Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2011.tde-08022011-153433
Document
Author
Full name
Milca Bartz Rolão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Azevedo, Ricardo Antunes de (President)
Favarin, José Laercio
Mazzafera, Paulo
Title in Portuguese
Resposta antioxidativa de cafeeiros (Coffea arabica) expostos ao metal pesado cádmio
Keywords in Portuguese
Cádmio
Café
Estresse oxidativo
Metais pesados
Poluição ambiental.
Abstract in Portuguese
A contaminação ambiental por metais pesados é um sério problema enfrentado atualmente pela humanidade, e tem causado grande preocupação, devido ao seu acúmulo em plantas cultivadas, podendo afetar a cadeia alimentar de homens e animais. O metal pesado Cádmio (Cd) é um dos contaminantes mais difundidos no ambiente, devido às diversas atividades humanas, e pode causar sérios danos ao metabolismo celular com a inibição de processos fisiológicos importantes. Este trabalho teve como objetivo estudar a resposta do sistema antioxidante de cafeeiros expostos às concentrações de 15, 45 e 90 mg de Cd/planta. De acordo com os resultados as plantas que receberam 90mg/planta de metal foram mais afetadas, apresentando altas taxas de peroxidação lipídica. As atividades das enzimas antioxidantes, superóxido dismutase (SOD), catalase (CAT) e glutationa redutase (GR), foram reduzidas na presença do metal em todas as concentrações de Cd utilizadas. Os resultados sugerem que o sistema antioxidante dessas plantas responde conforme o tempo de exposição ao metal e de acordo com a concentração.
Title in English
Antioxidant response of coffee (Coffea arabica) exposed to the heavy metal cadmium
Keywords in English
animal diet
biodiesel
broiler performance
carcass
feedstuff
ration.
Abstract in English
Environmental heavy metal contamination is a serious problem currently faced by humanity and has caused great concern due to its accumulation in cultivated plants, being able to affect human and animals food chain. The heavy metal Cadmium (Cd) is one of the most widespread contaminants in the environment due to a variety of human activities and may cause severe damage to the cellular metabolism through inhibition of important physiological processes. This project aimed to study the antioxidative system response of coffee trees exposed to concentrations of 15, 45 and 90 mg of Cd per plant. According with results obtained, plants which received the higher concentration of Cd were more affected, showing great rates of lipid peroxidation. The activities of superoxide dismutase (SOD), catalase (CAT) and glutathione reductase (GR), were reduced in the presence of the metal for each Cd concentration used. The results suggest that these enzymes respond according to time length of exposure and to the concentration of metal used.