Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2015.tde-29042015-111639
Document
Author
Full name
Mírian Lobo Sáber
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Melo, Itamar Soares de (President)
Oliveira, Valéria Maia de
Andreote, Fernando Dini
Araujo, Welington Luiz de
Verdi, Maria Carolina Quecine
Title in Portuguese
Expressão heteróloga de celulases por biblioteca metagenômica do solo da Caatinga
Keywords in Portuguese
Complexo enzimático
Enzimas celulolíticas
Metagenoma
Semiárido
Termoestabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Os micro-organismos apresentam uma imensa diversidade genética e desempenham funções únicas e cruciais na manutenção de ecossistemas. Uma dessas funções é a produção de enzimas extracelulares, que ajudam na degradação da matéria orgânica e são cada vez mais procuradas e exploradas pela indústria. Essa propriedade aumenta a busca por enzimas que possam ser utilizadas nos diversos setores industriais com maior aproveitamento e baixo custo. A celulase pertence a essa classe de enzimas e é formada por um complexo multienzimático capaz de hidrolisar celulose por meio da quebra da ligação β,1-4. A partir dessa característica da celulase, foi realizada uma expressão heteróloga relacionada com a hidrólise da celulose em biblioteca metagenômica de solo da Caatinga. Foram realizados testes de produção enzimática por meio dos quais selecionamos os clones 283/A8 e 307/E11 como melhores produtores de endoglicanases. Com o objetivo de analisar a cinética de produção de celulases pelos clones, estes foram inoculados em diferentes fontes de celulose, pH e temperatura. A faixa ideal de pH foi 5,0 e de temperatura, 50º C, verificada para as enzimas Celulase Total, Endoglicanase e β-glicosidase. Quanto à termoestabilidade, as enzimas presentes mantiveram mais de 60% da atividade inicial após 2 horas de incubação a 50º C. O perfil de proteínas analisado por SDS-PAGE demonstrou que os clones secretam um conjunto de enzimas celulolíticas com 25 a 100 KDa, quando cultivado em farelo de trigo, e 30 a 60 KDa, quando cultivados em CMC. No ensaio de cromatografia para o clone 307/E11, foram selecionadas 5 frações que obtiveram melhores resultados na dosagem enzimática e testados frente ao pH e à temperatura. O resultado obtido foi que o complexo enzimático bruto, extraído do sobrenadante produzido pelo clone, possui melhor atividade frente ao pH e à temperatura do que as frações parcialmente purificadas.
Title in English
Cellulase heterologus expression from metagenomic library of the soil of Caatinga
Keywords in English
Cellulolytic enzymes
Enzymatic complex
Metagenomics
Semiarid
Thermostability
Abstract in English
Microorganisms are distinguished by a wide genetic diversity and they perform unique and crucial functions concerning the maintenance of ecosystems. One of those functions is the production of extracellular enzymes, which help in the degradation of organic matter and which are increasingly wanted and explored by industry. Such feature boosts the search of enzymes that can be exploited in several industrial sectors with improved full use and low cost. Cellulase belongs to such class of enzymes and it is composed of a multi-enzymatic complex which is able to hydrolyse cellulose through the breaking of the chemical bond β,1-4. Considering such attribute of the cellulase, a heterologous expression, related to cellulose hydrolysis in a metagenomic inventory of the soil of Caatinga, was realized. Tests of enzymatic production were performed, and through them, we could elect the clones 283/A8 and 307/E11 as the best endoglicanase producers. Those clones were inoculated in different cellulose sources, pH and temperature, so that we could analyse the kinetic of cellulase production between them. The ideal pH range was 5.0 and the ideal temperature range was 50º C (122º F), verified for the enzymes Total Cellulase, Endoglicanase and β-glucosidase. With regard to thermostability, the present enzymes kept more than 60% of the initial activity after 2 hours of incubation at 50º C (122º F). The proteins profile analysed with the help of SDS-PAGE proved that the clones secrete a group of cellulolytic enzymes with a weight average of 25 to 100 KDa, when cultivated in wheat bran, and of 30 to 60 KDa, when cultivated in CMC. Five fractions with the best results, regarding enzymatic dosage and tested before pH and temperature, were chosen by the chromatography research for the clone 307/E11. The achieved result proved that the raw enzymatic complex, extracted from the supernatant produced by the clone, develops a better activity before pH and temperature than the fractions partially purified.