Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2013.tde-29052013-165224
Document
Author
Full name
Renê Suaiden Parmejiani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Cicero, Silvio Moure (President)
Barbedo, Claudio José
Brancalion, Pedro Henrique Santin
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da sensibilidade de sementes de pupunha à dessecação
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de imagens
Morfologia vegetal
Pupunha
Sementes
Abstract in Portuguese
Avaliar a sensibilidade de sementes de pupunha à dessecação, por meio do teste de raios X e do teste de emergência de plântulas, determinando-se os níveis crítico e letal de tolerância à dessecação, foi o objetivo deste estudo. A perda de água das sementes foi monitorada e os tratamentos constituídos pela tentativa de decréscimo de 3% do teor de água do anterior, a partir do inicial (testemunha), até o mínimo de 11%; assim, o número de tratamentos teve relação direta com o teor de água inicial das sementes e cada tratamento foi representado por quatro repetições de 50 sementes. Após a secagem, as sementes foram radiografadas, determinados os espaços internos vazios e submetidas ao teste de emergência de plântulas em areia. As sementes de pupunha ao atingirem 36,4% de teor de água, durante o processo de secagem, têm o seu potencial fisiológico afetado negativamente (teor de água crítico) e, com o avanço do processo de secagem a partir de 12,2% ocorre a morte das sementes. O teste de raios X é eficaz na avaliação da morfologia interna das sementes durante a secagem. À medida que aumenta o espaço interno vazio diminui o potencial fisiológico das sementes e acima de 30% não ocorre a emergência de plântulas.
Title in English
Evaluation of sensibility of peach-palm seeds to desiccation
Keywords in English
Image analysis
Peach-palm
Seeds
Vegetable morphology
Abstract in English
The objective of this study was to evaluate the sensibility of peach-palm seeds to desiccation and determine the critical and lethal levels for tolerating desiccation by using X-ray and seedling emergence tests. Water loss from the seeds was monitored and the treatments consisted of progressive 3% reductions in water content commencing with the control values until a minimum of 11% was reached; therefore, the number of treatments was directly related to the initial seed water content and each treatment was represented by four replications of 50 seeds. After drying, the seeds were X-rayed, the internal empty spaces determined and the seeds submitted to a seedling emergence test in sand. Peach-palm seeds dried to 36,4% of moisture content have reduction on physiological potential (critical level for tolerance desiccation); increased drying after 12.2% results in seed mortality. The X-ray test is effective in internal morphology evaluation of the peach-palm seeds as drying increased. As the internal empty space increases in the seeds, the physiological potential decreases; there is no seedling emergence when the internal empty space is greater than 30%.