Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2017.tde-25042017-164259
Document
Author
Full name
Nancy Farfán Carrasco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Veasey, Elizabeth Ann (President)
Fabri, Eliane Gomes
Bressan, Eduardo de Andrade
Marchiori, Antonio Carlos Caetano
Pinheiro, José Baldin
Title in Portuguese
Melhoramento participativo e seleção de genótipos de gengibre (Zingiber officinale) com resistência a Fusariose (Fusarium oxysporum)
Keywords in Portuguese
In vitro
Fusariose
Seleção participativa
Zingiberi
Abstract in Portuguese
O gengibre é uma das especiarias mais importantes e amplamente utilizadas no mundo. Atualmente, a maior produção desta cultura concentra-se nos estados do sul do Brasil, sendo grande parte destinada para exportação. A geração de renda e a manutenção da variabilidade genética do gengibre são feitas principalmente pela agricultura familiar. Portanto, com o objetivo de continuar incrementando a diversidade genética do gengibre e contribuir com uma adoção rápida de variedades com melhor rendimento, adaptadas às características dos campos dos agricultores, e com resistência à principal doença desta cultura (Fusariose), este trabalho visou selecionar genótipos de gengibre do banco de germoplasma da ESALQ/USP com características relacionadas às prioridades dos agricultores do vale de Caraguatatuba - Ubatuba e que possuam algum nível de resistência a Fusarium oxysporum. Para tal, esta pesquisa foi dividida em duas partes. Primeiramente, desenvolveu-se um processo de melhoramento genético participativo, onde os agricultores ajudaram a identificar as prioridades de seleção de gengibre, procurando características que sejam adequadas às suas necessidades e na identificação da sintomatologia de fusariose mediante escala de notas. Na segunda parte, foi feita uma seleção de genótipos promissores por meio de avaliações em campo e casa de vegetação, através de uma análise de interação genótipo x ambiente. Os resultados mostraram que as prioridades de melhoramento escolhidas pelos agricultores foram resistência a doenças e pragas, altos rendimentos, estabilidade no tempo, variedades que consigam suprir necessidades de venda in natura e industrializado e com capacidade de atender diferentes tipos de mercado. Dentre os genótipos avaliados pelos agricultores, foram selecionados os genótipos G7, G16, G20, G22, G29, G31, G33, G47, G49, G51, G53, G58, G61 e G66 como resistentes e com características agronômicas promissoras. Nas avaliaçãoes de campo e casa de vegetação observou-se que dos 49 genótipos analisados, G47 apresentou o maior nível de resistência, enquanto que G11, G23, G30, G43 e G64, foram identificados como genótipos resistentes. Desses genótipos selecionados como resistentes apenas os genótipos G23 e G64 foram promissores, apresentando estabilidade na resistência, produção, formação de perfilhos, e caracteres qualitativos de interesse agronômico. Entre os genótipos selecionados mediante melhoramento clássico e os selecionados com melhoramento participativo houve apenas uma coincidência na seleção (G47) referente à sintomatologia, mas ao ser testado para estabilidade referente à doença, este genótipo apresentou alta inestabilidade no tempo, não se mostrando adequado para recomendação como variedade resistente. Dessa forma, novos estudos deverão ser desenvolvidos visando testar estes genótipos em outros ambientes.
Title in English
Selection of genotypes of ginger (Zingiber officinale) with resistance to Fusarium wilt (Fusarium oxysporum)
Keywords in English
Fusarium
In vitro
Ginger
Participatory breeding
Abstract in English
Ginger is the most important and widely used spice in the world. Currently, the greater production of this crop is focused in the southern states of Brazil, where most of the production is destined for export. The generation of income and the maintenance of genetic variability of ginger are provided mainly by family farming. Therefore, with the objective to continue increasing genetic diversity of ginger and contribute with a rapid adoption of varieties with better yield, adapted to farmers' fields characteristics, and resistance to the main disease of this crop (fusariosis), this work aimed at selecting ginger genotypes from the germplasm bank of ESALQ/USP with characteristics related to the priorities of the farmers from Caraguatatuba-Ubatuba Valley, presenting some level of resistance to Fusarium oxysporum. Therefore, this research was divided in two parts. First, a participatory breeding process was developed, where farmers helped to identify the priorities of selection in ginger, searching for features that are appropriate to their needs and to identify the symptoms of Fusarium by grading scale. In the second part, a selection was made of promising genotypes through evaluations in the field and in a greenhouse, through an analysis of genotype x environment interaction. Results showed that the farmers’ breeding priorities were resistance to diseases and pests, high income, stability in time, varieties that are able to meet sales requirements both in natura and industrialized, including ability to supply different market types. Among the genotypes evaluated by the farmers, the genotypes G7, G16, G20, G22, G29, G31, G33, G47, G49, G51, G53, G58, G61 and G66 were selected as being resistant and with promising agronomic characteristics. In the field and greenhouse evaluations, it was observed that from the 49 genotypes analyzed, genotype G47 showed the highest level of resistance, while G11, G23, G30, G43 and G64, and were identified as resistant genotypes. From these genotypes selected as resistant only G23 and G64 were promising, showing stability in resistance, production, tillers production, and qualitative traits of agronomic interest. Among the genotypes selected by classical breeding and those selected through participatory breeding, there was only one coincidence in the selection (G47) related to symptoms, but when tested for disease stability, it presented high instability in time, not being suitable for recommendation as a resistant variety. Thus, further studies should be developed aiming to test these genotypes in other environments.