Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2006.tde-09062006-164446
Document
Author
Full name
Tadeu Vinhas Voltolini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Flavio Augusto Portela (President)
Cecato, Ulysses
Corsi, Moacyr
Santos, Geraldo Tadeu dos
Silva, Sila Carneiro da
Title in Portuguese
Adequação protéica em rações com pastagens ou com cana-de-açúcar e efeito de diferentes intervalos entre desfolhas da pastagem de capim Elefante sobre o desempenho lactacional de vacas leiteiras
Keywords in Portuguese
cana-de-açúcar
capim elefante
lactação animal
suplemento protéico para animal
vaca
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente estudo foram efetuados três ensaios. No primeiro, foram comparados os efeitos de teores crescentes de proteína metabolizável (PM), de acordo com o NRC (2001) para vacas lactantes mantidas em pastagens de capim Elefante. Os aumentos em PM foram obtidos com o aumento da proporção de farelo de soja na ração. Foram utilizadas 12 vacas, delineadas em quadrado latino 3 x 3 com quatro repetições, durante 60 dias de avaliação. Não foi observado efeito (P>0,05) sobre a produção de leite e leite corrigido para 3,5% de gordura, teores e produção de gordura, proteína e sólidos totais. Houve aumento linear (P<0,05) nos teores de nitrogênio uréico no leite (11,17; 13,17; 15,63 mg dL-1) e no plasma (18,57; 19,93; 21,99 mg dL-1). No segundo ensaio, foram avaliados os efeitos de dois diferentes intervalos entre desfolhas (95% de interceptação de luz pelo dossel - T1 e 27 dias fixos - T2) das pastagens de capim Elefante sobre o desempenho lactacional de vacas leiteiras. Foram utilizadas oito vacas lactantes, delineadas em cross-over, durante 80 dias. Os dados das pastagens foram analisados através de delineamento inteiramente casualizado com medidas repetidas no tempo. Foi observado maior (P<0,05) altura do dossel em pré (1,03 e 1,21m) e pós-pastejo (0,62 e 0,71m), interceptação de luz pelo dossel (95,47 e 97,91%), teor de fibra em detergente ácido (35,88 e 37,05%) e fibra em detergente neutro (65,08 e 66,99%). Não houve efeito dos tratamentos (P>0,05) sobre a massa de forragem em pré (6.270 e 6.310 kg de MS ha-1) e pós-pastejo (3.580 e 3.850 kg de MS ha-1). Houve tendência de maior produção de leite (16,72 e 14,09 kg dia-1), produção de gordura (0,64 e 0,54 kg dia-1), lactose (0,72 e 0,58 kg dia-1) e de sólidos totais (2,04 e 1,70 kg dia-1) para o T1 em comparação com o T2. No terceiro estudo, foram avaliados os efeitos de três estratégias de suplementação protéica nas rações (isoprotéicas) com cana-de-açúcar para vacas em lactação, em dois níveis de produção, 18 kg dia-1 (T1, T2 e T3) e 10 kg dia-1 (T4, T5 e T6). No T1 e T4, foi usado o teor de 1 kg de uréia para cada 100 kg de cana-de-açúcar in natura, no T2 e T5 as rações foram formuladas com teores ajustados de PM, enquanto no T3 e T6 havia teores excessivos de PM, conforme o NRC (2001), através do aumento em farelo de soja e redução na uréia. Para a análise dos dados foi utilizado o delineamento em quadrado latino 3 x 3 com três replicações. Não houve efeito dos tratamentos (P>0,05) sobre o consumo de matéria seca, produção de leite, teor de gordura, proteína e sólidos totais. Também não houve efeito dos tratamentos (P>0,05) sobre os teores de nitrogênio uréico no leite (13,42; 13,26; 14,03 e 13,62; 13,48; 14,12 mg dL-1) e no plasma (19,03; 19,22; 20,02 e 19,23; 19,32 e 20,12 mg dL-1), para ambos os grupos avaliados.
Title in English
Protein adequacy of diets for lactating dairy cows grazing pasture or fed chopped sugarcane and effect of interval between defoliation of Elephant grass pasture on lactational performance of dairy cows
Keywords in English
cow
elephant grass
lactating dairy cows
protein sources
sugarcane
Abstract in English
In the present study three trials were conducted. Trial 1: Three concentrates with increasing metabolizable protein (MP) contents were fed to lactating dairy cows grazing Elephant grass. Extra soybean meal was fed to increase MP in the diet beyond NRC (2001) recommendation. Twelve cows were used in a 3 x 3 latin square design, replicated four times, for 60 days. There were no effects (P>0.05) of treatments on milk yield, 3,5% fat corrected milk, on fat, protein and total solids contents and yields. Milk urea nitrogen and plasma urea nitrogen concentrations increased linearly (P<0.05)(11.17; 13.17; 15.63 and 18.57; 19.93; 21.99 mg dL-1) with increasing concentrate crude protein content. Trial 2: Two different intervals between defoliation (95% of light interception - T1 and 27 days fixed - T2) of Elephant grass pasture were compared for lactating dairy cows. Eight cows were used in a cross-over design during 80 days. The pasture data were analyzed in a complete random design with time repeated measurements. The sward heights pre-grazing (1.03 and 1.21m), and post-grazing (0.62 and 0.71m), light interception (95.47 and 97.91%), acid detergent fiber (35.88 and 37.05%) and neutral detergent fiber (65.08 and 66.99%) were higher for T2 compared to T1. Forage mass pre-grazing (6270 and 6310 kg DM ha-1) and post-grazing (3580 and 3850 kg DM ha-1) were not affected by treatments (P>0.05). There were tendencies for higher milk yield (16.72 and 14.09 kg day-1), fat yield (0.64 and 0.54 kg day-1), lactose yield (0.72 and 0.58 kg day-1) and total solids yield (2.04 and 1.70 kg day-1) for T1 in comparison with T2. Trial 3: Three strategies for protein adequacy in sugarcane based diets were compared for lactating dairy cows producing 18 kg milk day-1 (T1, T2 and T3), or 10 kg of milk day-1 (T4, T5 and T6). In treatment 1 (T1 and T4) urea was added to the diets in the dose of 1% of sugarcane (as fed), as traditionally done in Brazil. In treatment 2 (T2 and T5), diets were formulated according to NRC (2001) to be adequate in MP. In treatment 3 (T3 and T6), MP was fed in excess of NRC (2001) recommendation. All the three diets were isonitrogenous. Increasing soybean meal and decreasing urea in the diets was done to increase MP. Eighteen dairy cows, separated in two groups (10 and 18 kg milk-1 day-1) with nine cows each, were used during sixty days, in a 3 x 3 latin square design replicated three times. There were not effects of treatments (P>0.05) on DMI, milk yield, fat contents and yields, protein contents and yields and total solids contents and yields. There were not effects of treatments (P>0.05) on milk urea nitrogen (13,42; 13,26; 14,03 e 13,62; 13,48; 14,12 mg dL-1) and plasma urea nitrogen (19.03; 19.22; 20.02 and 19.23; 19.32 e 20.02 mg dL-1).