Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2022.tde-16022023-120623
Document
Author
Full name
Nádia Cristina Viana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Cruz, Sandra Helena da (President)
Gabardo, Sabrina
Lopes, Mário Lúcio
Title in English
Biotechnological potential of the yeast Kluyveromyces marxianus
Keywords in English
Alcoholic fermentation
Characterization
Stress factors
Unconventional yeasts
Abstract in English
Alcoholic fermentation on an industrial scale for ethanol production from sugarcane remains a challenge to maintain the best yield and cost-benefit ratio. Despite advances, more recent industrial applications, such as bioethanol production at high sugar concentrations and at high temperatures, demand further studies on yeast metabolism. There is the motivation for the study of the biotechnological applications of unconventional yeasts, such as the yeast Kluyveromyces marxianus, which stands out for presenting high tolerance to high temperatures and accelerated cell growth capacity in these conditions, including the facility to growing on a larger number of substrates and with an efficient and fast metabolism. In order to evaluate the biotechnological potential of K. marxianus, determining its fermentative profile and its response to stressors, sugar consumption and growth, the strains IZ 1339 (isolated from Drosophila) and FT 146L (isolated from bioprocesses) were used. The growth characteristics in microplate, consumption of sugars in single carbon source (glucose, sucrose, xylose, lactose and maltose) and binary mixtures (glu/xyl, glu/lac, suc/lac and mal/lac), as well as the growth profile under stress sources (saline, ethanol and acid) were explored, with growth curves and kinetic parameters obtained. Then, the kinetic profile of both K. marxianus strains was evaluated in a non- invasive sampling system, comparing their growth profiles, including the specific maximum velocity, and their performance in sugarcane juice medium. Finally, fermentation assays were carried out on a shaker scale with inoculum recycling, and in a bioreactor. The fermentation and yield parameters were evaluated, providing data such as sugar consumption and ethanol production. Therefore, it is possible to conclude that Kluyveromyces marxianus has positive characteristics for industrial application in substrates commonly used in Brazil, such as sugarcane juice and molasses.
Title in Portuguese
Potencial biotecnológico da levedura Kluyveromyces marxianus
Keywords in Portuguese
Caracterização
Fatores estressantes
Fermentação alcoólica
Leveduras não convencionais
Abstract in Portuguese
A fermentação alcoólica em escala industrial para produção de etanol a partir da cana-de-açúcar continua sendo um desafio para manter o melhor rendimento e relação custo-benefício. Apesar dos avanços, aplicações industriais mais recentes, como a produção de bioetanol em altas concentrações de açúcares e em altas temperaturas, demanda novos estudos sobre o metabolismo das leveduras. Assim surgiu a motivação para o estudo das aplicações biotecnológicas de leveduras não convencionais, como a levedura Kluyveromyces marxianus, que se destaca por apresentar alta tolerância a temperaturas elevadas e capacidade de crescimento celular acelerado nestas condições, incluindo a facilidade de crescer em um maior número de substratos e com um metabolismo eficiente e veloz. Diante do objetivo de avaliar o potencial biotecnológico de K. marxianus, determinando seu perfil fermentativo e de resposta a estressores, consumo de açúcares e crescimento, foram utilizadas as linhagens IZ 1339 (isolada de Drosophila) e FT 146L (isolada de bioprocessos). As características de crescimento em microplaca, consumo de açúcares em fonte única de carbono (glicose, sacarose, xilose, lactose e maltose) e misturas binárias (gli/xil, gli/lac, sac/lac e mal/lac), bem como o perfil de crescimento sob fontes de estresse (salino, etanólico e ácido) foram explorados, sendo obtidos curvas de crescimento e parâmetros cinéticos. Em seguida, o perfil cinético de ambas as linhagens de K. marxianus foi avaliado em um sistema não-invasivo de amostragem, comparando seus perfis de crescimento, incluindo a velocidade máxima específica, e sua performance em meio contendo caldo de cana. Finalmente, ensaios fermentativos foram conduzidos em escala de shaker com reciclo de inóculo, e em biorreator. Os parâmetros fermentativos e de rendimento foram avaliados, fornecendo dados como consumo de açúcar e produção de etanol. Sendo assim, é possível concluir que Kluyveromyces marxianus possui características positivas para aplicação industrial em substratos comumente utilizados no Brasil, como caldo de cana-de-açúcar e melaço.