Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2010.tde-20102010-111024
Document
Author
Full name
Celso Spada Fiori
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Moura, Daniel Scherer de (President)
Peres, Lazaro Eustaquio Pereira
Silva Filho, Marcio de Castro
Silva, William Jose da
Vincentz, Michel Georges Albert
Title in Portuguese
Identificação e caracterização de componentes da via de transdução de sinais do peptídeo hormonal RALF
Keywords in Portuguese
Biologia celular
Biologia vegetal
Cálcio
Enzimas - Processamento
Hormonios peptídicos
Peptídeos
Abstract in Portuguese
As pesquisas com os peptídeos hormonais de plantas se iniciaram na década de noventa com a descoberta da sistemina. Hoje existem diversos peptídeos identificados, e alguns deles já em avançado estágio de caracterização. O envolvimento desta classe de moléculas em diversas funções básicas e específicas da biologia dos vegetais despertou o interesse da comunidade científica. Dentre os peptídeos em fase de caracterização, destacam-se os representantes da família RALF. Os peptídeos RALF estão presentes em basicamente todo o reino vegetal, desde o musgo Physcomitrela pattens até as plantas superiores mono e dicotiledôneas. A conservação destes peptídeos no reino vegetal sugere um importante papel na fisiologia vegetal, e evidências recentes indicam a participação de RALF em processos básicos do desenvolvimento das plantas. O mecanismo pelo qual o peptídeo RALF atua e é percebido pela célula constitui etapa fundamental para sua caracterização funcional. Para tanto, no presente trabalho foram empregadas técnicas para identificação de proteínas de interação com RALF. Os resultados indicam que este peptídeo possivelmente tem sua atividade regulada pelo íon cálcio, através da interação com uma proteína de ligação a cálcio que, assim como o RALF, é secretada para o apoplasto. Estes dados colocam RALF em um cenário até o momento inédito no mecanismo de ação hormonal em plantas. A exemplo de animais e leveduras, observou-se também que o processamento de RALF ocorre em um sítio dibásico. A mutação de um dos aminoácidos deste sítio foi suficiente para impedir processamento do peptídeo in vivo e in vitro. A utilização de extratos protéicos da fração microsomal de Arabidopsis no ensaio in vitro indica que esta atividade é desempenhada por uma protease presente no sistema de endomembranas celular, provavelmente da classe das convertases. Os resultados publicados marcam o início dos estudos de caracterização do processamento de prohormônios em plantas.
Title in English
Identification and characterization of components of the peptide hormone RALF signaling transduction pathway
Keywords in English
Calcium
Cellular Biology
Enzymes Processing
Peptide hormones
Peptides
Plant Biology
Abstract in English
The peptide hormone research has begun during the 90s decade with the systemin discovery. Nowadays several peptides have already been identified, and some of them are further characterized. The involvement of these molecules with a range of basic and specific biological functions has raised the scientific communitys interest. Among the peptides being studied, the RALF family is particularly intriguing. The RALF peptides can be found throughout the plant kingdom, from the moss Physcomitrella patens to the mono and dicot plant groups. The conserved occurrence of these peptides along the plant kingdom suggests an important role in the plant physiology field. Recent evidences indicate that RALF plays a role in basic mechanisms of plant development. The RALF mechanism of action and its perception by the cell are fundamental information in order to characterize this peptide function. In the present work experiments to identify RALF interacting proteins were employed. The results indicate that RALF peptides activity is possibly regulated by the calcium ion. This regulation is mediated by the interaction with a calcium binding protein. This calcium binding protein was found to be secreted to the apoplast. Presented data suggests that RALF is regulated by a mechanism never described before in the plant hormone research field. As previously described in animals and yeast the RALF propeptide processing takes place in a dibasic site. A single amino acid site specific mutation disrupted peptide processing in vivo and in vitro. The correct processing is mediated by proteases of the Arabidopsis microsomal fraction. This processing seems to occur at the endomembrane system, possibly catalized by a convertase class enzyme. The published results points the beginning of the peptide processing studies in plants.