Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2020.tde-08012021-164955
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Gustavo Hoffmann Bombardelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Vitorello, Claudia Barros Monteiro (President)
Domingues, Douglas Silva
Paschoal, Alexandre Rossi
Title in English
Comparative analysis of the transcriptional profile of the sugarcane smut pathogen during the interaction with resistant and susceptible genotypes
Keywords in English
Saccharum spp.
Sporisorium scitamineum
RNA-Seq
Abstract in English
The sugarcane smut pathogen, Sporisorium scitamineum, is a dimorphic and biotrophic fungus, host-dependent to its sexual reproduction. The disease spread across all the sugarcane producing countries, except in Fiji, the group of volcanic islands in the South Pacific island in Oceania, causes economic losses reducing the yield. During the later years, the Genomics Group at ESALQ/USP has been extensively studying the sugarcane-smut interaction, considering its various aspects, including the pathogen attack mechanisms and plant defense responses. The pathogens secrete molecules known as effectors to modulate plant physiology, counterattack, and protect themselves against the plant host's defense barriers. In this work, we predicted the secretome and candidate effectors of the S. scitamineum. We used the RNA-Seq technique to determine the expression profile and compare the colonization of two sugarcane genotypes with contrasting resistance levels (smut-resistant, SP80-3280 and -susceptible, IAC66-6) 48 hours after inoculation. In the first chapter, we provided a brief review of the sugarcane smut disease. The second chapter contains the study providing data analysis of the transcriptome of S. scitamineum when infecting two contrasting sugarcane genotypes 48 hours after inoculation and a comparison with previous data of S. scitamineum growth in axenic culture. We found compelling results considering genes' expression profile of the fungus infecting resistant and susceptible sugarcane genotypes. The pathogen expressed more peroxidases, including the catalases KatE and KatG, when infecting the resistant genotype, consistent with the early defense response involving reactive oxygen species (ROS) production by the SP80-3280 genotype. We revealed the variant expression of candidate effectors genes in each of the treatments, identifying promising candidates for further functional studies. Exploring the genes related to mating/filamentation growth, a crucial phase in the early infection stage, leading to the formation of the infective dikaryotic hyphae, we unveil the expression of genes of the cAMP/PKA pathway in S. scitamineum. Together with the REDOX equilibrium (production/detoxification of hydrogen peroxide), the fungus requires the expression of mating-related genes for successful infection. Herein we provided insights into the differential infection of resistant and susceptible sugarcane genotypes by the smut pathogen, suggesting some candidate genes for further functional characterization studies to increase this pathosystem's comprehension.
Title in Portuguese
Análise comparativa do perfil transcricional do fungo causador do carvão da cana-de-açúcar durante a interação com plantas resistentes e suscetíveis à doença
Keywords in Portuguese
Saccharum spp.
Sporisorium scitamineum
RNA-Seq
Abstract in Portuguese
O carvão da cana-de-açúcar, Sporisorium scitamineum, é um fungo dimórfico e biotrófico, dependente do hospedeiro para sua reprodução sexual. A doença está espalhada por todos os países produtores da cana-de-açúcar, com exceção de Fiji, um grupo de ilhas vulcânicas na ilha Sul Pacífica da Oceania, e causa perdas econômicas com a redução da produtividade. Durante os últimos anos, o Grupo de Genômica da ESALQ/USP vem estudado extensivamente a interação carvão-cana, considerando seus vários aspectos, incluindo os mecanismos de ataque do patógeno, e resposta de defesa da planta. Os patógenos secretam moléculas conhecidas como efetores a fim de modular a fisiologia da planta, contra-atacar e proteger a si mesmo contra as barreiras impostas pela planta hospedeira. No presente trabalho, nós predizemos o secretoma e candidatos a efetores do S. scitamineum. Nós usamos a técnica do RNA-Seq para determinar o perfil de expressão e comparar a colonização de dois genótipos de cana-de-açúcar com contrastantes níveis de resistência (resistente, SP80-3280 e suscetível, IAC66-6 ao carvão) 48 horas após a inoculação. No primeiro capítulo, apresentamos uma breve revisão sobre o carvão da cana-de-açúcar. O segundo capítulo contém o estudo fornecendo a análise dos dados do transcriptoma do S. scitamineum quando infectando dois genótipos contrastantes de cana-de-açúcar às 48 horas após a inoculação e a comparação com dados já publicados do crescimento do S. scitamineum em meio de cultura. Nós encontramos resultados convincentes considerando-se o perfil de expressão dos genes do fungo infectando genótipos resistentes e suscetíveis de cana-de-açúcar. O patógeno expressa mais peroxidases, incluindo as catalases KatE e KatG, quando infectando o genótipo resistente, consistentemente com as respostas iniciais de defesa envolvendo a produção de espécies reativas de oxigênio (ROS) pelo genótipo SP80-3280. Nós mostramos a expressão variável de candidatos a efetores em cada tratamento, identificando promissores candidatos para futuros estudos funcionais. Explorando os genes relacionados ao cruzamento e crescimento filamentoso, uma fase crucial nos estágios iniciais da infecção, levando a formação da hifa dicariótica infectiva, nós mostramos a expressão de genes da via cAMP/PKA em S. scitamineum. Juntamente com o equilíbrio REDOX (produção/detoxificação do peróxido de hidrogênio), o fungo necessita da expressão de genes relacionados ao cruzamento para a infecção com sucesso. Nesse sentido, nós providenciamos intuições na infecção diferencial de genótipos de cana-de-açúcar resistente e suscetível pelo patógeno do carvão, sugerindo alguns candidatos para futuras caracterizações funcionais a fim de incrementar a compreensão desse patossistema.