Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2020.tde-30042020-170013
Document
Author
Full name
Alline Sekiya
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Labate, Carlos Alberto (President)
González, Esteban Roberto
Camargo, Luis Eduardo Aranha
Vitorello, Claudia Barros Monteiro
Title in English
Early responses of Eucalyptus grandis during rust infection
Keywords in English
Austropuccinia psidii
Metabolomics
Plant physiology
Proteomics
Abstract in English
Eucalyptus grandis (E. grandis) is the main tree species used to produce paper and pulp in Brazil, which is the second-largest global producer. Rust disease is among the most harmful conditions affecting Eucalyptus plantations, and it is caused by the biotrophic fungus Austropuccinia psidii (A. psidii), which can interfere with annual tree development and lead to productivity losses. In this context, we aimed to study the molecular events involved in the early response of E. grandis to rust infection. To accomplish these aims, contrasting plant genotypes derived from a half-sibling progeny of E. grandis were either inoculated with A. psidii or subjected to control conditions to evaluate their physiological, metabolomic and proteomic responses 24 hours after inoculation (hai). Our results showed that responses of the genotypes against A. psidii diverged at 12 hai, when the rust-resistant genotype detected the fungus and initiated both oxidative burst and flavonoid production as an effective defense against the pathogen. Simultaneously, the immune system of the rustsusceptible genotype was unable to induce the production of ROS (reactive oxygen species) and hypersensitive response was suppressed. Thus, our findings enabled us to understand some of the key molecular mechanisms that underly the interactions between E. grandis and A. psidii, identify key molecules for further study of the disease pathology, and important features for enhancing molecular breeding efforts.
Title in Portuguese
Respostas iniciais de Eucalyptus grandis durante a infecção por ferrugem
Keywords in Portuguese
Austropuccinia psidii
Fisiologia vegetal
Metabolômica
Proteômica
Abstract in Portuguese
Eucalyptus grandis (E. grandis) é a principal espécie florestal utilizada para produção de papel e celulose no Brasil, o segundo maior produtor do mundo. Entre as condições de estresse que podem afetar as plantações de eucalipto, a ferrugem causada pelo fungo biotrófico Austropuccinia psidii (A. psidii) pode interferir no desenvolvimento anual das árvores e conduzir a perdas de produtividade. Neste contexto, o objetivo deste trabalho foi estudar os eventos moleculares envolvidos nas respostas iniciais de E. grandis durante a infecção por ferrugem. Para isso, plantas de dois genótipos contrastantes, derivados de uma progênie de meios-irmãos de E. grandis, foram tratadas em condições de inoculação e controle para avaliar suas respostas fisiológicas, metabólicas e do proteoma durante 24 horas após a inoculação (hai). Os resultados mostraram que os genótipos iniciam uma divergência na resposta à infecção por A. psidii 12 hai, quando o genótipo resistente já detectou o fungo para induzir explosões oxidativas e produção de flavonoides como uma resposta efetiva contra o patógeno, ao mesmo tempo que o genótipo suscetível apresenta subversão do sistema imune na indução de detoxificação de EROS (espécies reativas de oxigênio) e supressão das respostas de hipersensibilidade. Portanto, este estudo possibilitou a compreensão de alguns dos mecanismos moleculares que ocorrem na interação entre E. grandis e A. psidii e a identificação de moléculas-chave que podem possivelmente auxiliar estudos futuros sobre a patologia da doença e, também, o melhoramento molecular.