Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2011.tde-11022011-094353
Document
Author
Full name
Mirian Lobo Saber
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Melo, Itamar Soares de (President)
Frighetto, Rosa Toyoko Shiraishi
Pizzirani-kleiner, Aline Aparecida
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da radiação ultravioleta B sobre a comunidade bacteriana epifítica de soja (Glycine max L. Merril)
Keywords in Portuguese
Bactérias
Mudança climática
Radiação ultravioleta
Soja.
Abstract in Portuguese
A interação entre bactérias e plantas resulta na ocorrência de vários processos biológicos no ambiente e pode ser regulada por diferentes variáveis. Alterações nos fatores bióticos e abióticos interferem diretamente nesta interação levando a modificações na composição das comunidades bacterianas associadas às plantas. Dentre estas, as bactérias epifíticas podem conferir ao seu hospedeiro características como maior resistência a condições de estresse, alterações nas condições fisiológicas e proteção contra fitopatógenos. Com os objetivos de avaliar o efeito da radiação ultravioleta B sobre a diversidade bacteriana epifítica de dois cultivares de soja, avaliar a resistência dos isolados sobre a radiação e verificar o potencial antagônico dos residentes bacterianos da filosfera da soja. Para tanto, foram feitos dois isolamentos com finalidades distintas dos cultivares Conquista, IAC 100 e BRS 262, além da aplicação da técnica de DGGE, que permite acessar alterações causadas nestas comunidades de maneira independente do cultivo bacteriano. Foi avaliado também o efeito da radiação UV-B na composição e dinâmica da comunidade bacteriana dos cultivares de soja, IAC 100 e BRS 262, cultivadas sob tratamento com UV solar, UV-B aumentado e UV-B diminuído. Além do potencial antagônico frente à fitopatógenos importantes como Pythium aphanidermatum, Rhizoctonia solani e Fusarium solani, as bactérias epifíticas de soja demonstraram que, em geral, são tolerantes a exposição à radiação ultravioleta B, com destaque para bactérias pigmentadas e as que possuem outros métodos de proteção, como por exemplo, a produção de exopolissacarídeos. Outro fator analisado no presente estudo foi a diferença significativa da densidade populacional de bactérias epifíticas cultiváveis de acordo com os estádios fenológicos da soja, onde a fase R1 foi a que apresentou um maior número de bactérias cultiváveis. De maneira geral, as análises de DGGE demonstrou que houve diferença significativa da comunidade bacteriana epifítica dos cultivares de soja de acordo com o estádio fenológico da planta, quando comparada ao acréscimo de radiação recebida. Os resultados obtidos podem oferecer uma contribuição para melhor compreensão na interação entre micro-organismos e a soja, auxiliando na predição de resposta das comunidades epifíticas de acordo com o aumento da incidência da radiação ultravioleta B e estádios fenológicos da planta, levando consequentemente, ao entendimento de como deve se comportar tal interação no contexto das mudanças climáticas.
Title in English
Effect of ultraviolet B radiation on epiphytic bacterial community of soybean (Glycine max L. Merrill)
Keywords in English
Bacteria
Climate change
Soybean.
Ultraviolet radiation
Abstract in English
The interaction between bacteria and plants results in the occurrence of many biological processes in the environment and can be regulated by different variables. Changes in biotic and abiotic factors directly interfere with this interaction leading to changes in the composition of bacterial communities associated with plants. Among those, the epiphytic bacteria can confer some characteristics to their host such as increased resistance to stress conditions, changes in physiological conditions and protection against pathogens. The goals of this work were to evaluate the effect of ultraviolet B radiation on the diversity of epiphytic bacterial of two soybean cultivars, evaluate the resistance of the isolates under radiation and investigate the antagonistic potential of soybean native phyllosphere microorganisms. For this purpose, two isolations of the cultivars "Conquest", IAC 100 and BRS 262 were made for different purposes. DGGE which allows the detection of changes in the communities in a culture independent approach was also performed. We evaluated the effect of UV-B in the composition and dynamics of bacterial community of soybean cultivars, IAC 100 and BRS 262, grown under solar UV treatments, increased UV-B and decreased UV-B. The antagonism against important phytopathogens such as Pythium aphanidermatum, Rhizoctonia solani and Fusarium solani was also tested, showing that soybean epiphytic bacteria, in general, are tolerant to exposure to ultraviolet B radiation, especially pigmented bacteria and those with other methods of protection, such as the production of exopolysaccharides. Another factor examined in this study was the significant difference in population densities of epiphytic culturable bacteria according to the soybean stages, where the R1 stage showed a greater number of culturable bacteria. In general, the DGGE analysis showed that there were significant differences in the epiphytic bacterial community of soybean cultivars according to the developmental stage of the plant, as compared to the increase of incoming radiation. The results may offer a contribution to better understanding the interaction between microorganisms and soybeans, helping to predict the response of epiphytic communities in accordance with the increased incidence of ultraviolet B radiation and plant growth stages, thus leading to the understanding of the behavior of such an interaction in the context of climate changes.