Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2020.tde-06032020-112224
Document
Author
Full name
Jackeline Pedriana Borba
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Vitorello, Claudia Barros Monteiro (President)
Amorim, Lilian
Camargo, Luis Eduardo Aranha
Frare, Vanessa Cristina
Title in English
Does the I86F mutation of succinate dehydrogenase subunit c increase fungicide resistance and have a fitness in Asian Soybean Rust (Phakopsora pachyrhizi)?
Keywords in English
Asian soybean rust
Fitness cost
Fungicide resistance management
SDHI fungicides
Abstract in English
Asian Soybean Rust (ASR) is the most economically important soybean disease worldwide, and can cause yield losses of up to 80%. Brazil is the second largest producer and the most important soybean exporter (CONAB, 2018), therefore any constraints to soybean production have a negative impact on the national economy. ASR management relies mainly in fungicide application, but lower sensitivity for all the current mode of action fungicides has been reported. Of twenty active ingredients that comprise the SDHI fungicides, only three of these are labeled for soybean rust disease control. The limited availability of chemical groups for ASR disease control and the resourcing time to discovery, development and registration of new fungicides makes the fungicide resistance management critical for soybean crop production. Genetic structure is of importance to understand and predict the potential for pathogen populations to evolve and adapt in agricultural ecosystems. Three contrasting strains for SDHI sensitivity - 100% I86 susceptible (S); 50% I86/50% 86F resistant (R); 100% 86F resistant - were obtained by selecting survival uredinia at high carboxamide doses. The level of resistance was determined by EC50 in detached leaf assay. Higher I86F frequencies were associated with higher SDHI concentrations. Benzovindiflupyr and Fluxapyroxad are cross resistant between each other, but EC50 values for mutants strains increased less for Fluxaproxad than for Benzovindiflupyr. Mutant strains showed a faster initial development compared with the wild- type strain, with faster germination and appressorium development, increasing the chance of successful infection. Shorter latent period and higher disease severity was observed for the heterokaryotic (H) strain when compared with both 86F (R) and I86 (S) strains. Despite the faster initial development and virulence, resistant (R) strains showed a competitive disadvantageous when mixed with the wild type (S) strains. A decrease in 86F frequency was observed during five disease cycles. The frequency of 86F allele is stable in pure culture over five disease cycles in non-treated soybean leaves.
Title in Portuguese
A mutação I86F na subunidade c da enzima succinato desidrogenase aumenta a resistência à fungicidas e tem um custo adaptativo na Ferrugem Asiática da Soja (Phakopsora pachyrhizi)?
Keywords in Portuguese
Custo adaptativo
Ferrugem asiática da soja
Manejo de resistência à fungicidas
SDHI fungicidas
Abstract in Portuguese
A Ferrugem Asiática da Soja (ASR) é a doença economicamente mais importante em todo o mundo, e pode causar perdas de rendimento de até 80%. O Brasil é o segundo maior produtor e o maior exportador de soja (CONAB, 2018), portanto, restrições à produção tem um impacto negativo na economia nacional. O manejo da doença depende principalmente da aplicação de fungicidas, entretanto, redução de sensibilidade para todos os fungicidas já foi reportada. Dentre os vinte ingredientes ativos que compõem os fungicidas inibidores da succinato desidrogenase (SDHI) listados no Comitê de Ação de Resistência a Fungicidas (FRAC), apenas três deles são rotulados para o controle da doença da ferrugem da soja. A disponibilidade de poucos grupos químicos para o controle da doença e o tempo para descoberta, desenvolvimento e registro de novos fungicidas tornam o manejo da resistência a fungicida crítico para a produção de soja. A estrutura genética populacional é importante para entender e prever o potencial de populações de patógenos para evoluir e se adaptar em ecossistemas agrícolas. Três isolados contrastantes para sensibilidade à SDHI - 100% I86 Selvagem (S); 50% I86/50% 86F Heterocariótico (H); 100% 86F Resistente (R) - foram obtidos a partir do isolamento de monolesões que sobreviveram a altas doses de carboxamida. O nível de resistência foi determinado por DL50 em ensaio de folhas destacadas. Frequências mais altas de mutações I86F foram associadas à resistência a maiores concentrações de fungicida. Benzovindiflupir e Fluxapiroxade apresentaram resistência cruzada entre si, mas os valores de DL50 para os isolados mutantes aumentaram menos para Fluxapiroxade do que para Benzovindiflupir. Os isolados mutantes apresentaram um desenvolvimento inicial mais rápido em comparação com o isolado sensível, com germinação e desenvolvimento de apressório mais rápidos, aumentando a chance de sucesso na infecção. Período mais curto de latênca e maior severidade foram observados para o isolado heterocariótico (H) em comparação com os isolados 86F (R) e selvagem (S). O custo adaptativo comparativo dos mutantes foi medido misturando os isolados resistentes e sensíveis e medindo a flutuação na frequência de 86F durante cinco ciclos de doença. Apesar do desenvolvimento inicial mais rápido e maior virulência, o isolado resistente (R) mostrou uma desvantagem competitiva quando foi misturado ao isolado selvagem (S) e uma redução na frequência do alelo 86F foi observada. A frequência do alelo 86F parece estável durante cinco ciclos consecutivos da doença quando cultivado sozinho em folhas de soja não tratadas com fungicida.