Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2018.tde-26102017-142451
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Dequigiovanni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Veasey, Elizabeth Ann (President)
Fabri, Eliane Gomes
Oliveira, Giancarlo Conde Xavier
Siqueira, Marcos Vinicius Bohrer Monteiro
Zucchi, Maria Imaculada
Title in English
Genetic structure, mating system and domestication of annatto (Bixa orellana L.) using molecular markers
Keywords in English
Bixa Orellana
Amazonia
cpDNA
Domestication
Genetic diversity
Genetic structure
SSR
Abstract in English
Plant domestication is an evolutionary process that leads to several modifications in plants to increase adaptation to cultivation and utilization by humans. These modifications may decrease the fitness of plants in the wild habitat but increase it for human exploitation. Annatto (Bixa orellana L.) is a shrubby plant domesticated in Amazonia from wild annatto (Bixa orellana var. urucurana) populations. This thesis presents a more in-depth understanding of the domestication, mating system and genetic diversity and structure of annatto and its wild ancestor in Brazil. In the first study, a new set of 32 microsatellite loci isolated from a microsatellite-enriched genomic library was developed, of which 12 were polymorphic in populations of both cultivated and wild annatto. In the second study, the genetic diversity and structure of wild annatto populations in Brazilian Amazonia were characterized with 16 microsatellite markers. High population structure and positive correlation between genetic and geographic distances were found, suggesting that genetic differentiation might be caused by geographic isolation. Additionally, Ecological Niche Modeling was used to characterize the potential geographical range of this variety in northern South America and detected that South Rondônia, Madre di Dios River basin, Llanos de Mojos, Llanos de Orinoco and eastern Ecuador are highly suitable areas for wild annatto to occur, providing additional targets for future exploration and conservation. In the third study, 16 microsatellite loci and four phytochemical compounds were used to evaluate the genetic diversity of 63 accessions from the annatto germplasm bank at the Agronomic Institute (IAC). In both molecular and phytochemical analysis the results tended to separate the accessions from Rondônia, northern Brazil, from the Southwestern accessions. Rondônia accessions showed higher values for all the phytochemical compounds and higher levels of genetic diversity. Some accessions presented bixin levels well above the average and are promising materials to be used in genetic improvement programs. In the fourth study, 12 microsatellite loci were used to determine the mating system of a cultivated population of annatto from Rondon do Pará, PA. Multilocus outcrossing rate indicated a mixed mating system for this population. Biparental inbreeding also contributed to the selfing rate in this population. Crossings among related individuals were also observed. Due to this mixed breeding system, the collection of open-pollinated seeds for plant breeding or conservation purposes should include at least 60 plants to ensure a representative sample. In the fifth study, the amount and distribution of genetic diversity among samples of cultivated annatto from homegardens of riverside communities along the major rivers in Brazilian Amazonia, and from farmer´s fields along highways, in the States of Rondônia and Pará, and Southeastern Brazil was characterized. The samples collected presented moderate levels of genetic diversity, and moderate to high levels of admixture between geographic groups, occurring mainly due to exchange of seeds among farmers. However, cluster and Bayesian analyses showed a tendency to group samples based on their geographic origin. Isolation by distance was observed, according to Mantel's test. In the last study, wild and cultivated annatto samples from Brazilian Amazonia were compared using 16 microsatellite loci and two cpDNA regions. A clear separation between wild and cultivated annatto, supported by high values of FST in both analyses was observed. Wild samples presented higher rates of diversity in relation to cultivated, partly because these populations did not suffer anthropic selection, as in the cultivated varieties. The data suggest the existence of genetic relationship between wild and cultivated annatto, indicated by moderate levels of gene flow. The results also showed the proximity between groups of cultivated and wild accessions from Rondônia and the Madeira River basin. This proximity provides indications that annatto started its domestication in this area from B. orellana var. urucurana.
Title in Portuguese
Estrutura genética, sistema reprodutivo e domesticação de urucum (Bixa orellana L.) utilizando marcadores moleculares
Keywords in Portuguese
Bixa orellana
Amazônia
Cloroplasto
Diversidade genética
Domesticação
Estrutura genética
Microssatélites
Abstract in Portuguese
Domesticação de plantas é um processo evolutivo que pode gerar uma série de modificações nas plantas para aumentar a adaptação para o cultivo e utilização pelos humanos. Estas modificações podem diminuir a aptidão das plantas no habitat selvagem, porém, aumentando sua aptidão para exploração humana. Urucum (Bixa orellana L.) é uma planta arbustiva domesticada na Amazônia a partir de populações de Bixa orellana var. urucurana. Esta tese apresenta um entendimento mais aprofundado sobre a domesticação, sistema reprodutivo e diversidade genética e estrutura de urucum e seu ancestral selvagem no Brasil. No primeiro estudo, um novo conjunto de 32 locos microssatélites foram isolados a partir de uma biblioteca genômica enriquecida com microssatélites, dos quais 12 foram polimórficos em populações de urucum selvagem e cultivado. No segundo estudo, a diversidade e estrutura genética de populações selvagens de urucum na Amazônia brasileira foram caracterizadas usando 16 marcadores microssatélites. Elevada estrutura populacional, e correlações positivas entre distancias genéticas e geográficas foram observadas, sugerindo que a diferenciação genética é resultante de isolamento geográfico. Adicionalmente, Modelagem de Nicho Ecológico foi utilizada para caracterizar a distribuição potencial desta variedade no norte da América do Sul e observamos que o Sul de Rondônia, a bacia do rio Madre de Dios, os Llanos de Mojos e de Orinoco e oeste do Equador são áreas de alta probabilidade de ocorrência de urucum selvagem, fornecendo informações importantes para novas amostragens e conservação. No terceiro estudo, 16 locos de microssatélites e quatro compostos fitoquímicos foram utilizados para avaliar a diversidade genética de 63 acessos do banco de germoplasma de urucum do Instituto Agronômico (IAC). Em ambas as análises, houve uma tendência de separação dos acessos de Rondônia, norte do Brasil, dos acessos do Sudeste. Os acessos de Rondônia apresentaram elevados valores para todos os compostos fitoquímicos e também apresentaram altos níveis de diversidade genética. Alguns acessos apresentaram níveis de bixina acima da média e são considerados materiais promissores para uso em programas de melhoramento genético de urucum. No quarto estudo, 12 locos microssatélites foram utilizados para determinar o sistema de cruzamento de uma população de urucum de Rondon do Pará, PA. A taxa de cruzamento multilocos indicou um sistema misto de cruzamento para esta população. A endogamia biparental também contribuiu para a taxa de autofecundação. Cruzamentos entre indivíduos aparentados também foram observados. Devido ao sistema misto, a coleta de sementes de polinização aberta para fins de conservação e melhoramento genético deve incluir pelo menos 60 plantas para assegurar uma amostragem representativa. No quinto estudo, a distribuição da diversidade genética entre amostras de urucum cultivado de quintais de comunidades ribeirinhas dos principais rios da Amazônia Brasileira, além de plantações ao longo das rodovias dos estados do Rondônia e Pará, além do Sudeste do Brasil foi caracterizada. As amostras coletadas apresentaram moderados níveis de diversidade genética e moderados a altos níveis de fluxo gênico entre os grupos geográficos, principalmente devido ao intercambio de semente entre agricultores. Contudo, análises Bayesianas e de agrupamento indicaram uma tendência de agrupamento baseado na origem geográfica das amostras. Isolamento por distância também foi observado de acordo com o teste de Mantel. No último estudo, amostras de urucum selvagem e cultivado da Amazônia brasileira foram comparados utilizando 16 locos microssatélites e duas regiões de DNA cloroplastidial. Uma clara separação entre cultivados e selvagens, suportada por altos valores de FST em ambas as análises foi observado. Amostras selvagens apresentaram altas taxas de diversidade em relação aos cultivados, parcialmente por não sofrem seleção antrópica como acontece nas variedades cultivadas. Os dados sugerem a existência de relações genéticas entre urucum selvagem e cultivado, indicado por moderados níveis de fluxo gênico. Os resultados também demonstraram a proximidade entre grupos de urucum selvagem e cultivados de Rondônia e da bacia do Rio Madeira. Esta proximidade fornece indícios que a domesticação de urucum iniciou nesta região a partir de B. orellana var. urucurana.