Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2008.tde-13052008-111105
Document
Author
Full name
Lucielio Manoel da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Giancarlo Conde Xavier (President)
Mondin, Mateus
Valle, Teresa Losada
Title in Portuguese
Elementos do sistema reprodutivo de etnovariedades de batata-doce, provenientes do Vale do Ribeira, SP, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Batata-doce - Vale do Ribeira (SP)
Genótipos
Reprodução vegetal
Variedades vegetais
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve por objetivos avaliar o sistema reprodutivo de etnovariedades de batata-doce, mais especificamente, determinar quais genótipos são autocompatíveis e quais são compatíveis ou incompatíveis entre si. O sistema reprodutivo foi avaliado em 13 etnovariedades de batata-doce, através da frutificação e da observação in situ dos tubos polínicos no pistilo através da técnica de epifluorescência com azul de anilina, em flores submetidas a polinização controlada. Teste de viabilidade dos grãos de pólen foi realizado usando os corantes carmim acético e cloreto de tetrazólio em quatro horários diferentes de coleta (6:00; 8:00; 10:00 e 12:00 h). Visando avaliar alguma associação entre a incompatibilidade e a morfologia floral, foram tomadas medidas de todas as peças florais. A frutificação ocorreu apenas nas flores submetidas à polinização cruzada. Do total de 78 cruzamentos realizado, entre as 13 etnovariedades, 46,15% desses é que ocorreu a frutificação. Tubos polínicos nos pistilos foram verificados nas flores autopolinizadas (em 38,46% das etnovariedades) e nas flores submetidas à polinização cruzada (em 85,90% dos cruzamentos). Esses resultados revelam que a batata-doce possui sistema de reprodução sexual mista. A maioria das etnovariedades apresentou taxa de grãos de pólen viáveis acima de 80% quando corados com carmim, mas quando corados com tetrazólio essa taxa foi abaixo de 70%. Entretanto, a variação na viabilidade do pólen nos quatros horários de coleta foi quase inalterada, em ambos corantes. Todas as variáveis florais mensuradas mostraram-se diferenças significativas no nível de 5% de probabilidade, o que revela polimorfismo floral. Quatro padrões bem definido em relação à posição do estigma e da antera mais alta foi estabelecido; estigma bem acima antera, estigma um pouco acima da antera, estigma no mesmo nível da antera e estigma mais abaixo da antera. Mas, neuma associação foi verificada entre a morfologia floral e a incompatibilidade, os cruzamentos ocorreram entre todos os morfotipos.
Title in English
Elements of the reproductive system of sweet potato landraces from the Vale do Ribeira, SP, Brazil
Keywords in English
Crosses
Incompatibility
Pollen morphology
Pollen viability
Reproductive biology
Abstract in English
The objective of this work was to study the reproductive system of sweet potato landraces - specifically, to determine which genotypes are either self-compatible or selfincompatible and which are either compatible or incompatible among themselves. The reproductive system was studied in 13 landraces of sweet potato, by means of the fruit production and in situ observation of the pollen tubes in the pistil with the epifluorescence technique with aniline blue in hand-pollinated flowers. A viability test was performed using the dyes acetic carmine and tetrazolium chloride in fou different collecting times (6:00; 8:00; 10:00 and 12:00 h). In order to detect a possible association between incompatibility and flower morphology, several flower parts were measured. Fruit production occurred only in those flowers subjected to cross-pollination. Among 78 crosses performed between 13 landraces, 46.15% produced fruit. Pollen tubes were observed in the pistils of the self-pollinated flowers of 38.46% of the landraces and of the cross-pollinated flowers of 85.90% of the crosses. These results show that sweet potato has a complex sexual reproductive system. Most landraces had a pollen viability rate over 80% when dyed with carmine, but below 70% when dyed with tetrazolium. However, the variation in pollen viability among the four collecting times was insignificant with either dye. All the flower variables measured showed significant differences at 5% of probability, revealing floral polymorphism. Even within-plant morphological pollen polymorphism, which is rather rare, was found. Four well-defined patterns of the relative position of stigma and highest anther were established: stigma well above the anther; stigma slightly above the anther; stigma at the same level as the anther; and stigma below the anther. However, no association was found between floral morphology and incompatibility patterns. There were successful crosses between all morphotypes.