Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-12072019-104911
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Gonçalves de Souza Salvati
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Nussio, Luiz Gustavo (President)
Daniel, João Luiz Pratti
Ferraretto, Luiz Felipe
Pereira, Marcos Neves
Title in English
Strategies to improve kernel processing and dairy cow performance in whole-plant corn silage based on vitreous endosperm hybrid
Keywords in English
Ensiling time
Kernel processing
Starch digestibility
Theoretical length of cut
Vitreous endosperm
Abstract in English
Whole-plant corn silage (WPCS) is a major source of forage for lactating dairy cattle in Brazil. Improved kernel processing may be especially advantageous when feeding corn hybrids with vitreous endosperm, which are more difficult to be broken. Two experiments were conducted to evaluate the effects of theoretical length of cut (TLOC) and ensiling time on whole-plant corn silage (WPCS) particle size and kernel processing with two types of forage harvesters. The same vitreous corn hybrid DKB 177 VT PRO 2 was used in both experiments. In the first experiment, the whole-plant corn was harvested by a pull-type forage harvester (PTFH) at TLOC of 3, 6 and 9-mm. In the second experiment, the harvesting was performed by a self-propelled forage harvester (SPFH) at the following TLOC settings: 6, 12 and 18-mm with a roll gap of 3-mm. The WPCS were stored for 0, 35 and 140 d. Vitreousness, measured by dissection in unfermented kernels, averaged 65.6%. Data from both trials were analyzed as a split-plot design using the procedure MIXED of SAS (SAS Institute Inc., Cary, NC). The model included the fixed effects of TLOC, ensiling time and the interaction TLOC × ensiling time. In PTFH, the TLOC of 3 and 6-mm did not differ WPCS particle size distribution and mean particle length (MPL). However, the TLOC of 9-mm increased particles above the top 2 sieves and, as a consequence, the MPL. The rise of TLOC in SPFH led to a higher MPL and percentage of long particles (< 19-mm). The ensiling time increased MPL and long particles only for WPCS harvested by SPFH. The strategy of reducing TLOC in SPFH increased the percentage of kernels smaller than 4.75-mm. Furthermore, The TLOC of 6-mm led to the best kernel processing for SPFH. The ensiling time reduced the particle size of kernel fraction for both forage harvesters. The corn silage processing score only improved with 140 d of ensiling for SPFH samples. In the third experiment the objective was to evaluate the impact of two types of forage harvesters and two TLOC settings on the physical characteristics of WPCS. A vitreous corn silage hybrid (BM 709, Sementes Biomatrix) was cultivated and harvested when whole-corn plant DM achieved 34.8%. The whole-plant was harvested with a conventional pull-type forage harvester (PTFH) without kernel processor (KP) at 6 and 10 of theoretical lengths of cut (TLOC) or by a new PTFH with KP at same TLOC settings. Whole-plant corn silage (WPCS) samples were stored for 35 d. Vitreousness, measured by dissection in unfermented kernels, averaged 62.4%. Data were analyzed as completely randomized design in a factorial arrangement: 2 harvesters × 2 TLOC using the procedure MIXED of SAS (SAS Institute Inc., Cary, NC). The model included the fixed effects of harvester, TLOC and the interaction harvester × TLOC. The major differences occurred only in TLOC of 10-mm. KP reduced the material above the 19-mm sieve from 4.7 to 1.8% which, in turn, increased the percentage of particles below 8-mm sieve while MPL was decreased. This TLOC displayed the highest value of material retained in the 8-mm and the lowest values in the 4-mm sieve for unprocessed WPCS. Kernel processing and short TLOC led to a rise in particles retained in a 4-mm sieve. KP increased the percentage of kernels smaller than 4.75-mm from 56.4 to 80.0% and the starch content below 8-mm sieve. The short TLOC and kernel processing, together, led to a reduction of kernel geometrical mean particle size (GMPS) followed by an increase of surface area. The new PTFH with KP promoted more extensive and effective kernel breakage. The impact of this harvester in WPCS particle size distribution was pronounced in the TLOC of 10-mm which led to a drop in MPL. The reduction of TLOC for both forage harvesters may be a good strategy to fracture corn kernels for WPCS at 34.8% of DM. In the fourth experiment, the objectives of this study were: 1) to evaluate the effect of kernel processing on a Brazilian vitreous endosperm corn hybrid and 2) the increment of particle size in WPCS on intake, lactation performance, total-tract nutrient digestibility, feeding behavior and milk fatty acids profile. The following treatments were performed during the harvest: 1) pull-type forage harvester (without kernel processor, JF AT 1600) set for a 6-mm theoretical length of cut (TLOC) - PT6; 2) self-propelled forage harvester (New Holland, FR 9050) set for a 6-mm TLOC - SP6; 3) self-propelled forage harvester set for a 12-mm TLOC - SP12; and 4) self-propelled forage harvester set for a 18- mm TLOC - SP18. The WPCS of treatments were storaged for 9 months. The CSPS of the WPCS were: 32.1% (PT6), 53.9% (SP6), 49.0% (SP12) and 40.1% (SP18). Holstein cows (n = 24; 139 ± 63 DIM) were blocked and assigned to six 4 × 4 Latin squares, with 24-d period (18 d of adaptation). Diets were formulated to contain (% DM) 48.5% WPCS, 9.5% soybean meal, 6.9% soybean meal non- enzymatic browned, 15.1% dry ground corn, 15.5% citrus pulp, 1.7% minerals and vitamins mix, 1.8% calcium soap of palm fatty acids, and 1% urea. Nutrient composition of the diets (% DM) was: 16.5% CP, 28.9% NDF and 25.4% starch. Three orthogonal contrasts were used to compare treatments: C1 = PT6 vs. SP6 (effect of kernel processing), C2 = SP6 vs. SP12 (effect of particle size) and C3 = SP12 vs. SP18 (effect of particle size). Cows fed SP6 WPCS had greater 1.2 kg/d milk yield with no changes in DMI, resulting in greater feed efficiency when compared with PT6. The total-tract starch digestibility (TTSD) and plasma glucose was also improved when cows were fed SP6. Moreover, the higher milk protein (+ 36 g/d), lactose (+ 61 g/d) and solids (+ 94 g/d) secretions were a result of the improvement in milk yield for SP6. In addition, the mechanism apparently involved a better nutrient digestibility and glucose availability for the synthesis of lactose by the mammary gland. There was no evidence for differences in DMI (kg/d) among self-propelled treatments. The SP12 cows achieved the same milk yield of SP6; however they tended to reduce plasma D-lactate and serum amiloyd A (SAA) while maximizing chewing time and selecting for fine particles. In SP6, cows selected against fine particles and tended to show higher levels of SAA than PT6. The SP18 reduced TTSD and tended to reduce milk production, and plasma glucose. The SP6 raised milk linear-odd chain fatty acids content in comparison with PT6. Nonetheless, a reduction of these same fatty acids occurred in SP12 in relation to SP6. SP6 cows had higher content of some monounsaturated fatty acids (C14:1 and C16:1), however the opposite occurred for SP12. Kernel processing at TLOC settings of 6 and 12-mm enhanced nutrient digestibility, plasma glucose and milk yield, whereas the 18-mm TLOC impaired lactation performance and TTSD. The TLOC of 12-mm improved chewing time and reduced blood sub- acute acidotic markers. The findings of this set of studies suggest that ensiling time and low TLOC in SPFH (6-mm) may be strategies to increase kernel damage and thus starch digestibility in WPCS. Despite 6-mm TLOC has improved kernel processing, the TLOC of 12-mm appeared to be the best setting to harvest whole-corn plant to feed dairy cows.
Title in Portuguese
Estratégias para melhorar o processamento de grãos e o desempenho de vacas leiteiras em silagem de planta inteira de milho oriunda de híbrido de endosperma vítreo
Keywords in Portuguese
Digestibilidade de amido
Endosperma vítreo
Processamento de grãos
Tamanho teórico de corte
Tempo de estocagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Silagem de milho (SM) é a principal fonte de forragem para vacas leiteiras em sistemas intensificados de produção no Brasil. O processamento adequado dos grãos é crucial principalmente quando SM são oriundas de híbridos com endosperma vítreo, os quais são mais difíceis de serem quebrados. Nesse sentindo dois experimentos foram conduzidos para avaliar os efeitos do tamanho teórico de corte (TTC) e do tempo de estocagem sobre o tamanho de partículas e o processamento dos grãos em SM colhida com diferentes tipos de colhedoras. O mesmo híbrido de milho vítreo DKB 177 VT PRO 2 foi usado em ambos os experimentos. A média do teor de matéria seca da planta no momento da colheita foi de 34,2%. No primeiro experimento, a lavoura de milho foi colhida por uma colhedora de forragem tracionada por trator (CFTT; JF AT 1600, sem processador de grãos) nos TTC de 3, 6 e 9-mm. No segundo experimento, a colheita foi realizada por uma colhedora de forragem auto propelida (CFAP; New Holland, FR 9050) nos seguintes TTC: 6, 12 e 18-mm com distância entre os rolos de 3-mm. As SM foram armazenadas em mini-silos (4 repetições por tratamento) por 0, 35 e 140 dias. A vitreosidade foi medida por dissecação em grãos não fermentados e foi de 65,6%. Os dados de ambos os ensaios foram analisados como arranjo em parcelas subdivididas usando o procedimento MIXED do SAS (SAS Institute Inc., Cary, NC). O modelo incluiu os efeitos fixos do TTC, tempo de estocagem e a interação entre os mesmos. Na CFTT, os TTC de 3 e 6-mm não impactaram na distribuição das partículas e no tamanho médio de partículas (TMP). No entanto, o TTC de 9-mm aumentou a porcentagem de partículas acima das 2 peneiras superiores do separador de partículas da Penn State e consequentemente, o TMP. O aumento do TTC na CFAP levou a aumento da porcentagem de partículas longas (< 19-mm) e do TMP. O tempo de estocagem também aumentou porcentagem de partículas longas e TMP apenas para SM colhida por CFAP. A estratégia de redução de TTC na CFAP melhorou a porcentagem de grãos menores que 4,75-mm. Além disso, o TTC de 6-mm proporcionou o melhor processamento de grãos nesta mesma colhedora. O tempo de estocagem reduziu o tamanho de partículas da fração grãos para ambas as colhedoras. O corn silage processing score (CSPS) aumentou apenas após 140 dias de estocagem somente para as amostras colhidas por CFAP. No terceiro experimento, o objetivo foi avaliar o efeito de uma CFTT equipada com processador de grãos (PG) regulado em diferentes tamanhos de corte sobre características físicas de SM. Um híbrido de endosperma vítreo (BM 709, Sementes Biomatrix) foi cultivado e colhido quando a MS da planta de milho atingiu 34,8%. A plantação foi colhida com uma CFTP sem PG regulada para TTC de 6 e 10-mm ou por uma CFTP com PG ajustada para os mesmos TTC. As amostras de SM foram armazenadas por 35 dias. A vitreosidade foi de 62,4%. Os dados foram analisados em delineamento inteiramente casualizado em arranjo fatorial: 2 tipos de colhedoras × 2 TTC utilizando o procedimento MIXED da SAS (SAS Institute Inc., Cary, NC). O modelo incluiu os efeitos fixos de colhedora, do TTC e da interação dos mesmos. As seguintes diferenças ocorreram apenas no TTC de 10-mm. O PG reduziu o material retido acima da peneira de crivo de 19 mm de 4,7 para 1,8%, o que por sua vez aumentou a percentagem de partículas abaixo da peneira de crivo de 8-mm e diminuiu o TMP. Este TTC exibiu o valor mais alto de material retido na peneira de 8-mm e os valores mais baixos na peneira de 4 mm para SM não processada. Tanto o processamento de grãos e como a redução do TTC levaram a um aumento de partículas retidas na peneira de 4 mm. O PG aumentou a porcentagem de grãos menores que 4,75 mm de 56,4 para 80,0% e o teor de amido abaixo da peneira de 8-mm. O TTC de 6-mm e o PG levaram a uma redução do tamanho geométrico dos grãos, com subsequente aumento da área superficial. A nova CFTT com PG promoveu um processamento mais intenso nos grãos. No quarto experimento, os objetivos do estudo foram: 1) avaliar o efeito do processamento de grãos em um híbrido brasileiro de endosperma vítreo e 2) aumento no tamanho de partículas da SM no consumo, desempenho, digestibilidade dos nutrientes, comportamento alimentar e perfil de ácidos graxos no leite de vacas leiteiras. Os seguintes tratamentos foram realizados durante a colheita: 1) CFTT (sem PG, JF AT 1600) ajustada para um TTC de 6-mm - PT6; 2) CFAP (New Holland, FR 9050) ajustada para um TTC de 6-mm - SP6; 3) CFAP ajustada para um TTC de 12-mm - SP12; e 4) CFAP ajustada para um TTC de 18-mm -SP18. As SM foram estocadas por 9 meses. Os CSPS das SM dos tratamentos foram: 32,1% (PT6), 53,9% (SP6), 49,0% (SP12) e 40,1 (SP18). Vinte e quatro vacas da raça Holandesa (139 ± 63 DEL) foram blocadas e distribuídas em seis quadrados latinos 4 × 4, com período de 24 dias (18 dias de adaptação). As dietas foram formuladas para conter (% MS) 48,5% SM, 9,5% farelo de soja, 6,9% farelo de soja protegido, 15,1% milho moído seco, 15,5% polpa cítrica, 1,7% de minerais e vitaminas, 1,8% de sabão de cálcio de ácidos graxos de palma e 1% de ureia. A composição nutricional das dietas (% MS) foi: 16,5% PB, 28,9% FDN e 25,4% amido. Três contrastes ortogonais foram usados para comparar os tratamentos: C1 = PT6 vs. SP6 (efeito do processamento de grãos), C2 = SP6 vs. SP12 (efeito do tamanho de partículas) e C3 = SP12 vs. SP18 (efeito do tamanho de partículas). Vacas alimentadas com SP6 apresentaram maior produção de leite de 1,2 kg / d, sem alterações no consumo de matéria seca, resultando em maior eficiência alimentar quando comparadas com PT6. A digestibilidade do amido no trato total e a glicose plasmática também foram maiores para as vacas alimentas com SP6. Além disso, as maiores secreções de proteína (+ 36 g/d), lactose (+ 61 g/d) e sólidos do leite (+ 94 g/d) foram resultado da melhora na produção de leite para as vacas do SP6. O mecanismo envolve uma melhor digestibilidade dos nutrientes e disponibilidade de glicose para a síntese de lactose pela glândula mamária. Não houve evidência de diferenças no consumo de matéria seca (kg/d) entre os tratamentos colhidos por SPFH. As vacas do SP12 alcançaram a mesma produção de leite em relação ao SP6; no entanto, elas tenderam a reduzir a concentração plasmática de D-lactato e o amiloide sérico A (SAA), maximizando o tempo de mastigação e selecionando a favor de partículas finas. No SP6, vacas selecionaram contra partículas finas e tenderam a aumentar SAA em relação a PT6. O SP18 reduziu a digestibilidade do amido no trato total e tendeu a reduzir a produção de leite e a glicose plasmática. O SP6 elevou o teor de ácidos graxos da cadeia linear ímpar do leite em comparação ao PT6. No entanto, uma redução desses mesmos ácidos graxos ocorreu no SP12 em relação ao SP6. As vacas SP6 apresentaram maior teor de alguns ácidos graxos monoinsaturados (C14:1 e C16:1), porém o oposto ocorreu para SP12. O processamento de grãos nos TTC de 6 e 12-mm aumentou a digestibilidade de amido, glicose plasmática e produção de leite, enquanto o TTC de 18-mm prejudicou o desempenho e a digestibilidade de amido. O TTC de 12-mm melhorou o tempo de mastigação e reduziu os marcadores de acidose subclínica no sangue. Estes resultados sugerem que o tempo de estocagem de pelo menos 140 dias e TTC curto (6-mm) para SPFH podem ser estratégias para maximizar o processamento de grãos e, assim, a digestibilidade do amido em SM. Porém, para promover desempenho e saúde de vacas leiteiras, o TTC de 12-mm é o indicado para colheita de híbridos de milho endosperma vítreo para SM.