Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.11.2016.tde-03102016-175937
Document
Author
Full name
Tábata Bergonci
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Moura, Daniel Scherer de (President)
Goldman, Maria Helena de Souza
Nogueira, Fabio Tebaldi Silveira
Silva Filho, Marcio de Castro
Vitorello, Victor Alexandre
Title in Portuguese
Peptídeos RALF em tecido reprodutivo: caracterização e efeito dos AtRALF4, 25, 26 e 34
Keywords in Portuguese
Arabidopsis thaliana
Fecundação
Germinação de grão de pólen
Inibição de crescimento
Interação pólen-pistilo
Ruptura de tubo polínico
Sinalização celular
Sinalização de Ca++
Abstract in Portuguese
Pequenos peptídeos são importantes sinalizadores celulares e estão envolvidos na comunicação célula-a-célula em diversos aspectos do desenvolvimento da planta. Durante a reprodução sexual, moléculas sinalizadoras atuam na interação entre o gametófito feminino e o masculino, controlando processos como germinação do grão de pólen, alongamento do tubo polínico e liberação das células espermáticas, entre outros. RALF é um peptídeo de sinalização codificado por genes de expressão ubíqua ou tecido-especifica e que regulam negativamente a expansão celular. Em arabidopsis, peptídeos AtRALFs podem ser agrupados em uma família de 39 membros e, interessantemente, os maiores níveis de expressão gênica dessa família são encontrados nos AtRALFs expressos em tecidos reprodutivos.
Title in English
RALF peptides in reproductive tissues: characterization and effect of AtRALFs 4, 25, 26 and 34
Keywords in English
Arabidopsis thaliana
Break pollen tube
Ca++ signaling
Cell signaling
Fertilization
Growth inhibition
Pollen grain germination
Pollen-pistil interaction
Abstract in English
Small peptides are important cell signaling involved in several aspects of plant development. During sexual reproduction, signaling molecules act in the interaction between female and male gametophyte, controlling processes such as pollen grains germination, pollen tube elongation and sperm cells release. RALF is a signaling peptide ubiquitous or tissuespecific that negatively regulates cell growth. In arabidopsis, AtRALFs peptides can be grouped into a family of 39 members and, interestingly, the highest levels of gene expression of this family are found in AtRALFs expressed in reproductive tissues.