Disertación de Maestría
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-28082019-142400
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Jenifer Camila Godoy dos Santos
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
Piracicaba, 2019
Director
Tribunal
Garcia, Antonio Augusto Franco (Presidente)
Conson, André Ricardo Oliveira
Gazaffi, Rodrigo
Margarido, Gabriel Rodrigues Alves
Título en inglés
Evaluation of software to construct genetic linkage maps in plants
Palabras clave en inglés
Computer packages
Construction of genetic maps
Diploid species
Lep-MAP3
OneMap
Resumen en inglés
Genetic maps are useful tools in breeding programs and evolutionary studies. Since the publication of the first map, several concepts have been proposed and implemented in various mapping software. Each software presents different characteristics for the construction of maps. For example, aspects such as availability of source code, licenses, tutorials, and operating system need to be considered. There are also important points related to the statistical methods employed. In this context, the users' choice can often be a complicated task. The objectives here were: i) to present the main software with free licenses developed in recent years; ii) construct linkage maps using these software and, iii) evaluate them from the point of view of users. The software considered were: OneMap, Lep-MAP, HighMap, Lep-MAP2, Flipper, Lep-MAP3, ASMap, and GUSMap. This work can guide researchers about the free tools available to construct genetic maps.
Título en portugués
Avaliação de softwares para construção de mapas genéticos em plantas
Palabras clave en portugués
Construção de mapas genéticos
Espécies diploides
Lep-MAP3
OneMap
Pacotes computacionais
Resumen en portugués
Mapas genéticos são ferramentas úteis em programas de melhoramento e em estudos evolutivos. Desde a publicação do primeiro mapa, vários conceitos foram propostos e implementados em vários softwares de mapeamento. Cada software apresenta diferentes características para construção de mapas. Por exemplo, aspectos como disponibilidade do código fonte, licenças, tutoriais e sistema operacional precisam ser considerados. Há ainda pontos importantes relacionados aos métodos estatísticos empregados. Assim sendo, nem sempre a escolha pelos usuários é uma tarefa simples. Os objetivos aqui foram: i) apresentar os principais softwares com licenças gratuitas desenvolvidos nos últimos anos; ii) construir mapas de ligação utilizando esses programas e iii) avaliá-los do ponto de vista dos usuários. Os softwares considerados foram: OneMap, Lep-MAP, HighMap, Lep-MAP2, Flipper, Lep-MAP3, ASMap e GUSMap. Este trabalho poderá orientar os pesquisadores quanto às ferramentas gratuitas disponíveis para construção de mapas genéticos.