Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.11.2016.tde-30092016-145044
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Antonia de Freitas Rocha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Vello, Natal Antonio (President)
Azevedo Filho, Joaquim Adelino de
Bernardi, Walter Fernando
Garcia, Antonio Augusto Franco
Piotto, Fernando Angelo
Title in Portuguese
Potencial de cruzamentos de soja em gerações iniciais de endogamia para produtividade de grãos e reação à ferrugem
Keywords in Portuguese
Glycine max
Phakopsora pachyrhizi
Capacidade combinatória
Dialelo parcial
Efeito ferrugem
Abstract in Portuguese
A utilização de genótipos de soja tolerantes é uma alternativa muito promissora no manejo da ferrugem asiática da soja (FAS), uma vez que a resistência qualitativa mostra-se instável devido à grande variabilidade do patógeno. Este estudo objetivou avaliar o potencial de populações formadas por 64 cruzamentos biparentais (gerações F2, F3 e F4) de um dialelo parcial 8 x 8 para produtividade de grãos (PG) e tolerância à ferrugem. Quinze genitores compreenderam linhagens experimentais desenvolvidas pelo Departamento de Genética/ESALQ/USP e um genitor envolveu uma cultivar comercial. Em 2012/13, dois experimentos foram conduzidos: o primeiro com as populações dos 64 cruzamentos (geração F2) e três testemunhas comuns, enquanto que o segundo envolveu os 16 genitores e as mesmas três testemunhas comuns. Em 2013/14 e 2014/15, a fim de se estimar o efeito ferrugem (EF), ou seja, o nível de tolerância dos genótipos, por meio da diferença entre as médias ajustadas de PG e peso de cem sementes (PCS), foram conduzidos quatro experimentos, sendo dois com as populações dos 64 cruzamentos (gerações F3 e F4) e outros dois com os 16 genitores; cada dupla de experimentos compreendeu dois manejos distintos de doenças com fungicidas. No manejo O&P foram feitas duas aplicações sucessivas de Opera e uma de Priori Xtra, para o controle da ferrugem e outras doenças de fim de ciclo (DFC); no manejo D foram feitas aplicações de Derosal para controle de DFC, exceto a ferrugem. No estádio R5, cinco plantas competitivas de cada parcela foram avaliadas para a severidade, enquanto que no estádio R8, cada parcela foi avaliada para caracteres agronômicos. Os dados obtidos foram analisados (programas computacionais R e Genes). A análise dialélica apresentou significância (p<0,001) dos quadrados médios de CGC e CEC. Para PG, considerando os parâmetros genéticos (heterose, herdabilidade, depressão por endogamia, CGC e CEC), os melhores genitores foram USP 02-16.122 (2), USP 04-17.027 (4), USP 04-17.039 (5), USP 231-4124-04 (6), USP 04-17.011 (10), USP 231-2228-01 (11), USP 231-2224-12 (13) e USP 231-2222-12 (16); tais genitores devem possuir maiores quantidades de genes favoráveis e com complementações genéticas apropriadas, com destaque de USP 04-17.027 (4). Oito (12,5%) cruzamentos sobressaíram com alto desempenho agronômico. A avaliação da severidade foi mais eficiente com o aumento da infecção (NF2). Os genitores USP 04-18.092 (1) e TMG INOX (9) foram resistentes à ferrugem. Com base nas perdas de PG e PCS, os genitores mais tolerantes foram USP 02-16.122 (2), USP 02-16.045 (3), USP 04-17.027 (4), USP 231-2132-04 (12), USP 231-1228-09 (15) e USP 231-2222-12 (16). Ao considerar em conjunto PG e PCS, quinze (23%) cruzamentos revelaram-se tolerantes ou resistentes de acordo com o contraste entre EF e NF2, respectivamente. Concluiu-se que houve forte associação entre CGC e CEC para os destaques reportados; a tolerância estimada pelo PCS e PG apresentaram baixa correlação entre si; assim, a combinação dos dois parâmetros melhorou a eficiência da seleção para tolerância. Ganhos adicionais em PG e tolerância à ferrugem poderão ser obtidos com a seleção entre e dentro de cruzamentos a partir da geração F5.
Title in English
Potential of soybean crosses in early generations of inbreeding for seed yield and reaction to rust
Keywords in English
Glycine max
Phakopsora pachyrhizi
Combining ability
Partial diallel
Rust effect
Abstract in English
The use of tolerant soybean genotypes is a very promising alternative for the management of Asian soybean rust (FAS), since qualitative resistance proves to be unstable due to the high variability of the pathogen. This study aimed evaluate the potential of populations composed of 64 two-parental crosses (F2, F3 and F4 generations) of a partial diallel 8 x 8 to seed yield (PG) and tolerance to rust . Fifteen parents understood experimental lines developed by the Department of Genetics / ESALQ / USP and one parent involved a commercial cultivar. In 2012/13, two experiments were conducted: the first with the populations of the 64 crosses (F2) and three common checks, while the second involved 16 parents and the same three common checks. In 2013/14 and 2014/15, it was estimated the rust effect (EF), or the tolerance level of the genotypes using the difference between the adjusted mean of seed yield (PG) and one hundred-seeds weight (PCS), four experiments were conducted, two with populations of 64 crosses (generations F3 and F4) and two with 16 parents; each pair of experiments comprised two different managements of diseases with fungicides. In the management O&P has been made two successive applications of Opera and Priori Xtra in order to control rust and other late season leaf diseases (DFC). In the management D, applications of Derosal were made to control DFC, except rust. In R5 stage, five competitive plants from each plot were evaluated for rust severity, while at the R8 stage, each plot was evaluated for agronomic traits. The data were analyzed through the software R and Genes. The diallel analysis showed significance (p <0.001) of mean squares of GCA (general combining ability) and SCA (specific combining ability). For PG, considering the genetic parameters (heterosis, heritability, inbreeding depression, GCA and SCA), the best parents were USP 02-16.122 (2), USP 04-17.027 (4), USP 04-17.039 (5), USP 231-4124-04 (6), USP 04-17.011 (10), USP 231-2228-01 (11), USP 231-2224-12 (13) and USP 231-2222-12 (16); these parents must have larger amounts of favorable genes and appropriate genetic complementation, particularly USP 04-17.027 (4). Eight (12.5%) crosses stood out with high agronomic performance. The assessment of severity was more efficient with the increase of infection (NF2). The parents USP 04-18.092 (1) and TMG INOX (9) were resistant to FAS. Based on PG and PCS losses, the most tolerant parents were USP 04-18.092 (1), USP 02-16.122 (2), USP 02-16.045 (3), USP 04-17.027 (4), USP 231-3225-11 (7), USP 231-2132-04 (12) e USP 231-1228-09 (15). By considering together PG and PCS, fifteen (23%) crosses revealed tolerance or resistance to rust, according to the estimates of the EF and NF2, respectively. It was found a strong association between GCA and SCA for the reported genotypes. The estimated tolerance by PCS and PG showed low correlation between each other; thus, the combination of the two parameters improved selection efficiency for tolerance. Further gains in PG and rust tolerance may be obtained from the selection among and within crosses in the generation F5.