Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2003.tde-08042003-164055
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Moyses Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Figueira, Antonio Vargas de Oliveira (President)
Ando, Akihiko
Nass, Luciano Lourenço
Sebbenn, Alexandre Magno
Vencovsky, Roland
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização genética de populações de cupuaçuzeiro, Theobroma grandiflorum (Willd. ex. Spreng.) Schum., por marcadores microssatélites e descritores botânico-agronômicos.
Keywords in Portuguese
banco de germoplasma
cupuaçu
marcador genético
melhoramento genético vegetal
populações vegetais
progênie vegetal
reprodução vegetal
variação genética em plantas.
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve por objetivo caracterizar e comparar a estrutura genética de sete populações de cupuaçuzeiro, Theobroma grandiflorum (Willd. ex Spreng.) Schum., uma fruteira nativa da Amazônia brasileira, utilizando marcadores microssatélites e descritores botânico-agronômicos. Visou também conhecer, preliminarmente, o sistema reprodutivo do cupuaçuzeiro. A estrutura genética das sete populações, sendo três populações naturais, coletadas na suposta área de máxima diversidade da espécie, três populações estabelecidas em Banco Ativo de Germoplasma (BAG), e uma população coletada em plantios comerciais do município de Tomé açu - PA, foi analisada com auxílio de marcadores microssatélites. Foi observada alta variabilidade genética na espécie, ressaltado pelo elevado número de alelos por loco, alto nível de heterozigosidade e divergência entre as populações. A divergência foi mais acentuada entre as populações naturais, em comparação com as populações do Banco de Germoplasma. Essa divergência pode indicar um processo preliminar de diferenciação. Porém, foi mais acentuada entre as populações oriundas de Tucuruí e Nova Ipixuna, corroborando com as indicações que consideram essa região como o centro de máxima diversidade de T. grandiflorum. Estes resultados sugerem, como estratégia de conservação in situ, a necessidade de definição de mais de um local para reserva genética, bem como, em relação a conservação ex situ, as coletas devem ser realizadas em vários locais. A elevada diversidade genética observada nos plantios comerciais, permite recomendar essas plantações como uma fonte alternativa de genes e genótipos ao programa de melhoramento de T. grandiflorum. No BAG foi observada baixa divergência genética entre as populações, sendo que, a maior parte da variabilidade genética encontrava-se dentro das populações. Essa caracterização foi complementada com o emprego de descritores botânico-agronômicos, quando foi observada grande variabilidade para a maioria dos descritores empregados. Houve necessidade, inicialmente, de selecionar dentre as 53 variáveis, aquelas que melhor se prestavam para a caracterização dos acessos. Empregando análises univariada e multivariada por componentes principais, foi possível descartar 64% das variáveis iniciais, sendo sugerida uma lista mínima de 19 descritores para o cupuaçuzeiro. Com base nessa lista e o emprego da distância Euclideana média, foi obtida uma matriz de dissimilaridade entre os 31 acessos avaliados. Esses acessos foram agrupados pelo método de Tocher e UPGMA, tendo sido obtidos seis grupos de similaridade. A comparação entre as duas caracterizações realizadas no BAG, revelou uma correlação positiva e significativa entre distâncias genéticas e fenotípicas. Preliminarmente foi estudado o sistema de reprodução do cupuaçuzeiro, numa população natural de Nova Ipixuna - PA, sendo utilizadas oito progênies de polinização aberta, com dez indivíduos e oito locos microssatélites polimórficos. Baseado na estimativa da taxa de cruzamento multilocos ( $ t m =1,0) e individual por planta materna, o estudo nessa população sugere que o T. grandiflorum é uma espécie predominantemente alógama, com uma pequena percentagem (5,4%) de cruzamentos entre parentes. Esse fator tem implicações importantes nas estratégias de conservação in situ e na utilização de progênies oriundas de polinização aberta nos programas de melhoramento.
Title in English
Genetic characterization of cupuassu theobroma grandiflorum (willd. ex. spreng.) schum. populations by microsatellite markers and botanic-agronomic descriptors.
Keywords in English
cupuassu
genetic mark
germplasm bank
mating system in plants
plant breeding
plant familie
plant genetic variation.
plant populations
Abstract in English
This work had the objectives to characterize and compare the genetic structure of seven populations of cupuassu, Theobroma grandiflorum (Willd. ex Spreng.) Schum., a fruit tree native to the Brazilian Amazon using microsatellite markers and botanic-agronomic descriptors; and to investigate the cupuassu mating system. The genetic structure of seven populations of cupuassu, with three originally collected at the putative center of maximum diversity of the species; three populations established at the active germplasm collection (BAG); and one population colected from commercial plantings were analyzed using microsatellite markers. High genetic variability was observed for the species, demonstrated by the elevated number of alleles per locus; high heterozigosity and divergence between populations. The divergence was more noticeable among natural populations than among populations from the germplasm collection. This divergence might indicate a preliminary process of diversification. However, it was more pronounced between the populations from Tucuruí and Nova Ipixuna, corroborating indications that this region is considered the center of maximum diversity of T. grandiflorum. These results suggested as strategy for in situ conservation, the requirement to define more than one site for genetic reserves, large enough to maintain rare alleles in the medium- to long term. For ex situ conservation, sample collection must be conducted in many sites, with low intensity in each site, due to the existing variability witihin population. The high genetic diversity observed in commercail plantings allow to recommend these areas as an alternative source for genes and genotypes for the breeding program of T. grandiflorum. The characterization of the germplasm populations was complemented using botanic-agronomic descriptors. The large observed variability for most of the evaluated descriptors indicated that the germplasm collection contained high phenotypic diversity. Initially, it was necessary to select from the 53 evaluated variables, those most suitable for characterization of the accessions. Using univariate and multivariate analyses of principal components, it was possible to discard 64% of the initial variables, and a minimum descriptor list with 19 traits was proposed for cupuassu. Based on the minimum descriptor list, a matrix of dissimilarity was constructed using Euclidean distances. The 31 evaluated cupuassu accessions were grouped using Tocher and UPGMA, into six groups. The comparison betwen the molecular and phenotypic characterization revealed a significant and positive correlation between the genetic and phenotypic distances. The mating system fo cupuassu was studied, based on a natural population from Nova Ipixuna - PA, using eight progenies derived from open-pollinated pods with ten individuals each and eight polymorphic microsatellite loci. Based on the estimation of the multilocus outcrossing rate ( $ t m =1,0) and individual outcrossing rate ( $ t =1.0), the results from this population suggested that T. grandiflorum is a predominatly outbreeding species, with a small percentage (5,4%) of biparental inbreeding. These results have important implications on the in situ conservation strategies and on the use of open-pollinated progenies in breeding programs.