Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.11.2015.tde-10042015-111904
Document
Author
Full name
Ademir Durrer Bigaton
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Andreote, Fernando Dini (President)
Araujo, Welington Luiz de
Melo, Vania Maria Maciel
Roesch, Luiz Fernando Wurdig
Taketani, Rodrigo Gouvêa
Title in Portuguese
Diversidade de bactérias e arquéias em solos cultivados com cana-de-açúcar: um enfoque biogeográfico
Keywords in Portuguese
Física e química do solo
Manejo
Métodos independentes de cultivo
Modelos de distribuição de abundância
Network
Abstract in Portuguese
A cana-de-açúcar é atualmente a cultura de maior importância agrícola do Estado de São Paulo e tem papel de destaque entre as principais culturas do Brasil. Dentro de um contexto de maior produtividade unida a sustentabilidade, o papel da comunidade microbiana presente nos solos pode ter fundamental importância, auxiliando no melhor desenvolvimento da planta, suprindo a mesma com nutrientes ou diminuindo a ocorrência de doenças e pragas. Contudo, pouco se sabe sobre a comunidade microbiana existente nos solos cultivados com cana-de-açúcar, sendo que um conhecimento da distribuição espacial desta comunidade pode auxiliar para uma melhor compreensão dos processos aos quais estes microrganismos estão envolvidos. Dessa forma, este trabalho teve como objetivo estudar, em um enfoque biogeográfico, a diversidade de bactérias e arquéias existente em solos de cana-de-açúcar do Estado de São Paulo, focando nos grupos de arquéias e bactérias. Uma análise de 285 amostras de solos, obtidas em 10 regiões produtoras distintas, foi realizada utilizando técnicas independentes de cultivo como: quantificação da abundância total por meio da aplicação de PCR em tempo real (qPCR), análises da estrutura da comunidade por polimorfismo de comprimento de fragmentos de restrição terminal (T-RFLP), e determinação da sua afiliação filogenética por sequenciamento em larga escala de genes ribossomais. Os resultados obtidos demonstraram que o principal modulador destas comunidades foram as características física e química do solo (pH, granulometria, matéria orgânica). Além disso, a comunidade de arquéias demonstrou ser influenciada por práticas de manejo (colheita mecanizada e adição de vinhaça e torta de filtro). Adicionalmente, foi observada uma relação inesperada da estruturação destas comunidades com a distribuição geográfica das amostras analisadas. Os resultados demonstram a complexidade da comunidade de bactérias e arquéias ao longo de um gradiente espacial, sugerindo que estudos posteriores devem considerar uma amostragem mais ampla em distintas regiões. Este trabalho é embasador de estudos futuros que visem desenvolver práticas agrícolas baseadas na exploração da funcionalidade dos microbiomas dos solos.
Title in English
The diversity of bacteria and archaea in soils cultivated with sugarcane: a biogeographic approach
Keywords in English
Culture-independent methods
Management
Models of abundance distribution
Network
Soil physics and chemistry
Abstract in English
Sugarcane is currently the most important culture of the State of São Paulo and has a prominent role among the crops in Brazil. Into the context of a better productivity with greater sustainability, the role of the microbial community present in the soil could have huge importance, aiding a better plant development, supplying it with nutrients or reducing the occurrence of diseases and pests. However, little is known about the microbial community existing in soils cultivated with sugarcane, where a knowledge of the spatial distribution of this community could be helpful to a better understanding of the processes that these organisms are involved. This project aimed to study in a biogeographic approach, the bacteria and archaea diversity in soils of sugarcane in the São Paulo State, focusing on the groups of archaea and bacteria. Analyses of a total of 285 soil samples, obtained in 10 producing distinct regions was performed using independent cultivation techniques such as quantification of total abundance by applying quantitative PCR (qPCR), analysis of the community structure by terminal restriction of length polymorphism (T-RFLP) and determination of its phylogenetic affiliation by high-throughput sequencing of 16S ribosomal genes. The results showed that the main drivers of these communities were the physical and chemical characteristics of the soil (pH, granulometry and organic matter). In addition, the results have shown that archaea community was influenced by management practices (mechanical harvest, vinasse and filter cake adding). Additionally, an unexpected relationship between the structures of these communities with the geographic distribution of the samples was observed. The results demonstrate the complexity of the community of bacteria and archaea along a spatial gradient, suggesting that future studies should consider a broader sampling of the distinct regions. This work supports upcoming studies that aim at developing agricultural practices exploring the soil microbiomes functionality.