Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2004.tde-09122004-165626
Document
Author
Full name
Yasmin Grummt Naddaf
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Fiore, Marli de Fatima (President)
Labate, Carlos Alberto
Marques, Marilis do Valle
Title in Portuguese
Análise proteômica de Synechococcus leopoliensis PCC7942 em resposta ao cádmio.
Keywords in Portuguese
cádmio
cianobactéria
eletroforese
espectrometria de massas
proteína
Abstract in Portuguese
As cianobactérias são procariotos fotossintetizantes capazes de sobreviver em ambientes com condições adversas, inclusive na presença de metais pesados tal como o cádmio (Cd). Alguns mecanismos celulares de tolerância a metais pesados são o efluxo de íons e destoxificação intracelular. A proteína metalotioneína, a qual foi purificada e seqüenciada na cianobactéria Synechococcus sp. PCC7942, possui a capacidade de quelar alguns metais. A análise do produto gênico (RNAm e/ou proteínas) têm trazido informações interessantes sobre o metabolismo de células submetidas a situações estresse. Esse estudo teve como objetivo analisar as respostas das células da cianobactéria Synechococcus leopoliensis PCC7942 ao Cd. Para isto, foi analisado o padrão de crescimento das culturas, o acúmulo de Cd e a expressão de proteínas da cianobactéria na presença do metal. A concentração máxima de Cd tolerável pela cianobactéria de 3 µM foi determinada através do monitoramento do crescimento de culturas submetidas a diferentes concentrações do metal através da análise de DO750nm. As culturas crescidas nessa concentração do Cd apresentaram um prolongamento na fase de adaptação e maior tempo de duplicação comparando-se as culturas controles (sem metal). O cádmio acumulado pelas células analisado usando GFAAS apresentou valores variando entre 1,0 e 95 µg Cd•g-1 massa fresca, dependendo da fase de crescimento. A análise da especiação do Cd no meio de cultura BG-11 mostrou que havia disponível para as células 0,69 µM de Cd+2 quanto se utilizava a quantidade máxima tolerável (3 µM). A análise de expressão diferencial de proteínas foi feita em culturas expostas a duas concentrações do metal, 3 µM (tolerável) e 100 µM (letal), durante 1 hora, as quais mostraram acúmulo de 15 e 30 µg Cd•g-1 massa fresca, respectivamente. A maioria das proteínas da cianobactéria separadas por eletroforese bidimensional (pH 3-10 e 4,5-5,5) mostrou pontos isoelétricos ácidos, entre a faixa de pH 4 e 6, e a presença de várias isoformas. Trinta proteínas foram expressas diferencialmente, sendo que no tratamento com 3 µM de Cd, duas proteínas foram induzidas e 11 reprimidas, e no tratamento com 100 µM, duas proteínas foram induzidas e 20 reprimidas. Entre as proteínas reprimidas, duas foram comuns em ambos os tratamentos, enquanto que as duas proteínas induzidas em cada tratamento foram diferentes. Algumas dessas proteínas identificadas através de MALDI-TOF foram a rubisco, a qual foi reprimida em 3 µM de Cd; uma proteína da capa do carboxissoma, a qual foi induzida na presença de 100 µM de Cd; a proteína ligadora a DNA (Dpsa) e a isoleucil t-RNA sintetase, ambas induzidas em 3 µM de Cd e reprimidas em 100 µM de Cd. Dessa forma, esses dados mostraram que duas das proteínas afetadas pelo Cd são componentes do sistema fotossintetizante (rubisco e capa protéica do carboxissoma), uma é expressa em condições de estresse oxidativo (Dpsa) e a outra está relacionada com a síntese de proteínas contendo isoleucina (isoleucil-tRNA sintetase).
Title in English
Proteomic analysis of Synechococcus leopoliensis PCC7942 in response to cadmium.
Keywords in English
cadmium
cyanobacteria
electrophoresis
mass spectrometry
protein
Abstract in English
Cyanobacteria are photosynthetic prokaryotes capable of surviving in adverse environmental conditions, including the presence of heavy metals such as cadmium (Cd). Some cellular mechanisms of heavy metal tolerance are ion efflux and intracellular detoxification. The metallothionein protein, which was purified and sequenced in the cyanobacterium Synechococcus sp. PCC7942, possesses the ability to bind some metals. The analysis of gene products (mRNA and/or proteins) has provided interesting information about cell metabolism under stress conditions. The aim of this study was to analyze the Cd response of the cyanobacterium S. leooliensis PCC7942 cells. For this purpose, the pattern of culture growth, cadmium accumulation, and cyanobacterial protein expression in the presence of the metal was analyzed. The maximum tolerable Cd concentration of 3 µM by the cyanobacterium was determined by monitoring culture growth submitted to different concentrations of the metal using OD750nm analysis. The cultures grown in this Cd concentration had an extended lag phase and a higher doubling time compared to the control cultures (without metal). Cadmium accumulated by the cells analyzed using GFAAS showed values varying between 1.0 and 95 µg Cd•g-1 fresh matter, depending on the growth phase. Speciation analysis of Cd in the growth medium BG-11 showed that 0.69 µM of Cd2+ was available to the cells when the maximum tolerable amount was used (3 µM). Analysis of the proteins with differential expression was done using cultures exposed for 1 hour to two metal concentrations, 3 µM (non-lethal) and 100 µM (lethal), which showed accumulation of 15 and 30 µg Cd•g-1 fresh matter, respectively. The majority of the cyanobacterial proteins separated by two-dimensional electrophoresis (pH 3-10 and 4,5-5,5) showed pI between pH 4 and 6, and the presence of several isoforms. Thirty proteins were differentially expressed, where two proteins were up-regulated and 11 down-regulated in the treatment with 3 µM of Cd and two proteins were up-regulated and 20 down-regulated in the treatment with100 µM of Cd. Among the down-regulated proteins, two were common in both treatments while the two up-regulated proteins from each treatment were different. Some of the proteins identified by MALDI-TOF were rubisco, which was down-regulated in 3 µM of Cd; a carboxysome shell protein, which was up-regulated in100 µM of Cd; the DNA-binding protein, Dpsa, and a isoleucyl-tRNA sinthetase, both up-regulated in 3 µM of Cd and down-regulated in100 µM of Cd. Thus, these data showed that the two proteins affected by Cd are components of the photosynthetic system (rubisco and carboxysome shell protein), one is expressed under oxidative stress condition (Dpsa) and the other one is related to protein synthesis containing isoleucine (isoleucyl-tRNA sinthetase).