Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2008.tde-15122008-144208
Document
Author
Full name
Danice Mazzer Luvizotto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Pizzirani-kleiner, Aline Aparecida (President)
Lacava, Paulo Teixeira
Tavares, Maria Helena Santini Campos
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização fisiológica e molecular de Burkholderia spp. associadas à s raÃzes de caa-de-açúcar
Keywords in Portuguese
Bactérias fixadoras de nitrogênio
Bactérias gram - negativas - técnicas moleculares
Cana-de-açúcar.
Abstract in Portuguese
A cana-de-açúcar (Saccharum sp.) é uma planta que ocupa posição de destaque entre as culturas de importância econômica no cenário internacional, principalmente no Brasil, que é o maior produtor mundial. O estudo da diversidade microbiana associada a plantas, principalmente aquelas com interesse comercial, apresenta-se como importante alternativa para melhorar as caracterÃsticas e a sustentabilidade destas culturas. Neste sentido, bactérias endofÃticas e rizobactérias tem sido alvo de muitos estudos, pois apresentam efeitos benéficos para as plantas, como promoção de crescimento e inibição de patógenos. Um dos grupos de bactérias que colonizam a cana-de-açúcar é composto por espécies do gênero Burkholderia. Este gênero é composto de bactérias que podem ser encontradas em diferentes nichos ecológicos, como o solo, a água, ou em associação com plantas, fungos, e outros animais, além de humanos. Na interação bactéria-planta, as espécies de Burkholderia podem colonizar a rizosfera e o interior das raÃzes hospedeiro, onde podem estimular o crescimento do vegetal, contribuir para sua nutrição, como também protegê-lo da ação de fitopatógenos. Sendo assim, isolados de Burkholderia spp. do interior das raÃzes (endofÃticos) e da rizosfera de cana-de-açúcar foram avaliados quanto à capacidade de fixar nitrogênio, produzir AIA, sideróforos, enzimas de interesse biotecnológico, solubilizar fosfato inorgânico e inibir patógenos desta cultura. Estes isolados também foram caracterizados geneticamente por análise de restrição e seqüenciamento dos genes 16S rDNA e gyrB, além da caracterização genotÃpica por BOX-PCR. Os resultados indicam que os isolados possuem potencial para promoção de crescimento vegetal, inibição de patógenos e produção de lipases. Filogeneticamente, a maioria dos isolados pertencem ao complexo Burkholderia cepacia com similaridade à B. cepacia e B. cenocepacia. Considerando a ocorrência dos isolados como endófitos ou rizosféricos, as metodologias fenotÃpicas e genotÃpicas não foram capazes de distinguir os membros componentes destas comunidades. Este trabalho evidencia a ampla associação deste grupo com cana-de-açúcar, e destaca as possÃveis aplicações que tais bactérias podem ter no cultivo e sustentabilidade desta cultura.
Title in English
Molecular and physiological characterization of Burkholderia spp. associated with the sugar cane root
Keywords in English
Gram - negative bacteria - molecular techniques
Nitrogen fixing bacteria
Sugarcane.
Abstract in English
Sugarcane (Saccharum spp.) occupies a position of prominence among the economically important crops in the international scene, mainly in Brazil, which is the world's largest producer. The study of microbial diversity associated with plants, especially those with commercial interest, presents itself an important alternative to improve the performance and sustainability of these crops. In this sense, endophytic bacteria and rhizobacteria has been target of many studies, since they have beneficial effects for plants, such as plant growth promotion and inhibition of pathogens. One of the bacterial groups that colonize sugarcane is composed of species of the genus Burkholderia. This genus is composed of a bacterium that can be found in different ecological niches, such as soil, water, or in association with plants, fungi and other animals, as well as in humans. In the association bacterium-plant, the species of Burkholderia can colonize the rhizosphere and the inside of the host roots, which can stimulate the growth of the plant, contributing to its nutrition, but also protects it from the action of phytopathogens. Thus strains of Burkholderia spp. isolated from the inside of the roots (endophytic) and from the rhizosphere of sugarcane were evaluated for the ability to fix nitrogen, produce IAA, siderophores, enzymes of biotechnological interests, solubilize inorganic phosphate and inhibits pathogens of the same crop. These strains were also genetically characterized by the analysis of enzymatic restriction and sequencing of 16S rDNA and gyrB genes, in addition to the characterization by genotypic technique BOX-PCR. The results indicate that the strains have potential for plant growth promotion, inhibition of pathogens and production of lipases. Phylogenetically, the isolates were affiliated to Burkholderia cepacia complex, with mainly similarity to B. cepacia and B. cenocepacia. Considering the occurrence of isolated as endophytes or rhizosphere, the genotypic and phenotypic methods were not able to distinguish the members of these communities. This research work demonstrates the broad association that this group has with sugarcane, and highlights the possible applications that these bacteria may have in cultivation and sustainability of this crop.