Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2016.tde-09112016-140553
Document
Author
Full name
Nathália de Moraes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Vitorello, Claudia Barros Monteiro (President)
Souza, Silvana Aparecida Creste Dias de
Verdi, Maria Carolina Quecine
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de uma região hotspot do gene citocromo b para resistência aos fungicidas inibidores da quinona oxidase (QoI) em patógenos de uva Niágara Rosada
Keywords in Portuguese
Genome Walking
Antracnose da videira
Evolução da resistência
Ferrugem da videira
Míldio da videira
Mutação no gene cytB
Resistência a fungicidas
Viticultura paulista
Abstract in Portuguese
A videira é uma das plantas mais antigas cultivadas pela humanidade, sendo que no Brasil a uva é a terceira fruta com maior volume de produção, atrás apenas do cultivo das bananas e das laranjas. Apesar da produção rentável, principalmente aos pequenos produtores, o parreiral é susceptível a várias doenças cujo manejo compromete até 59% dos gastos do produtor. No estado de São Paulo, dentre as doenças, três têm destaque: a antracnose (causada pelo Sphaceloma ampelinum), o míldio da videira (causado pelo Plasmopara viticola) e a ferrugem (causada pelo Phakopsora euvitis). Os produtores utilizam controle químico de forma intensa e preventiva, chegando a 100 aplicações de fungicidas em um ciclo de até 120 dias. Os principais fungicidas utilizados são os inibidores da quinona oxidase (QoI), que agem impedindo o transporte de elétrons do citocromo b ao citocromo c1 na cadeia respiratória da mitocôndria. Porém, existem relatos de resistência ao fungicida aplicado no campo em diversos países. As substituições G143A, G137R e F129L na sequência da proteína citocromo b impedem que o fungicida se ligue ao seu sítio alvo. As mutações que levam às substituições estão localizadas em uma das regiões chamada hotspot do gene citocromo b (cytB). Visto que, pela carência de estudos, a resistência genética a esses fungicidas nunca foi relatada no Brasil, o objetivo principal desse trabalho foi sequenciar e caracterizar a região hotspot em isolados de míldio, ferrugem e antracnose provenientes de parreirais do estado de São Paulo. Foram selecionados 35 isolados de 11 locais diferentes; desses, 11 isolados de míldio foram considerados geneticamente resistentes, pois apresentam a mutação para o resíduo alanina na posição 143, e 4 isolados foram considerados geneticamente sensíveis. Os dois isolados de ferrugem selecionados também foram considerados geneticamente sensíveis. Pela estratégia de Genome Walking foi possível sequenciar 65% do gene cytB de um dos isolados brasileiros de P. viticola; foram encontrados poucos polimorfismos e nenhum íntron na sequência analisada. Os resultados obtidos com esse estudo podem servir de suporte para a tomada de decisões de manejo mais adequadas para a realidade da viticultura brasileira; além disso, são importantes para futuros estudos sobre a evolução do patógeno com a pressão seletiva exercida pelos fungicidas.
Title in English
Evaluating a hotspot region of the cytochrome b gene related to the resistance to quinone oxidase inhibitor (QoI) fungicides in pathogens of Niagara Rosada grapevine
Keywords in English
cytB gene mutation
genome walking
evolution of fungicide resistance
Fungicide Resistance
grape anthracnose
grape rust
powdery mildew of grapevines
Abstract in English
Grapevine is one of the most ancient cultivated plants and its fruit, grape, is notably important in Brazil, since it is the third most produced, only behind banana and citrus. Although it is rentable especially to smallholders, the vineyard is often attacked by several pathogens and the damages induced by them can compromise up to 59% of the producers' expenses in order to keep the diseases under control. In Sao Paulo state there are three important diseases that attack vineyards: anthracnose (caused by Sphaceloma ampelinum), downy mildew (caused by Plasmopara viticola) and rust (caused by Phakopsora euvitis). Pest management practices used by the producers relies on intensive and preventive use of fungicides, in which the culture is sprayed 100 times per vineyard's growth cycle (that last approximately 120 days). One of the most used fungicides are the quinone oxidase inhibitors (QoI), that act by blocking the electron transport chain at the mitochondria binding at the Qo site of the cytochrome b (cytB) complex. However, there are several reports of the presence of resistant strains in different countries. Resistance is caused by the aminoacids substitutions F129L, G137R and G143A in the cytochrome b protein sequence, that prevent the fungicide molecule binding to its target site. The mutations in the cytB gene that lead to these substitutions are harbored in a region called hotspot for fungicide resistance. Since this type of study was never reported in Brazil, the main purpose of this work was to sequence and characterize the hotspot region of different isolates from anthracnose, downy mildew and rust. Thirty five isolates from eleven different locations were choosen for the study. Eleven of them harbored the mutation that lead to the substitution G143A; these were then considered genetically resistant to the QoI fungicides. On the contrary, four downy mildew and the two rust isolates were considered sensitive to the QoI fungicides, since none of the aminoacids substitutions were observed. Also, by using a technique named Genome Walking it was possible to sequence 65% of cytB gene from a Brazilian downy mildew isolate. In this sequence were found few polymorphisms and none intron. These study findings are unique for Brazilian isolates and might be useful to provide reliable support for the pest management decisions regarding the reality that is found at the vineyards in Brazil. Furthermore, the results presented here are important to the comprehension of pathogen's evolution when suffering from a selective pressure caused by the intensive use of fungicides.