing feedlot cattle compared with a basal diet containing MON without impair feed efficiency. A synergism between BEO and AM was detected, resulting in increased carcass production. This study evaluated the growth performance and digestion responses of finishing feedlot beef cattle fed high-concentrate diets containing 82.5% flint corn (DM basis) ground to medium (1.66 mm; MG) or coarse particle sizes (2.12 mm; CG), added with monensin (26 mg/kg; DM basis; MON) or a blend of essential oils + exogenous α-amylase (90 mg/kg + 560 mg/kg commercial product, respectively, DM basis; BEO+AM). In Exp. 1, 256 Nellore bulls were blocked by initial body weight (360 ± 12 kg), assigned to 48 pens and pens within blocks were randomly assigned, in a 2 × 2 factorial arrangement, to treatments during 99 d. Feed additive effect was detected for DMI, which was greater for bulls fed BEO+AM vs. MON. The HCW was 11 kg heavier for bulls fed BEO+AM vs. MON in diets containing CG, but not MG particle size. In Exp. 2, four ruminally cannulated Nellore steers were offered the same treatments of Exp. 1, in a 4 × 4 Latin Square design, to evaluate intake, apparent total tract digestibility of diets and ruminal fermentation parameters. Effect of corn particle size was detected for intake of DM, CP, NDF, NFC, starch and TDN which were greater for steers fed CG than steers fed MG corn. Feed additive affected (P = 0.02) ruminal NH3-N concentration, which was less for steers fed BEO+AM compared to MON. In summary, reducing flint corn particle size from 2.12 to 1.66 mm in finishing diets failed to improve cattle growth performance, digestibility of most nutrients and ruminal fermentation characteristics. A blend of essential oils associated with exogenous α-amylase resulted in the heavier carcass weights compared to monensin supplementation when included in diets containing coarse ground corn.
Titre en portugais
Efeito da adição de óleos essências, enzimas, ionóforos e combinações de aditivos em dietas para bovinos em terminação
Mots-clés en portugais
Aditivos
Amido
Confinamento
Milho
Resumé en portugais
Independente do tipo de dieta utilizada, a busca por aumento da digestão dos nutrientes tem sido alvo da maior parte das pesquisas realizadas no mundo. O objetivo dessa tese foi avaliar os efeitos da inclusão de óleos essenciais, enzimas, ionóforos e combinações de aditivos na performance animal, saúde ruminal e digestibilidade aparente em bovinos de corte da raça Nelore confinados alimentados com dietas de terminação com alto concentrado. O estudo foi composto por dois experimentos de desempenho e dois de metabolismo. No Capítulo 1 dessa tese 2 experimentos foram conduzidos para avaliar o desempenho de bovinos terminados em confinamento recebendo dietas que continham óleos essências e enzimas exógenas. Os tratamentos em cada experimento consistiram em: MON (monensina sódica, 26 mg/Kg); BEO (blend de óleos essenciais - 90 mg/kg); BEO+MON; BEO+AM (blend de óleos essenciais mais α-amilase - 90 mg/kg + 560 mg/kg, respectivamente) e BEO+AM+PRO (óleos essenciais mais α-amilase mais protease (90 mg/kg + 560 mg/kg + 840 mg/kg, respectivamente). No Exp. 1 foram utilizados 300 animais Nelore distribuídos aleatoriamente em 60 baias. Comparado com MON, a combinação BEO+AM resultou em maior CMS, maior GPD e proporcionou 12 kg a mais de carcaça, sem alterar a eficiência alimentar. BEO+MON e BEO não proporcionaram melhora no desempenho, quando comparada com MON. No Exp. 2, 5 animais canulados no rúmen foram usados para avaliar, CMS, digestibilidade aparente dos nutrientes e parâmetros ruminais em um quadrado latino 5 x 5. BEO aumentou a digestibilidade no trato total da PB comparada com MON. Os consumos de todos nutrientes, com exceção de EE foram maiores para animais alimentados com BEO+AM, quando comparados com MON, sem diferenças na digestibilidade no trato total. Em resumo, BEO aumenta o CMS de animais confinados em relação a MON, sem alterar a eficiência alimentar. Um sinergismo entre BEO e AM foi observado, resultando em aumento da produção de carcaça. No Capítulo 2, avaliou-se o desempenho e respostas metabólicas de animais confinados recebendo dietas com alto teor de milho (82.5% da MS), processado em moído (1,66 mm; MG) e moído grosso (2,12 mm; CG), combinado com monensina (monensina sódica, 26 mg/Kg; MON) ou com blend de óleos essenciais mais α-amilase (90 mg/kg + 560 mg/kg, respectivamente; BEO+MON). No Exp. 1, 256 animais Nelore foram blocados em 48 baias, as quais foram distribuídas aleatoriamente a um arranjo fatorial 2 x 2 nos tratamentos por 99 dias. Animais alimentados com BEO+MON apresentaram maior CMS do que animais alimentados com MON. Foi observada interação entre processamento e aditivo para PCQ, na qual animal alimentados com BEO+MON e CG obtiveram 11 kg a mais. No Exp. 2, quatro animais canulados no rúmen foram assimilados as mesmos tratamentos do Exp. 1, em um quadrado latino 4 x 4. Efeito de processamento foi detectado no consumo de MS, PB, FDN, CNF, amido e NDT, os quais foram maiores para animais alimentados com milho CG do que MG. Efeito de aditivo foi observado na concentração de NH3-N ruminal, a qual foi menor para animais alimentados com BEO+AM comparado a animais que receberam MON. Em suma, reduzir o tamanho de partícula de 2,12 mm para 1,66 mm não melhorou o desempenho e os parâmetros de fermentação ruminal. A suplementação com BEO+AM resulta em maior produção de carcaça comparada com monensina, quando incluída em dietas com milho moído grosseiramente.