Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.11.2015.tde-26052015-164356
Document
Author
Full name
Keini Dressano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Moura, Daniel Scherer de (President)
Goldman, Maria Helena de Souza
Hemerly, Adriana Silva
Peres, Lazaro Eustaquio Pereira
Vincentz, Michel Georges Albert
Title in Portuguese
Interação do AtRALF1 com o receptor quinase1 associado ao BRI1 (BAK1)
Keywords in Portuguese
BAK1
Brassinosteróides
Expansão celular
Inibição do crescimento radicular
Peptídeo hormonal
RALF
Abstract in Portuguese
Os peptídeos hormonais vegetais, que vêm sendo caracterizados em plantas desde a década de 90, podem estar relacionados com defesa, reprodução, crescimento e desenvolvimento de plantas. O peptídeo RALF (Rapid Alkalinization Factor), ubíquo no reino vegetal, está envolvido com o desenvolvimento de plantas. Em arabidopsis há 37 genes que codificam peptídeos RALF (AtRALFs). A isoforma mais estudada é a AtRALF1, a qual regula de maneira negativa a expansão celular, inibindo o crescimento de raiz primária e o alongamento de hipocótilo quando aplicado exogenamente. Recentemente, demonstrou-se a existência de uma relação antagônica entre AtRALF1 e a via de brassinosteróides (BRs) no desenvolvimento de raízes. Quando mutantes da via de sinalização do BR foram avaliados quanto a sua resposta ao peptídeo AtRALF1, descobriu-se que mutantes para o receptor quinase1 associado ao BRI1 (bak1) são insensíveis a AtRALF1. Experimentos utilizando o sistema de duplo híbrido em levedura, a co-imunoprecipitação e a indução de genes marcadores em mutantes bak1 foram realizados e confirmaram o envolvimento da proteína BAK1 na percepção do peptídeo. Plantas transgênicas que superexpressam AtRALF1 apresentam um fenótipo semi-anão, no entanto, quando as mesmas foram cruzadas com o mutante bak1, suas progênies apresentaram um fenótipo similar ao de plantas selvagens. Ainda, quando plantas deste cruzamento foram novamente cruzadas com plantas selvagens, plantas com fenótipo semi-anão foram observadas na prole. Ensaios de ligação usando o peptídeo AtRALF1 marcado com éster de acridínio foram realizados e mostraram que em mutantes bak1, a ligação do AtRALF1 é menor em aproximadamente 30% quando comparada com plantas selvagens. Os dados obtidos mostram que a proteína BAK1 interage fisicamente com o AtRALF1, está envolvida na percepção do peptídeo, é essencial para a inibição do crescimento da raiz primária causada pelo AtRALF1 e é necessária para a indução dos genes responsivos ao AtRALF1.
Title in English
Interaction of AtRALF1 with the BRI1-associated receptor kinase1 (BAK1)
Keywords in English
BAK1
Brassinosteroids
Cell expansion
Peptide hormone
RALF
Root growth inhibition
Abstract in English
The plant peptides, which have been characterized in plants since the 90's, can be related to defense, reproduction, growth and development of plants. The RALF (Rapid Alkalinization Factor) peptide, ubiquitous in the plant kingdom, is related to the development of plants. In arabidopsis plants, there are 37 genes encoding RALF peptides (AtRALFs). AtRALF1 is the most studied isoform, which negatively regulate cell expansion, inhibiting primary root growth and hypocotyl elongation when it is applied exogenously. Recently, an antagonistic relationship between AtRALF1 and the brassinosteroids (BRs) to control root development had been demonstrated. When the response of mutants related to the BR signaling pathway to AtRALF1 peptide was investigated, it was found that mutants lacking the BRI1-associated receptor kinase1 (bak1) are insensitive to AtRALF1. Experiments using the two-hybrid system in yeast, co-immunoprecipitation, and the induction of marker genes in bak1 mutants were carried out, and confirmed the involvement of the BAK1 protein in the perception of AtRALF1 peptide. Transgenic plants overexpressing AtRALF1 are semi-dwarf. However, when those transgenic plants were crossed with bak1 mutant, their progeny showed a wild-type phenotype. Besides, when plants from this progeny were crossed again with wild-type plants, semi-dwarf phenotype plants were obtained in the offspring. Binding assays using AtRALF1 labeled with acridinium-ester were performed, and showed that in bak1 mutants, the AtRALF1 binding was reduced approximately 30% when compared to wild-type plants. All data indicate that BAK1 protein interacts physically with AtRALF1, it's involved with the peptide perception, essential for the primary root growth inhibition caused by AtRALF1, and required to the induction of genes responsive to AtRALF1.