Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2022.tde-12082022-151233
Document
Author
Full name
Carolinne Rosa de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Fiore, Marli de Fatima (President)
Paula, Fabiana da Silva
Cunha, Davi Gasparini Fernandes
Sarmento, Hugo Miguel Preto de Morais
Title in English
Oxic methane production by cyanobacteria from the Brazilian Pantanal soda lakes
Keywords in English
Membrane Inlet Mass Spectrometry (MIMS)
Metadata
Methanogenesis
Phosphonate
Primary production
Abstract in English
Methane (CH4) is one of the main greenhouse gases significantly impacting climate changes. The main biogenic source of methane in aquatic environments is archaeal methanogenesis, strictly anaerobic. However, recently, bacterial productions and emissions from highly oxygenated waters have been described in many systems "Methane Paradox", and cyanobacteria are considered as one of the main responsible organisms for the called oxic methane production (OMP). The Pantanal is one of the main Brazilian biomes, and the Nhecolândia sub-region encloses saline/alkaline or soda lakes with high levels of salinity, alkalinity (NaHCO3), and pH (>9). Previous studies on the Brazilian soda lakes have correlated elevated methane concentrations with the ones presenting intensive cyanobacterial blooms. In this study, we aim to explore occurrence of oxic methane production in the Pantanal soda lakes using metadata approaches from genomics and metagenomics and isolates bioassays to evaluate cyanobacteria' potential for direct participation in methane production. Our first study on general OMP pathways applying metagenomics makers was satisfactory efficient to begin our analysis, and reinforced that the lakes with cyanobacterial blooms have higher methane concentrations in their water. Although several pathways were searched, their potential to occur depends on the lake's chemical properties. As the 'C-P lyase' pathway had an interesting potential on lakes with blooms, we performed a deeper analysis, which is reported in chapter two. Here, we in fact verified that there is a microbial community able to use this pathway on the lakes, with factors, such as nitrogen and iron concentration favoring it. However, cyanobacteria are not the main responsible for it, so their role would be probably secondary in this case. Lastly, the study described in chapter three focused on monitoring cyanobacterial strains isolates from the soda lakes. We found methane production exclusive to cyanobacteria and highly correlated to carbon fixation processes. Therefore, we understand in this work that OMP on the soda lakes is unlike to be the major methane production emissions contribution. However, the cyanobacteria are able to produce methane, including the naturally occurring blooms, and also can indirectly influence other sources, which should be investigated for their real effect on greenhouse gas emissions.
Title in Portuguese
Produção aeróbica de metano por cianobactérias das lagoas salino-alcalinas do Pantanal brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Espectrometria de Massas com Membrana Interna (MIMS)
Fosfonato
Metadados
Metanogênese
Produção primária
Abstract in Portuguese
Metano (CH4) é um dos principais gases de efeito estufa influenciando significativamente as mudanças climáticas. A principal fonte biogênica de metano em ambientes aquáticos é o processo de metanogênese realizado pelas arquéias, estritamente anaeróbico. Entretanto, recentemente, a produção e emissão pela atividade de bactérias em águas altamente oxigenadas tem sido descrita para diversos sistemas "Paradoxo de Metano", e cianobactérias são consideradas com um dos principais responsáveis pela produção aeróbica de metano (da sigla em inglês, OMP). O Pantanal é um dos biomas brasileiros, onde a sub-região da Nhecolândia apresenta lagoas salino-alcalinas com níveis elevados de salinidade, alcalinidade (NaHCO3) e pH (>9). Estudos anteriores nessas lagoas correlacionaram elevadas concentrações de metano com aqueles que possuem florações intensas de cianobactéria. Neste trabalho, o objetivo foi explorar a ocorrência de emissões aeróbicas de metano nas lagoas salino-alcalinas do Pantanal usando dados genômicos e metagenômicos, além de ensaios com isolados de cianobactéria para avaliar a potencial atuação direta desses organismos na produção de metano. No primeiro capítulo, com uma análise geral de vias de OMP, o uso de marcadores metagenômicos se mostrou eficientemente satisfatória para iniciar a investigação desses processos. Além de reforçar que lagoas com floração de cianobactéria apresentam elevadas concentrações de metano dissolvido na água. Algumas vias foram exploradas, porém o potencial destas é aparentemente dependente das propriedades químicas das lagoas. Com a via da liase C-P se mostrou interessante nas lagoas com florações, análises mais robustas focaram nesse processo, sendo demonstrado no capítulo dois. Aqui foi identificada uma comunidade microbiana capaz de realizar essa via, com fatores favorecendo sua ocorrência, como as concentrações de nitrogênio e ferro. Entretanto, cianobactérias não são os principais responsáveis, tendo provavelmente um papel secundário nesta OMP. Por fim, no capítulo três foi realizado um monitoramento dos isolado cianobacterianos das lagoas salino-alcalinas. Foi encontrada uma produção de metano exclusiva pelas cianobactérias, altamente relacionada com a fixação de carbono. Assim, compreende-se nesse trabalho que é incerto afirmar que a OMP seja uma grande contribuinte para as emissões de metano nas lagoas salino-alcalinas do Pantanal. Porém, as cianobactérias são capazes de produzir metano, incluindo àquelas que formam floração naturais, e podem indiretamente influenciar em outras fontes de emissão. Dessa forma, essa relação deveria ser investigada pelo seu impacto real nas emissões de gases de efeito estufa.