Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2018.tde-21032018-112050
Document
Author
Full name
Karina Lima Reis Borges
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Azevedo, Ricardo Antunes de (President)
Moura, Daniel Scherer de
Fritsche Neto, Roberto
Mazzafera, Paulo
Salvato, Fernanda
Title in English
Root responses of contrasting tomato genotypes to cadmium-induced stress
Keywords in English
Antioxidants
Heavy metals
Nutrient use efficiency
Oxidative stress
Proteomics
Abstract in English
This thesis presents a more in-depth understanding of global root responses of contrasting tomato genotypes to cadmium-induced stress. Tomato genotypes growing in media containing 35 μM CdCl2 over seven days showed metal accumulation in roots and shoots of both genotypes, but with increased Cd allocation over time mainly in roots. PR (tolerant) accumulated lower levels of Cd in the shoots, exhibiting higher growth rate and higher levels of MDA in roots compared to CR (sensitive). Therefore, the PR genotype appears to have a more efficient mechanism to cope with Cd-induced stress. Enzymatic analysis revealed that the presence of Cd altered GSH content in roots of both genotypes, whilst increased the activities of APX, GR and GST, which in turn, together may be the main players against oxidative stress in the tolerant genotype. Following the characterization of tomato roots systems against Cd challenge the second chapter brings the root morphology parameters analysis. Cd exposure decreased the root length, the surface area and the volume in both genotypes, being more severe in the CR genotype. Tomato roots exposed to Cd showed NUE for many macro and micronutrients in the CR genotype lower than verified for the PR. These findings reinforce the explanation that the tolerant phenotype observed in PR plants could be related to a better nutrient management and minor damages in root morphology under Cd stress. Finally, the last chapter brings a large scale quantitative proteomic approach employed to determine alterations in the protein profile of tomato roots exposed to Cd. Tomato genotypes were grown in hydroponics and exposed to Cd over four days. The spectral counting revealed a total of 380 differentially accumulated proteins (DAP), which 62 were shared between both genotypes and showed similar alterations after metal exposure. In general, CR genotype presented higher number of DAP compared to PR. DAP showed alterations in diverse pathways, including proteins involved in cell wall, stress response, and redox activities. The results obtained in this study contributed to increase the understanding of Cd-tolerance in tomato plants.
Title in Portuguese
Respostas radiculares de genótipos contrastantes de tomateiro sob estresse induzido por cádmio
Keywords in Portuguese
Antioxidantes
Eficiência de uso de nutrientes
Estresse oxidativo
Metais pesados
Proteômica
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese apresenta um aprofundamento do conhecimento global sobre as respostas radiculares de genótipos contrastantes de tomateiro ao estresse induzido por cádmio (Cd). Os genótipos cultivados em hidroponia em meio contendo 35 μM de CdCl2 durante sete dias exibiram acúmulo de metal tanto em raÃzes como em parte aérea em ambos genótipos, mas com um aumento da alocação de Cd principalmente nas raÃzes. PR (tolerante) acumulou menores nÃveis de Cd na parte aérea, exibindo maiores taxas de crescimento e acúmulo maior de MDA comparado ao CR (sensÃvel). No entanto, o genótipo PR parece ter um sistema mais eficiente para lidar com o estresse induzido pelo Cd. Os ensaios enzimáticos revelaram que a presença de Cd alterou o conteúdo de GSH nas raÃzes de ambos os genótipos, com aumentos nas atividades de APX, GR e GST, que em conjunto podem ser os principais elementos responsivos na defesa contra o estresse oxidativo no genótipo tolerante. Seguindo a caracterização dos sistemas radiculares dos genótipos de tomateiro, o segundo capÃtulo contém as análises morfológicas. A exposição ao Cd provocou decréscimos nos parâmetros avaliados como comprimento radicular, área superficial e volume, sendo mais severos no genótipo CR. As raÃzes de tomate expostas ao Cd mostraram alterações na eficiência do uso de nutrientes para vários macro e micronutrientes, sendo menor no CR em comparação com PR. Esses resultados reforçam a explicação de que o fenótipo tolerante observado no genótipo PR pode estar relacionado a um melhor gerenciamento nutricional aliado aos menores danos na morfologia da raiz sob estresse. Finalmente o último capÃtulo contém dados de proteômica quantitativa, uma abordagem que foi empregada para determinar as alterações provocadas pelo Cd no perfil proteico das raÃzes de tomateiro. As plantas cresceram em hidroponia e foram expostas ao metal por quatro dias. A contagem espectral revelou um total de 380 proteinas diferencialmente acumuladas (DAP), das quais 62 foram compartilhadas entre os genótipos e apresentaram alterações similares após exposição ao metal. Em geral, CR apresentou maior número de DAP comparado ao PR. DAP foram alteradas em diversas vias, incluindo proteÃnas envolvidas em parede celular, resposta a estresse e atividades redox. Os resultados obtidos neste estudo contribuÃram para aumentar o entendimento da tolerância ao Cd em tomateiro.