Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2022.tde-11042022-152208
Document
Author
Full name
Jéssica Fernanda Mendes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Vitorello, Claudia Barros Monteiro (President)
Matiolli, Cleverson Carlos
Nogueira, Fabio Tebaldi Silveira
Title in English
Protein-protein interaction between a candidate effector of S. scitamineum and a transcription factor of A. thaliana to study the smut-sugarcane pathosystem
Keywords in English
Arabidopsis
BiFC Assay
Plant-pathogen interaction
Protein-protein interaction
SPL13
Squamosa-promoter binding protein-like
Sugarcane
Yeast-Two-Hybrid
Abstract in English
Sugarcane is a crop of great economic value. It is possible to generate ethanol, bioplastics, hydrocarbons and biogas from the production of sugarcane. Sugarcane's genetic material is very complex, being polyploid and with several transposable elements. Although there are resistant varieties of sugarcane, this crop can undergo significant economic losses because of diseases. The sugarcane smut disease is caused by the biotrophic fungus Sporisorium scitamineum, and its main symptom is the development of a whip formed by teliospores of the fungus and plant’s tissues. After infection, sugarcane goes through an extensive transcriptional change. The pathogen uses effectors to assist penetration and colonization into the host's tissues. This study aimed to validate an interaction between the candidate effector g5159 previously described from our research group and a transcription factor SPL13. The first chapter consists in a bibliographic review of main concepts discussed in the dissertation. The tSPL13 is part of the SQUAMOSA-PROMOTER BINDING PROTEIN-like transcription factor family, and it is involved in the transition phases of the plant, such as to the vegetative and reproductive phases. The CE g5159 and AtSPL13 interaction was previously shown through a Yeast-Two-Hybrid assay in our group and now we used bimolecular fluorescence complementation (BiFC) assay to validade this protein- protein interaction. We used SPL13 from Arabidopsis thaliana and we are currently working on SPL13 PCR-amplification of RB925354, SP80-3280 and IAC66-6 varieties of sugarcane. Arabidopsis thaliana is extensively used as a model plant because of its complete genome sequencing and facility to manipulate the plant. In the second chapter we showed our BiFC assay results, indicating that the CE g5159 and AtSPL13 interaction occurred. We also speculate that CE g5159 may retain AtSPL13 subcellular location from the nucleus. However, future research is necessary to better comprehend the mechanism. In the last chapter we inferred phylogenetic relationships among sugarcane SPLs orthologs and other flowering species. Orthologs of SPL13 from A. thaliana and sugarcane clustered in the same clade and their alignment showed conserved regions between SPL13 from A. thaliana and sugarcane cultivars. We also used published transcriptome data to uncover the expression patterns of SPLs in infected sugarcane. This is the first study to show a protein-protein interaction between a candidate effector from S. scitamineum and a transcription factor involved in the vegetative and reproductive growth of the plant. Our results allow future investigation within molecular mechanisms used by the fungus to better understand the pathosystem and to advance in breeding programs.
Title in Portuguese
Interação proteína-proteína entre um candidato a efetor de S. scitamineum e um fator de transcrição de A. thaliana para estudar o patossistema da cana-carvão
Keywords in Portuguese
Arabidopsis
Cana-de-açúcar
Ensaio de BiFC
Interação planta-patógeno
Interação proteína-proteína
SPL13
Squamosa-promoter binding protein-like
Abstract in Portuguese
A cana-de-açúcar é uma cultura de grande valor econômico. A partir da cana-de- açúcar é possível gerar etanol, bioplásticos, hidrocarbonetos e biogás. O material genético da cana-de-açúcar é extremamente complexo, poliplóide e com muitos elementos transponíveis. Embora existam variedades resistentes de cana-de-açúcar, essa cultura pode sofrer perdas econômicas significativas devido a doenças. A doença do carvão da cana-de-açúcar é causada pelo fungo biotrófico Sporisorium scitamineum e apresenta como principal sintoma o desenvolvimento de um chicote formado por teliósporos do fungo e tecidos da planta. Após a infecção, a cana-de-açúcar passa por uma extensa alteração transcricional. O patógeno utiliza efetores para auxiliar na penetração e colonização nos tecidos do hospedeiro. Este estudo teve como objetivo validar uma interação proteína-proteína, entre o candidato a efetor (CE) g5159 previamente descrito pelo nosso grupo de pesquisa, e um fator de transcrição de Arabidopsis thaliana. O primeiro capítulo consistiu em uma revisão bibliográfica sobre os conceitos principais discutidos ao longo da dissertação. O SPL13 faz parte da família dos fatores de transcrição do tipo SQUAMOSA-PROMOTER BINDING PROTEIN-like e está envolvido nas fases de transição da planta, como por exemplo para as fases vegetativa e reprodutiva. A interação entre CE g5159 e AtSPL13 foi mostrada anteriormente por meio de um ensaio Yeast-Two-Hybrid em nosso grupo, e agora usamos o ensaio de complementação de fluorescência bimolecular para validar essa interação proteína-proteína. Usamos o SPL13 de Arabidopsis thaliana e atualmente estamos trabalhando na amplificação por PCR de SPL13 das variedades de cana-de-açúcar RB925354, SP80-3280 e IAC66-6. A Arabidopsis thaliana é amplamente utilizada como planta modelo devido ao sequenciamento completo de seu genoma e facilidade de manipulação da planta. No segundo capítulo, mostramos os resultados do ensaio BiFC, indicando que ocorreu a interação CE g5159 e AtSPL13. Nossos resultados também nos levaram a especular que o CE g5159 pode ser capaz de reter a localização subcelular do AtSPL13 do núcleo. No entanto, é necessário investigações futuras. No último capítulo, inferimos relações filogenéticas entre ortólogos de SPLs de cana-de-açúcar e outras espécies. Os ortólogos do SPL13 de A. thaliana e da cana-de-açúcar agruparam no mesmo clado e seu alinhamento apresentou regiões conservadas entre o SPL13 de A. thaliana e as cultivares de cana-de-açúcar. Além disso, utilizamos dados de transcriptoma publicados para analisar os padrões de expressão de SPLs em cana-de-açúcar infectada. Assim, este é o primeiro estudo a mostrar uma interação proteína-proteína entre um efetor candidato de S. scitamineum e um fator de transcrição envolvido no crescimento vegetativo e reprodutivo da planta. Nossos resultados possibilitam pesquisas futuras em relação aos mecanismos moleculares usados pelo fungo para melhor compreender o patossistema e avançar em programas de melhoramento.