Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2020.tde-14052020-154002
Document
Author
Full name
Marta Alves Moitinho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Melo, Itamar Soares de (President)
Dias, Armando Cavalcante Franco
Mui, Tsai Siu
Taketani, Rodrigo Gouvêa
Title in English
Diversity and interactions of bacteria from Laguncularia racemosa phylloplane
Keywords in English
Bacteria diversity
Bacteria interactions
Mangroves
Phyllosphere
Abstract in English
Mangroves are dynamic ecosystems, which provide important ecological services to coastal areas due to the high rates of primary production and harbor several marine organisms . They are composed by a salinity tolerant vegetation that thrives in tropical and subtropical regions of the world under tidal influence. Plants broadly influence the ambient by means of photosynthesis and their leaves are responsible for a great part of the energy and organic matter input into planet Earth. Healthy plants in nature live in association and actively interact with a multitude of microorganisms belonging to several microbial types, collectively called the plant microbiota. Tropical ecosystems harbor a great epiphytic bacteria diversity with the potential to house new bacteria species, but most of the epiphytic microorganisms are uncultivated under commonly laboratory conditions when compared to other environments and little is known about the epiphytic bacterial diversity on mangrove habitats. Bacterial community structure of Laguncularia racemosa phylloplane, a well-adapted mangrove species with salt exudation at foliar levels, was accessed through 16S rRNA amplicon sequencing. Sampling was performed in three different sites across a transect from upland to the seashore in a preserved mangrove forest located in the city of Cananéia, São Paulo state, Brazil. Higher bacteria diversity was observed in intermediary locations between the upland to the seashore, showing that exists significant intraspecific spatial variation in bacteria communities between a single host species with the selection of specific population between an environmental transect. Bacteria reside in complex interactive communities in close association with competitors and partners. Microbial communities are dynamic and their structuration are determined by the pairwise interactions that occur between different species. Therefore, microbial cells exhibit intercellular communication and are aware of other cells in their vicinity, producing coordinated responses. In this work we also evaluated the multispecies interactions among ten strains isolated from Laguncularia racemosa phylloplane. All the strains had their growth diameter measured when growing in monocultures compared against their own growth in the pairwise interactions and in the consortium of three bacteria. In the total, fifteen consortia showed significant differences in the growth diameter of the bacteria in at least one combination. However, twenty-one consortia combinations did not show significant differences in the bacteria growth while interacting. In conclusion this work has showed that bacteria from L. racemosa phylloplane can sense other strains nearby and alter their rates of growth in response to the co-cultures.
Title in Portuguese
Diversidade e interações de bactérias do filoplano de Laguncularia racemosa
Keywords in Portuguese
Diversidade de bactérias
Filosfera
Interações bacterianas
Manguezais
Abstract in Portuguese
Os manguezais são ecossistemas dinâmicos, que prestam importantes serviços ecológicos às áreas costeiras devido às altas taxas de produção primária e por abrigarem vários organismos marinhos. Eles são compostos por vegetação tolerante à salinidade que prosperam nas regiões tropicais e subtropicais do mundo sob influência das marés. As plantas influenciam amplamente o ambiente por meio da fotossíntese e suas folhas são responsáveis por grande parte da energia e da matéria orgânica inserida no planeta Terra. Plantas saudáveis, na natureza, vivem em associação e interagem ativamente com uma infinidade de microorganismos pertencentes a vários tipos microbianos, coletivamente denominados como microbiota. Os ecossistemas tropicais abrigam uma grande diversidade de bactérias epifíticas com potencial para abrigarem novas espécies, mas a maioria dos microrganismos epifíticos não é cultivada sob condições comuns de laboratório quando comparada a outros ambientes, e pouco se sabe sobre a diversidade bacteriana epifítica em habitats de manguezais. A estrutura da comunidade bacteriana do filoplano de Laguncularia racemosa, uma espécie de mangue bem adaptada e com exsudação de sal em níveis foliares, foi acessada por meio do sequenciamento do amplicon 16S rRNA. A amostragem foi realizada em três locais diferentes, através de um transecto do continente até a beira-mar, em uma floresta de mangue preservada, localizada na cidade de Cananéia, Estado de São Paulo, Brasil. Observou-se maior diversidade bacteriana em locais intermediários entre o continente e a beira-mar, mostrando que existe uma variação espacial intraespecífica significativa nas comunidades bacterianas entre uma única espécie de planta, com a seleção de população específica entre um transecto ambiental. As bactérias residem em comunidades interativas complexas em estreita associação com possíveis espécies competidoras e parceiras. As comunidades microbianas são dinâmicas e sua estruturação é determinada pelas interações em pares que ocorrem entre diferentes espécies. Portanto, as células microbianas exibem comunicação intercelular e estão cientes de outras células próximas, produzindo respostas coordenadas. Neste trabalho, também avaliou-se as interações multiespécies entre dez linhagens isoladas do filoplano de Laguncularia racemosa. Todas as linhagens tiveram seu diâmetro de crescimento medido ao crescer em monoculturas, comparado com o seu próprio crescimento nas interações em pares e no consórcio de três bactérias. No total, quinze consórcios mostraram diferenças significativas no diâmetro de crescimento das bactérias em pelo menos uma combinação. No entanto, vinte combinações de consórcios não mostraram diferenças significativas no crescimento de bactérias durante as interações. Em conclusão, este trabalho mostrou que as bactérias do filoplano de L. racemosa podem detectar outras cepas próximas e alterar suas taxas de crescimento em resposta às co-culturas.