Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.11.2004.tde-31032004-135014
Document
Author
Full name
Henrique Sundfeld Barbin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Demetrio, Valdemar Antonio (President)
Goncalves, Antonio Natal
Dematte, Maria Esmeralda Soares Payao
Minami, Keigo
Sousa, Maria Alice de Lourdes Bueno
Title in Portuguese
"Histórico da evolução do uso do solo e estudo dos espaços livres públicos de uma região do município de Piracicaba, SP"
Keywords in Portuguese
arquitetura paisagística
espaços livres
geoprocessamento
planejamento ambiental
sistema de informação geográfica
urbanização
uso do solo
Abstract in Portuguese
O uso de vasto material cartográfico, como fotografias aéreas dos anos de 1962, 1972, 1978, 1995 e 2000, levantamento planialtimétrico cadastral, georreferenciado a uma rede cadastral, carta geológica e pedológica do Município, Legislação Federal, Estadual e Municipal e com o apoio do software Spring, possibilitou estudar a evolução de uma região representada pelos Bairros Santa Teresinha, Vila Sônia e Parque Piracicaba, todos do Município de Piracicaba, SP, apresentava características rurais até meados de 1960, quando passou a ter suas terras loteadas e transformadas em área urbana. Sendo um dos vetores de crescimento do Município, a velocidade com que as áreas foram modificadas foi bastante grande e em pouco tempo o que era rural passou a ter problemas de grandes cidades. Inúmeros loteamentos de formas e padrões variados foram aparecendo e a urbanização foi realizada sem obedecer a nenhum critério técnico, exceto as leis vigentes. A implantação de loteamentos de interesse social contribuiu para o grande adensamento de lotes na área. Quanto às áreas destinadas ao lazer da população, quase todas foram implantadas segundo a legislação vigente na época da aprovação de projeto, porém, como não houve uma severa fiscalização por parte de poder público e pelos moradores, do total de áreas destinadas a sistema de lazer, apenas 22,3% estão disponíveis para uso e 37,07% foram utilizadas indevidamente. O uso indevido constituiu na construção de centros comunitários, unidades de saúde, escolas e principalmente invasões, sendo estas últimas transformadas em favelas o que piorou ainda mais as condições de lazer existentes no local. Analisando as áreas de sistema de lazer, quanto à classificação, foram aplicadas duas metodologias distintas, sendo selecionadas pelo fato de ser a mais citada pela literatura (Jantzen) e outra por ter sido proposta no Plano Diretor de Desenvolvimento de Piracicaba (PDD) e os resultados, no caso de Jantzen, trazem uma discordância entre os costumes brasileiros e legislação vigente. No caso do proposto no PDD, um pouco mais próxima aos costumes de nosso país, porém apresenta alguns problemas de ordem técnica. As áreas de preservação permanente referentes a drenos intermitentes, existentes na área estudada, foram praticamente ignoradas, até a atualidade, tendo sido quase toda aterrada para a locação de lotes. A população passou de 1.130 habitantes a 38.850 habitantes em um prazo de 40 anos e a densidade populacional apresenta grandes concentrações, em várias partes da área em estudo, principalmente no Bairro Vila Sônia, que chega a apresenta densidade de 361hab/ha, maior que a de alguns bairros da região central do Município de São Paulo. Os índices de áreas verdes encontrados estão bastante aquém do exigido por vários autores, porém semelhantes a muitos municípios onde foram aplicados os cálculos seguindo a mesma metodologia. Com os dados levantados, elaboraram-se propostas para a ocupação do solo das áreas peri-urbanas, quanto à locação de novos parques e à proteção de áreas de preservação permanente. Na área já urbanizada, realizou-se proposta de prioridade na implantação de sistemas de lazer.
Title in English
Storical evolution of the land use and publics open spaces of a municipal district area of the Piracicaba, SP.
Keywords in English
environmental planning
geographic
geoprocessing
information system
land use
landscape architecture
open space
urbanization
Abstract in English
The use of vast cartographic material, as aerial pictures of the years of 1962, 1972, 1978, 1995 and 2000, rising cadastral planialtimétrico, georreferenciado to a cadastral net, geological and pedologic letter of the Municipal district, Federal Legislation, State and Municipal and with the support of the software Spring, made possible to study the evolution of an area represented by the neighborhood Santa Teresinha, Vila Sônia and Parque Piracicaba, all of the Municipal district of Piracicaba, SP, presented rural characteristics even middles of 1960, when he/she started to have your lotted lands and transformed in urban area. Being one of the vectors of growth of the Municipal district, the speed with that the areas were modified it was quite big and in little time that was rural he/she started to have problems of great cities. Countless divisions into lots in ways and varied patterns went appearing and the urbanization was accomplished without obeying her/it any technical criterion, except the effective laws. The implantation of divisions into lots of social interest contributed to the great adensamento of lots in the area. With relationship to the areas destined to the leisure of the population, almost all were implanted at that time according to the effective legislation of the project approval, however, as there was not a severe fiscalization on the part of being able to public and for the residents, of the total of areas destined to leisure system, 22,3% are only available for use and 37,07% were used improperly. The improper use constituted in the construction of community centers, units of health, schools and mainly invasions, being these last ones transformed at slums that it still worsened more the existent leisure conditions in the place. Analyzing the areas of leisure system, with relationship to the classification, they were applied two different methodologies, being selected by the fact of being the more mentioned by the literature (Jantzen) and other for it being proposed in the master plan of Development of Piracicaba (PDD) and the results, in the case of Jantzen, bring a disagreement between the Brazilian habits and effective legislation. In the case of the proposed in PDD, a little closer to the habits of our country, however it presents some problems of technical order. The areas of permanent preservation referring to intermittent drains, existent in the studied area, they were practically unknown, until the present time, having been almost all terrified for the lease of lots. The population passed from 1.130 inhabitants to 38.850 inhabitants in one period of 40 years and the population density presents great concentrations, in several parts of the area in study, mainly in the neighborhood Vila Sônia, that arrives her it presents density of 361hab/ha, larger than the one of some neighborhoods of the central area of the Municipal district of São Paulo. The indexes of green areas found are quite on this side of the demanded by several authors, however similar to many municipal districts where were applied the calculations following the same methodology. With the lifted up data, proposals were elaborated for the occupation of the soil of the peri-urban areas, with relationship to the lease of new parks and the protection of areas of permanent preservation. In the area already urbanized, he/she took place priority proposal in the implantation of leisure systems.