Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2023.tde-05022024-184430
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Bruno Garcia de Carvalho Dias
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
Piracicaba, 2024
Directeur
Jury
Santos, Flavio Augusto Portela (Président)
Polizel, Daniel Montanher
Saran Netto, Arlindo
Titre en anglais
Effects of feeding different probiotic types on metabolic, performance, and carcass responses of Bos indicus feedlot cattle offered a high-concentrate diet
Mots-clés en anglais
Bacillus
Enterococcus faecium
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Feedlot
Metabolism
Zebu
Resumé en anglais
Feed additives, such as direct-fed microbials (DFM), are included into feedlot diets to improve rumen fermentation, gastrointestinal tract health, and overall animal performance. Among the strains of interest in DFM products, yeast, lactic acid and bacilli are highlighted. Hence, we hypothesized that the supplementation of different DFM would improve nutrient digestibility, rumen fermentation and performance of feedlot Bos indicus cattle receiving a finishing diet. In Exp. 1, 30 rumen-cannulated Nellore steers were blocked based on initial body weight (BW; 350 ±) 35.0 kg) in 1 of 30 pens and, within each block, animals were randomly assigned to: (1) Control: corn-based diet without DFM , (2) EFSC: CONT + 1 gram/head per day of a DFM based on Enterococcus faecium and Saccharomyces cerevisiae (Probios® Precise, Chr. Hansen A/S, Horsholm, Denmark), and (3) BLBS: CONT + 2 grams/head per day of a DFM based on Bacillus licheniformis and Bacillus subtilis (Bovacillus™ Chr. Hansen A/S). The experimental period lasted 35 days, while between days 30 to 34, total fecal collection was performed and on days 34 and 35, feces and rumen fluid were collected at 0, 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, and 21 h post-feeding. In Exp. 2, 240 Nellore bulls were blocked based on initial body weight (BW; 374 ± 35.3 kg) into 1 of 60 feedlot pens (4 bulls/pen) and pens within blocks were randomly assigned to receive the same treatments as Exp. 1. There were 3 adapting diets and the finishing diet (20% corn silage, 33% ground flint corn, 45% distillers bran plus solubles and 2% minerals and vitamins mixture) that was offered throughout the experimental period (115 days). On day 113, carcass ultrasound evaluations were performed and carcass traits were also obtained upon slaughter on day 117. In Exp.1 the inclusion or type of DFM did not affect either nutrient digestibility or ruminal fermentation parameters (P ≥ 0.40). In contrast, DFM supplementation, regardless of type, yielded a lower mean ammonia concentration (14.7 vs. 15.7 mg/L; P = 0.05). Moreover, ammonia levels were lower in EFSC at 3 and 6 h post-feeding vs. CONT (P ≤ 0.04), but also lower for BSBL vs. CONT at 6 h (P < 0.01). In summary, DFM supplementation, regardless of type, reduced proteolysis, with no effect on other parameters of rumen fermentation. In Exp. 2 no effects were observed on daily DMI (P 0.18) or final BW (P ≥ 0.12). Nonetheless, DFM supplementation, regardless of type, tended to improve ADG (1.57 vs. 1.50 kg; P = 0.10) and FE (145 vs. 140 g/kg; P = 0.07). No further effects were observed on carcass traits measured via ultrasound or at slaughter (P ≥ 0.22). In summary, DFM supplementation, regardless of type, tended to benefit feedlot performance of Bos indicus bulls.
Titre en portugais
Efeito de diferentes tipos probióticos no metabolismo, desempenho, e carcaça de bovinos Bos indicusconfinados com dieta de alto concentrado
Mots-clés en portugais
Bacillus
Enterococcus faecium
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Confinamento
Metabolismo
Zebuínos
Resumé en portugais
Aditivos alimentares, tais como probióticos (DFM), são incluídos nas dietas para melhorar a fermentação ruminal, a saúde do trato gastrointestinal e o desempenho animal. Entre os probióticos mais estudados estão as leveduras, as bactérias produtoras de ácido lático e os bacillus. Assim, nós hipotetizamos que a suplementação com diferentes probióticos poderia melhorar a digestibilidade dos nutrientes, a fermentação ruminal e o desempenho de bovinos Bos indicus em confinamento recebendo dieta de terminação. No Exp. 1, 30 novilhos Nelore canulados no rúmen foram alocados em 3 blocos (10 baias por bloco) com base no peso corporal inicial (PI; 350 ± 35.0 kg) e os seguintes tratamentos foram sorteados dentro de cada bloco: (1) Controle: dieta sem DFM, (2) EFSC: CONT + 1 gram/animal por dia de uma mistura de Enterococcus faecium e Saccharomyces cerevisiae (Probios® Precise, Chr. Hansen A/S, Horsholm, Denmark), e (3) BLBS: CONT + 2 grams/animal por dia de uma mistura de Bacillus licheniformis e Bacillus subtilis (Bovacillus™ Chr. Hansen A/S). O período experimental durou 35 dias, entre os dias 30 e 34, foi calculada a produção total de fezes e nos dias 34 e 35, fezes e fluido ruminal foram coletados às 0, 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18 e 21 h após a alimentação. No Exp. 2, 240 touros Nelore foram blocados pelo peso inicial (PI; 374±35.3 kg) em 1 das 60 baias (4 animais/baia) e as baias foram aleatoriamente distribuídas para receber os mesmos tratamentos do Exp. 1. Durante os 115 dias do período experimental foram ofertadas 3 dietas de adaptação e então a dieta de terminação (20% silagem de milho, 33% milho Flint moído seco, 45% de fibra seca de destilaria mais solúveis e 2% da mistura de minerais e vitaminas, com os respectivos aditivos. No dia 113, foi realizada a avaliação por ultrassonografia de carcaça e o rendimento de carcaça foi obtido no dia do abate dos animais (dia 117). No Exp. 1 a inclusão ou tipo de DFM não afetou a digestibilidade dos nutrientes ou os parâmetros de fermentação ruminal (P ≥ 0.40). No entanto, a suplementação com DFM, independentemente do tipo, produziu menor média de N-amoniacal (14.7 vs. 15.7 mg/L; P = 0.05). Além disso, os níveis de N-amoniacal foram menores para EFSC às 3 e 6 h após a alimentação vs. CONT (P ≤ 0.04), e menor para BSBL vs. CONT às 6 h (P < 0.01). No Exp. 2 nenhum efeito foi observado no CMS diário (P ≥ 0.18) ou peso final (P ≥ 0.12). Apesar disso, a suplementação com DFM, independentemente do tipo, tendeu a melhorar o GMD (1.57 vs. 1.50 kg; P = 0.10) e a EA (145 vs. 140 g/kg; P = 0.07). Nenhum efeito foi observado para os dados de carcaça na ultrassonografia ou abate (P ≥ 0.22). Em resumo, a suplementação com DFM, independentemente do tipo, tendeu a melhorar o desempenho dos touros Bos indicus.