Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2013.tde-30012014-110957
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiano Fleury de Azevedo Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Melo, Paulo Cesar Tavares de (President)
Favarin, José Laercio
Rossi, Fabricio
Title in Portuguese
Produção e crescimento da batateira em sistemas de preparo de solo e sucessão de poáceas
Keywords in Portuguese
Bataticultura
Compactação
Doenças da batateira
Manejo Sustentável
Olericultura
Partição de fotoassimilados
Solanum tuberosum L.
Abstract in Portuguese
Usualmente a bataticultura no Brasil migra para novas áreas devido à alta ocorrência de doenças de solo, onde seu cultivo é realizado anualmente após a cultura do milho (Zea mays) com preparo de solo feito com grade aradora, implemento cujo uso frequente gera impedimentos físicos em subsuperfície. Atualmente, é limitado o esforço de pesquisa sobre sistemas sustentáveis baseados no baixo uso de insumos externos que minimizem impactos prejudiciais ao ambiente. Desse modo, o preparo profundo de solo em sucessão a poáceas, constitui uma alternativa viável a qual pode levar os produtores a manter altos níveis de produção e boa qualidade dos tubérculos, sem que seja necessária a mudança da área plantada. O presente estudo teve o objetivo de comparar dois sistemas de preparo de solo (preparo convencional e preparo profundo) para a cultura da batata (Solanum tuberosum L.) cv. Atlantic, em sucessão a poáceas, quanto aos atributos do solo, produtividade e dinâmica do crescimento da batateira. O experimento foi conduzido por um ano com inicio em setembro de 2011 em área do Departamento de Produção Vegetal, ESALQ/USP, situada na latitude 22°42'09'' S e na longitude 47°38'01'' W a 569 m de altitude. Foram estudadas quatro sucessões de poáceas com batata, sendo os tratamentos: T1: sucessão Panicum maximum cv. Tanzânia - batata, sob preparo profundo (Tanzânia PP), T2: sucessão Brachiaria brizantha cv. Marandu - batata, sob preparo profundo (Braquiária PP) e T3: sucessão milho (Zea mays cv. AG 6080) - batata, sob preparo profundo (Milho PP). Para efeito de comparação, foi utilizado como tratamento controle T4: a sucessão milho - batata em preparo convencional de solo (Milho PC), com uso de grade aradora a 0,20 m de profundidade antes do plantio. Para a análise estatística foi adotado o delineamento em blocos casualizados, com quatro tratamentos e seis repetições. As unidades experimentais foram constituídas por três linhas duplas de 10,0 m de comprimento. A linha dupla central teve 1,5 m de suas extremidades desconsideradas e os 7,0 m centrais, correspondente a 12,6 m² em área, definidos como unidade experimental útil ou unidade de observação. Foram avaliadas as características: produção de matéria seca da parte aérea das poáceas, resistência do solo à penetração, macroporosidade e densidade do solo, estande, número de hastes e sanidade da parte aérea da batateira, produtividade e danos aos tubérculos e dinâmica do crescimento. Os dados obtidos foram submetidos à análise de variância (ANOVA, p<=0,05). Posteriormente, as médias foram comparadas pelo teste de Tukey ao nível de 5% de probabilidade de erro, pelos programas estatísticos SAS e Sisvar. O preparo profundo de solo, em relação ao preparo convencional, independentemente da poácea utilizada em sucessão promoveu melhorias nos atributos físicos do solo, nos horizontes entre 0,20 e 0,60 m, propiciando redução da resistência à penetração, aumento da macroporosidade e diminuição da densidade, incrementou em 35,9% a produtividade da cv. Atlantic e proporcionou maior acúmulo de MS em todos os órgãos da planta.
Title in English
Production and growth of potato under soil tillage systems and after cultivation of grass types
Keywords in English
Compactation
Olericulture
Partition of photoassimilates
Potato disease
Solanum tuberosum L.
Sustainable management
Abstract in English
Potato cropping in Brazil is marked by a constant need to migrate to new areas due to a high incidence of soil diseases, where the crop is annually planted after corn (Zea mays) and soil preparation is done by conventional tillage, using plow and harrow, a technique that when performed frequently can cause physical impediments in the soil's subsurface. There is limited research done on sustainable systems for potato production in Brazil, and these are characterized by lower use of chemical products, resulting in less detrimental impacts to the environment. Therefore, deep soil preparation for potato cropping succeeding grasses may be a viable alternative to producers attempting to reach and maintain high levels of production and quality of potato tubers without having to relocate to new cropping areas. The objective of the present study was to compare two types of soil preparation (i.e. conventional tillage and deep tillage) for potato crops (Solanum tuberosum) cv. Atlantic, succeeding the cultivation of a grass type, evaluating grass and soil characteristics, and productivity and growth dynamics of the potato crop. The experiment was conducted for one year starting in September 2011 in an area belonging to the Crop Science Department, ESALQ/USP , located at 22°42'09'' South Latitude and 47°38'01'' West Longitude at 569 m of altitude. It was studied the use of four grass types succeeded by potato cropping distributed in treatments: T1: Panicum maximum cv. Tanzania and deep tillage soil preparation (Tanzânia PP), T2: Brachiaria brizantha cv. Marandu and deep tillage soil preparation (Braquiária PP) and T3: corn 'AG 6080', deep tillage soil preparation (Milho PP). A fourth treatment was used as control treatment, T4: corn 'AG 6080', using conventional tillage soil preparation (Milho PC), preparing the soil at 0.20 m depth before planting the potato crop. For statistical analysis it was adopted a randomized block design with four treatments and six replications. Each experimental unit consisted of three double rows of 10.0 m in length. Plants located in the final 1.5 m ends of each row were discarded and the 7.0 m located in the center were used, which corresponded to 12.6 m² in total area. The grass characteristic evaluated was the dry matter (DM) production above ground level, the soil characteristics evaluated were: resistance to penetration, macroporosity, and density, and finally the potato characteristics studied were: bulk density, number and sanity of potato shoots, and tubers production and occurrence of damage to tubers and the growth dynamics of the potato crop. Data were subjected to analysis of variance (ANOVA p<=0.05). Tukey test was used to compare means adopting a 5% level to assess statistical significance using the softwares SAS and Sisvar. Deep soil tillage compared to conventional tillage promoted improvements in soil physical properties, for soil horizons between 0.20 and 0.60 m, providing lower resistance to penetration, increased macroporosity and lower soil density, regardless of the grass type, what resulted in increases of 35.9% in productivity of potato crop cv. Atlantic, with a greater DM accumulation in all plant organs evaluated.