Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2018.tde-10102018-171413
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Eschholz de Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Andreote, Fernando Dini (President)
Luvizotto, Danice Mazzer
Marcon, Joelma
Oliveira, Valéria Maia de
Taketani, Rodrigo Gouvêa
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização genômica e metabólica de Planctomycetes isolados de solos de manguezais brasileiros
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultivo
Degradação de hidrocarbonetos de petróleo
Técnicas independentes de cultivo
Abstract in Portuguese
Os Planctomycetes são bactérias que possuem características peculiares, ainda pouco conhecidas. São bactérias de difícil cultivo, sendo descritas em diversos ambientes, mas frequentemente isoladas de ambientes marinhos, principalmente em associações com algas. Aqui apresentamos um amplo estudo deste grupo em solos de manguezais, e reportamos de maneira inovadora o isolamento dessas bactérias. A comparação das comunidades de Planctomycetes em manguezais com diferentes históricos de contaminação permitiu fazer inferências sobre a resposta da comunidade ao ambiente. A análise de sequências pertencentes a este filo, obtidas a partir de amostras dos manguezais - tanto sequências do gene 16S DNAr ou sequências metagenômicas - permitiu inferir sobre a diversidade e as funções destes grupos nos solos dos manguezais estudados. Destacam-se dentre estas o aumento da biodiversidade deste grupo em áreas contaminadas, e as evidências de sua participação na degradação de xenobióticos (demonstrada por predição metagenômica baseada em biblioteca de 16S rDNA, e análise de sequencias metagenômicas). Com estes resultados, foram encontrados em dados metagenômicos, a ocorrência de genes envolvidos na biodegradação de compostos intermediários centrais das vias de degradação. Adicionalmente, mesmo com a dificuldade no cultivo de membros desse grupo, foram obtidos 43 isolados afiliados filogeneticamente principalmente às espécies Blastopirellula marina, Rhodopirellula baltica e Planctomycetes sp. e Pirellula. Foram selecionados dois isolados (Rhodopirellula sp. MGV e Rhodopirellula baltica BR-MGV) para estudos genômicos e metabólicos (via análise de consumo de diferentes fontes de carbono-Biolog). Além disso, foi realizado teste de degradação de hidrocarbonetos com os 43 isolados aferindo as respostas ao contato com contaminantes como hexadecano, naftaleno, fenantreno e fenol. Cinco isolados mostraram a capacidade em degradar três diferentes hidrocarbonetos exceto fenantreno. Estes isolados (Blastopirellula cremea Hex-1 MGV, Blastopirellula marina Nap-Phe MGV, Blastopirellula cremea Hex-2 MGV, Blastopirellula cremea Hex PRIS-MGV e Blastopirellula marina Nap PRIS-MGV) foram enviados a uma análise genômica e suas anotações indicaram a presença de genes envolvidos em vias de degradação de hidrocarbonetos corroborando com o teste realizado em laboratório de degradação dos hidrocarbonetos. Além disso, foi observada através das anotações dos genomas desses microrganismos a ocorrência de síntese de metabólitos secundários, sendo os principais terpenos, bacteriocinas e resorcinol.
Title in English
Genomic and metabolic characterization of Planctomycetes isolates from Brazilian mangrove soils
Keywords in English
Cultivation
Degradation of petroleum hydrocarbons
Independent cultivation techniques
Abstract in English
Planctomycetes are bacteria with peculiar characteristics and still little known. They are bacteria of difficult cultivation, being described in diverse environments, but often isolated from marine environments, mainly in associations with algae. Here we present an extensive study of this group in mangrove soils and report in an innovative way the isolation of these bacteria. The comparison of the communities of Planctomycetes in mangroves with different contamination histories allowed to make inferences about the response of the community to the environment. The analysis of sequences from this phylum, obtained from samples of the mangroves - both sequences of the 16S DNAr gene or metagenomic sequences - allowed to infer about the diversity and the functions of these groups in the mangrove soils studied. The highlights are the increase of this group's biodiversity in contaminated areas, and evidence of its participation in the degradation of xenobiotics (demonstrated by 16S rDNA library-based metagenomic prediction and metagenomic sequence analysis). With these results, the occurrence of genes involved in the biodegradation of central intermediates of the degradation pathways was found in metagenomic data. In addition, even with the difficulty in the cultivation of members of this group, 43 isolates belonging to this phylum were obtained phylogenetically, mainly the species Blastopirellula marina, Rhodopirellula baltica and Planctomycetes sp. and Pirellula. Two isolates (Rhodopirellula sp. MGV and Rhodopirellula baltica BR-MGV) were selected for genomic and metabolic studies (via consumption analysis of different sources of carbon-Biolog). Furthermore, a hydrocarbon degradation test was performed with this library of 43 isolates, assessing the responses to contact with contaminants such as hexadecane, naphthalene, phenanthrene and phenol. Five isolates showed the ability to degrade three different hydrocarbons except phenanthrene. These isolates (Blastopirellula cremea Hex-1 MGV, Blastopirellula marina Nap-Phe MGV, Blastopirellula cremea Hex-2 MGV, Blastopirellula cremea Hex PRIS-MGV and Blastopirellula marina Nap PRISMGV) were sent to a genomic analysis and their notes indicated the presence of genes involved in hydrocarbon degradation pathways, corroborating with the laboratory test for hydrocarbon degradation. In addition, the synthesis of secondary metabolites was evaluated through the annotations of the genomes of these microorganisms, being the main terpenes, bacteriocins and resorcinol.