Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2009.tde-04082009-091247
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Vinicius Biehl
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Pires, Alexandre Vaz (President)
Fernandes, Juliano José de Resende
Sartori Filho, Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Uso de protocolos reprodutivos em ovelhas da raça Santa Inês sobre a sincronização e tempo médio para aparecimento do estro, a taxa de prenhez na IATF e no repasse
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciclo estral animal
Estro animal
Ovelhas
Prenhez
Reprodução animal
Sincronização do cio.
Abstract in Portuguese
Na década de 60, começaram a ser utilizadas técnicas e sincronização do estro, e durante os últimos trinta anos tem sido despertado o interesse do desenvolvimento de métodos para sincronizar o estro de ovelhas. Na maioria das vezes a IA está associada à um protocolo de sincronização do estro podendo assim ser realizada a Inseminação Artificial em Tempo Fixo (IATF). Três experimentos foram realizados com objetivo de avaliar a influência do efeito macho e tipos de rufião, reutilização do dispositivo e o método de inseminação utilizado, na sincronização do estro através do uso de dispositivos intra-vaginais (CIDR®- Control Internal Drog Release), associado com a aplicação intramuscular de eCG e PGF2 , sobre a taxa detecção e tempo médio para aparecimento do estro, taxa de prenhez na IATF e no primeiro estro após a sincronização. Exp. I: Foram utilizadas 270 ovelhas, separadas em três tratamentos: SM = (controle) sem rufiões; DL= recebeu rufiões com Desvio lateral peniano e o VS= recebeu rufiões vasectomizados. Os tratamentos foram submetidos ao mesmo protocolo, CIDR® por 7d, aplicação de 300UI de eCG e 6,71 mg de Dinoprost trometamina, na retirada do CIDR. As ovelhas foram submetidas a IATF pelo método transcervical em 55h após a retirada do CIDR. EXP.II: Foram utilizadas 275 ovelhas, divididas em 4 tratamentos: 7N= 7d com CIDR novo; 7U= 7d com CIDR já usado por 7d; 11N= 11d com CIDR novo; 11U= 11d com CIDR já usado por 7d. No dia da retirada do CIDR (D7 ou D11) foi realizada a aplicação de 300 UI de eCG e 6,71 mg de Dinoprost trometamina. As ovelhas foram submetidas a IATF pelo método transcervical, 49h após a retirada do CIDR. Exp.III: Foram utilizadas 247 ovelhas, divididas em 4 tratamentos: MN= as ovelhas foram sincronizadas e submetidas a monta natural com carneiros; IATF = as ovelhas foram submetidas a IATF por laparoscopia 48h após a retirada do CIDR; IATF+GnRH= as ovelhas foram submetidas a IATF por laparoscopia + 0,05 mg de Gonadorelina, quando 50% das ovelhas apresentaram sinais de estro; IA= as ovelhas foram inseminadas por laparoscopia no sistema AM/PM, 12h após o início dos sinais de estro. Todos os tratamentos foram submetidos ao mesmo protocolo, CIDR por 11 dias, aplicação de 300UI de eCG e 6,31 mg de Dinoprost trometamina, na retirada do CIDR. Nos experimentos I e II as ovelhas foram submetidas ao repasse com carneiros por 20 dias. O delineamento utilizado foi de blocos incompletos ao acaso, analisados pelo teste do Qui-quadrado e Tukey (estro). A taxa de detecção de estro no tratamento IATF (exp. III) foi de 59,7% sendo menor que os demais tratamentos (P<0,05). A taxa de prenhez da sincronização do tratamento MN (61,1%), foi maior (P<0,05) que os tratamentos IATF e IATF+GnRH. A inseminação artificial transcervical apresentou resultados médios que variaram de 21 a 35% e não apresentaram diferença (P>0,05). O efeito macho e o tipo de macho não apresentaram diferença na IATF. O protocolo de 11 dias, mostrou-se eficiente em induzir o estro em 79% das ovelhas sincronizadas. A IA realizada 12h após o estro propiciou, índice de prenhez semelhante à monta natural, proveniente do estro sincronizado.
Title in English
Use of reproductive protocols in Santa Inês ewes on estrus synchronization, mean time to onset of estrus and pregnancy rate by fixed-time artificial insemination or rebreeding
Keywords in English
CIDR.
Estrus
Ewes
Synchronization
Abstract in English
In the 60s, estrus synchronization techniques began to be used, and during the last 30 years has attracted the interest of developing new methods to synchronize estrus in ewes. Three experiments were performed to determine: I) influence of male effect and type of teaser; II) Effect of new and used CIDR® (Control Internal Drug Release) with different time of implant; III) Different time to perform IA after CIDR removal and comparison of laparoscopy method with natural breed, on heat detection and onset of estrus and pregnancy rate of ewes. Exp. I: 270 ewes were used, divided into three treatments: SM = (control) without teaser; DL = teaser with lateral penis deviation and VS = vasectomized teaser. All ewes were subjected to the same protocol: CIDR® for 7 days and received im. 300UI of eCG plus 6.71 mg tromethamine dinoprost at CIDR withdrawal. Ewes were artificially inseminated by transcervical method, 55h after CIDR removal. There was no difference on onset of estrus for LD (55.7%) and VS (50.5%). Similarly, the distribution of estrus was similar (P>0.05) between treatments, where the averages were of 45:01 ± 14:30 h for LD 12:10 h and 44:00 ± 12:10h for VS. Pregnancy rate did not differ (P> 0.05) among treatments and was 34.0, 34.4 and 35.0% for LD, VS and SM, respectively. The male effect showed no influence on pregnancy rate when fixed-time artificial insemination was used. EXP.II: 275 ewes were used and divided into 4 treatments: 7N = 7d with new CIDR; 7U = 7d with already used CIDR for 7d; 11N = 11d with new CIDR; 11U = 11d with CIDR already used for 7d. On the withdrawal of the CIDR (D7 or D11) ewes received im. 300IU of eCG plus 6.71 mg tromethamine dinoprost at the time of CIDR removal. Ewes were submitted to FTAI, using the transcervical method, 49h after CIDR withdrawal. Total pregnancy rate in treatment 11N was higher (86.6%, P = 0.03) as compared with treatment 7U (71.4%). The protocols for estrus synchronization of 7 and 11d were effective in inducing the expression of estrus. The reuse of CIDR did not influence the rate of onset and average time to onset of estrus and pregnancy rate in the FTAI. Exp.III: 247 ewes were used and divided in four treatments: MN = ewes were synchronized and exposed to males during 20d; IATF = ewes were synchronized and inseminated by laparoscopy 48h after CIDR removal; AITF+GnRH= ewes were synchronized and inseminated by laparoscopy using 0.05 mg gonadorelin, when 50% of the ewes showed signs of estrus; AI = ewes received im. 300IU of eCG plus 6.71 mg tromethamine dinoprost at the time of CIDR removal and were inseminated by laparoscopy, 12h after the onset of signs of estrus. All treatments were subjected to the same protocol: CIDR for 11 days, intramuscular injection of 300UI of eCG plus 6.31 mg tromethamine dinoprost at CIDR removal. In all experiments ewes were exposed to rams (natural breeding), 10 days after FTAI. The experimental design was an incomplete randomized block, analyzed by chi- square and Tukey (estrus). The rate of detection of estrus in the treatment AITF (exp.III) was 59.7%, being lower than the other treatments (P <0.05). The pregnancy rate of the synchronization treatment MN (61.1%) was higher (P <0.05) that the treatments AITF and AITF+GnRH.Transcervical artificial insemination had average results that ranged from 21 to 35% and showed no difference (P> 0.05). The purpose and type of ram showed no difference in the AITF. The protocol of 11d, was effective in inducing estrus in the 79% of ewes synchronized. The IA conducted 12h after estrus provided, similar to pregnancy rate of natural builders, after the synchronization of estrus.