Tesis Doctoral
DOI
10.11606/T.11.2016.tde-05072016-175727
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Valdson José da Silva
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
Piracicaba, 2016
Director
Título en inglés
Carbon assimilation, herbage accumulation, nutritive value, and grazing efficiency of Mulato II brachiariagrass under continuous stocking
Resumen en inglés
Grazed pastures are the backbone of the Brazilian livestock industry and grasses of the genus Brachiaria (syn. Urochloa) are some of most used tropical forages in the country. Although the dependence on the forage resource is high, grazing management is often empirical and based on broad and non-specific guidelines. Mulato II brachiariagrass (Convert HD 364, Dow AgroSciences, São Paulo, Brazil) (B. brizantha × B. ruziziensis × B. decumbens), a new Brachiaria hybrid, was released as an option for a broad range of environmental conditions. There is no scientific information on specific management practices for Mulato II under continuous stocking in Brazil. The objectives of this research were to describe and explain variations in carbon assimilation, herbage accumulation (HA), plant-part accumulation, nutritive value, and grazing efficiency (GE) of Mulato II brachiariagrass as affected by canopy height and growth rate, the latter imposed by N fertilization rate, under continuous stocking. An experiment was carried out in Piracicaba, SP, Brazil, during two summer grazing seasons. The experimental design was a randomized complete block, with a 3 x 2 factorial arrangement, corresponding to three steady-state canopy heights (10, 25 and 40 cm) maintained by mimicked continuous stocking and two growth rates (imposed as 50 and 250 kg N ha-1 yr-1), with three replications. There were no height × N rate interactions for most of the responses studied. The HA of Mulato II increased linearly (8640 to 13400 kg DM ha-1 yr-1), the in vitro digestible organic matter (IVDOM) decreased linearly (652 to 586 g kg-1), and the GE decreased (65 to 44%) as canopy height increased. Thus, although GE and IVDOM were greatest at 10 cm height, HA was 36% less for the 10- than for the 40-cm height. The leaf carbon assimilation was greater for the shortest canopy (10 cm), but canopy assimilation was less than in taller canopies, likely a result of less leaf area index (LAI). The reductions in HA, plant-part accumulation, and LAI, were not associated with other signs of stand deterioration. Leaf was the main plant-part accumulated, at a rate that increased from 70 to 100 kg DM ha-1 d-1 as canopy height increased from 10 to 40 cm. Mulato II was less productive (7940 vs. 13380 kg ha-1 yr-1) and had lesser IVDOM (581 vs. 652 g kg-1) at the lower N rate. The increase in N rate affected plant growth, increasing carbon assimilation, LAI, rates of plant-part accumulation (leaf, stem, and dead), and HA. The results indicate that the increase in the rate of dead material accumulation due to more N applied is a result of overall increase in the accumulation rates of all plant-parts. Taller canopies (25 or 40 cm) are advantageous for herbage accumulation of Mulato II, but nutritive value and GE was greater for 25 cm, suggesting that maintaining ∼25-cm canopy height is optimal for continuously stocked Mulato II.
Título en portugués
Assimilação de carbono, acúmulo de forragem e eficiência de pastejo do Capim Mulato II sob lotação contínua
Resumen en portugués
As pastagens são o elemento central da pecuária brasileira, sendo as gramíneas do gênero Brachiaria (sin. Urochloa) as plantas forrageiras tropicais mais utilizadas. O capim Mulato II (Convert HD 364, Dow AgroSciences, São Paulo, Brazil) (B. brizantha × B. ruziziensis × B. decumbens) foi lançado como uma opção para diversas condições ambientais e de manejo. Entretanto não existem informações de práticas de manejo específicas para o capim Mulato II sob lotação contínua no Brasil. Os objetivos desse estudo foram descrever e explicar variações na assimilação de carbono, acúmulo de forragem (AF), acúmulo de componentes morfológicos no dossel, valor nutritivo e eficiência de pastejo (EP) do capim Mulato II em resposta a alturas do dossel mantidas constantes e taxas de crescimento impostas por doses de nitrogênio sob lotação contínua. Um experimento foi conduzido em Piracicaba- SP, durante dois verões agrostológicos, utilizando o delineamento experimental de blocos completos casualizados com arranjo fatorial 3 × 2, correspondendo a três alturas (10, 25 e 40 cm) e duas doses de N (50 e 250 kg N ha-1 ano-1), com três repetições. A maior parte das variáveis estudadas não foram afetadas pela interação altura × dose de N. O AF do capim Mulato II aumentou linearmente (de 8640 para 13400 kg MS ha-1 ano-1), a digestibilidade in vitro da matéria orgânica (DIVMO) reduziu linearmente (de 652 para 586 g kg-1), e a EP foi reduzida (efeito linear e quadrático) de 65 para 44% com o aumento da altura do dossel. Com isso, embora a EP e a DIVMO tenham sido maiores em dosséis mantidos a 10 cm, o AF foi reduzido em 36% em comparação com aquele a 40 cm. As taxas de assimilação de carbono de folhas foi maior nos dosséis mantidos a 10 cm, mas a assimilação do dossel foi maior nos dosséis mais altos devido ao maior índice de área foliar (IAF). A redução do AF, do acúmulo de componentes morfológicos e do IAF não foram associados com outros sinais de deterioração do dossel. Folha foi o principal componente morfológico acumulado e a taxa de acúmulo aumentou linearmente de 70 para 100 kg DM ha-1 dia-1 quando a altura de manejo aumentou de 10 para 40 cm. O capim Mulato II foi menos produtivo (7940 vs. 13380 kg ha-1 ano-1) e apresentou menor DIVMO (581 vs. 652 g kg-1) na menor dose de N. O aumento na dose de N afetou o crescimento da planta, resultando em aumentos na assimilação de carbono, IAF, acúmulo de componentes morfológicos e AF. Os resultados indicam que o aumento nas taxas de acúmulo de material morto devido a maior dose de N foi resultado do aumento nas taxas de acúmulo de todos os componentes morfológicos do dossel. A manutenção do dossel mais alto (25 ou 40 cm) pode ser vantajosa devido ao aumento no AF do capim Mulato II, embora o valor nutritivo e EP tenha sido maior a 25 cm, sugerindo que esse capim deve ser mantido na altura de ∼25-cm quando manejado sob lotação contínua.
Fecha de Publicación
2016-07-14