Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2005.tde-03062005-152149
Document
Author
Full name
Adalgisa Ribeiro Torres
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Azevedo, Joao Lucio de (President)
Cunha, Mariangela Hungria da
Kleiner, Aline Aparecida Pizzirani
Melo, Itamar Soares de
Molina, Silvia Maria Guerra
Title in Portuguese
Diversidade genética de enterobactérias endofíticas de diferentes hospedeiros e colonização de Catharantus roseus por endófitos expressando o gene gfp.
Keywords in Portuguese
bactéria endofítica
diversidade genética
enterobactéria
marcador molecular
vinca
Abstract in Portuguese
Bactérias endofíticas são aquelas que habitam o interior de tecidos vegetais, sem causar dano aparente aos mesmos, além de desempenhar funções importantes no processo de adaptação das plantas. Especial interesse tem sido dado a tais bactérias devido ao seu potencial no controle biológico. Por isso, é muito importante estudar a diversidade genética de endófitos, além de avaliar o impacto da introdução de endófitos geneticamente modificados no ambiente. Estudos vêm sendo feitos nesse sentido, mas não com bactérias endofíticas da família Enterobacteriaceae. Desta forma, o presente trabalho teve como objetivos estudar a diversidade genética de bactérias endofíticas da família Enterobacteriaceae isoladas de plantas de cacau, cana-de-açúcar, citros, eucalipto e soja, utilizando diferentes técnicas moleculares. Análises por ARDRA e seqüenciamento do rDNA 16S identificaram 20 haplótipos e revelaram que os isolados pertenceram aos gêneros Enterobacter, Erwinia e Pantoea, sendo este último o mais freqüente. Tais estudos revelaram ainda que a diversidade dos isolados variou de acordo com a planta hospedeira. A técnica de BOX-PCR foi também utilizada para avaliar a diversidade dos isolados. Um total de 23 diferentes OTUs (operational taxonimic units) obtidas indicaram que o total de isolados avaliados compreenderam pelo menos 23 espécies diferentes. Dois isolados foram transformados com pPAgfp, um plasmídio contendo os genes de resistência ao antibiótico ampicilina e o gene gfp, que codifica a proteína verde fluorescente. Tais isolados foram inoculados em plântulas de Catharantus roseus (vinca) e foi feito reisolamento de bactérias endofíticas em dois períodos diferentes após a inoculação. O impacto desta inoculação na diversidade da comunidade microbiana natural de vinca foi avaliado utilizando-se a técnica de ARDRA, a qual mostrou que os endófitos expressando gfp colonizaram as raízes e caules das plantas inoculadas, sem causar qualquer sintoma de doença. Além disso, os colonizadores endofíticos não levaram à diminuição da diversidade da população microbiana natural de vinca. Os resultados obtidos poderão contribuir para a compreensão sobre a interação entre Enterobacteriaceae endofítica e planta hospedeira, além de ajudar a responder questões sobre o papel ecológico dos endofíticos e seu potencial biotecnológico.
Title in English
Genetic diversity of endophytic enterobacteria from different hosts and colonization of Catharantus roseus by endophytes expressing gfp gene.
Keywords in English
16S rDNA sequencing
box - pcr
enterobacteria - endophytes
genetic diversity
gfp
Abstract in English
Endophytic bacteria have been defined as those that reside within living plant tissues, or extracted from inner plant parts without causing apparent damage to them. They also are able to play an important role in the process of plant adaptation. There is an increasing interest to endophytic bacteria and its potential in the biological control and many studies has been done in order to evaluate the diversity and the impact of endophytes and genetically modified endophytes (GME) released into environment. In this way, information about the diversity of endophytic bacteria has been obtained, except for bacteria exclusively from Enterobacteriaceae family belonged to different host plants. Thus, the aim of the present work was study the diversity of Enterobacteriaceae bacteria isolated from citrus, cocoa, eucalypti, soybean and sugar cane by different molecular approaches. The 16S rDNA of each isolate was amplified by PCR and the isolates were grouped into 20 clusters by analysis of restriction patterns of the PCR-amplified 16S rDNA (ARDRA). These analysis showed a variety of organisms, with 5 different genera encountered: Pantoea was most frequently encountered followed by Enterobacter and Erwinia, which isolates presented the great bacterial diversity according to host plants. Through cluster analysis of the BOX-PCR technique profiles, 23 different OTUs (Operational Taxonomic Units) were distinguished, the presence of 23 OTUs could indicate that isolates comprised at least 23 different species. Two isolates were transformed with pPAgfp, a plasmid harboring the ampicillim resistance gene and the gfp gene, which encodes for the green fluorescent protein. These two isolates were inoculated in seedlings of Catharantus roseus (vinca) and re-isolation of endophytic was performed in two times after inoculation. The impact of endophytes inoculation was evaluated by using the ARDRA technique. It showed that endophytes expressing gfp colonized roots and shoots of inoculated plants without causing any symptom of disease. Besides, the endophytes colonizers do not decreased the diversity of the vinca’s natural microbiota. The results obtained here provided important insights into the endophytic Enterobacteriaceae-host relationship that will be useful for further answer basic questions about the ecological role of the endophytes and its biotechnological potential.