Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2014.tde-21032014-105651
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Carolina Pezzo Kmit
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Vitorello, Claudia Barros Monteiro (President)
Verdi, Maria Carolina Quecine
Kitajima, João Paulo Fumio Whitaker
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização de genes associados ao tipo de reação sexual em Sporisorium scitamineum, agente causador do carvão da cana-de-açúcar
Keywords in Portuguese
Basidiomicetos
Biblioteca em BACs
Genes homólogos
Mating type
Sporisorium scitamineum
Abstract in Portuguese
Sporisorium scitamineum é um fungo basidiomiceto causador do carvão da cana-de-açúcar, uma doença com impacto negativo no cultivo da cana-de-açúcar, e com ocorrência em todos os países produtores. A manifestação da doença na cultura da cana depende da formação de uma hifa dicariótica a partir da anastomose de duas hifas haplóides compatíveis com relação ao tipo de reação sexual (mating-type). O controle do cruzamento sexuado (mating) é realizado pela expressão de um conjunto de genes presentes em dois loci, a e b. O locus a codifica um lipopeptídeo com função de feromônio e um receptor de feromônio, responsáveis pelo reconhecimento de células compatíveis e fusão de hifas, enquanto o locus b codifica fatores de transcrição que controlam a expressão de genes responsáveis pela manutenção das hifas dicarióticas durante o processo de infecção e crescimento do fungo dentro da planta. Apesar de desempenharem função essencial no processo de infecção e manutenção da doença em cana-de-açúcar, o conhecimento a respeito da organização genômica ou da função dos demais genes presentes nos loci a e b em S. scitamineum e em outros fungos causadores de carvão é ainda incipiente. Desta forma, o objetivo geral do presente trabalho foi isolar as regiões genômicas relacionadas aos genes de cruzamento em S. scitamineum e analisar comparativamente com regiões similares já descritas e depositadas em bancos de dados públicos. Para o isolamento destas regiões, foi construída uma biblioteca genômica em BAC de uma linhagem haplóide de S. scitamineum, a Ssc39 (+), isolada de uma variedade de cana-de-açúcar com sintomas de alta susceptibilidade. Foram selecionados 11 clones por PCR. Os insertos foram sequenciados e utilizados para confirmação da montagem dos loci no sequenciamento do genoma do fungo. Apesar do fungo S. scitamineum apresentar sistema bipolar de reação sexual assim como o fungo U. hordei, as análises comparativas de ambos os locus indicaram que S. scitamineum apresenta maior similaridade com o fungo S. reilianum principalmente com o alelo a1, no qual apresenta sistema tetrapolar de reação sexual. A anotação e caracterização dos genes do tipo de reação sexual (mating type) possibilitaram a comparação e melhor entendimento sobre esses genes de grande importância na patogenicidade e no ciclo de vida do fungo.
Title in English
Characterization of mating type loci of Sporisorium scitamineum, the causal agent of sugarcane smut
Keywords in English
BAC library
Basideomycete
Homologous genes
Mating type
Sporisorium scitamineum
Abstract in English
Sporisorium scitamineum is a basidiomycete fungus causing the smut disease in sugarcane, with a negative impact on the cultivation of sugarcane, and occurring in all producing countries. The manifestation of the disease in sugarcane crop depends on the formation of a dikaryotic hyphae originated of the anastomosis of two haploid mating type compatible cells. The control of the sexual crossing (mating) is performed by expression of a set of genes present in two loci, a and b. The locus a encodes a lipopeptide with the function of pheromone and pheromone membrane receptor responsible for cell recognition and compatible hyphal fusion, whereas the locus b encodes transcription factors that control the expression of genes responsible for the maintenance of the dikaryotic hyphal growth in plant. Although they play an essential role in the maintenance of infection and disease in sugarcane process, knowledge about the genomic organization and function of other genes in these two loci of S. scitamineum and other smut fungi is still incipient. Thus, the overall goal of this work was to isolate genomic regions related to the mating type in S. scitamineum and to perform a comparative analyze with similar regions described and deposited in public databases. For the isolation of these regions, we constructed a genomic BAC library of a haploid strain of S. scitamineum, the Ssc39 (+), isolated from a variety of sugarcane with symptoms of high susceptibility. Eleven clones were selected by PCR. The inserts were sequenced and used to confirm the assembly of both loci in the genome sequencing of the fungus. Although S. scitamineum belongs to the class of bipolar system of sexual response as well as the fungus U. hordei , the comparative analysis of both loci indicated that S. scitamineum shows greater similarity to the S. reilianum mainly with A1 allele, which has a tetrapolar system sexual response. The annotation of the genes and characterization mating type genes enabled the comparison and better understanding of the importance of these genes in the life cycle of the fungus.