Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2008.tde-25072008-122909
Document
Author
Full name
Bianca Assis Barbosa Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Christoffoleti, Pedro Jacob (President)
Monquero, Patrícia Andréa
Victoria Filho, Ricardo
Title in Portuguese
Biologia e manejo da planta daninha Borreria densiflora DC.
Keywords in Portuguese
Biologia vegetal
Germinação de sementes
Herbicidas
Plantas daninhas (manejo).
Abstract in Portuguese
A planta daninha vassourinha-de-botão (Borreria densiflora DC.) está apresentando aumento na sua infestação em áreas cultivadas com cana-de-açúcar e soja, respectivamente nos estados do Maranhão, Goiás e Tocantins. Observações de campo têm relatado a deficiência de controle químico sobre esta espécie, quando ocorre em estádio de crescimento avançado. Sendo assim, este trabalho objetivou classificar botanicamente B. densiflora DC., analisar a influência da luz e da temperatura na germinação desta espécie, seu crescimento, desenvolvimento e estruturas reprodutivas, sua susceptibilidade a herbicidas em condições de pré e pósemergência, e a influência da interação entre a profundidade de enterrio e a presença de palha em diferentes quantidades sobre a superfície do solo sobre a emergência desta planta daninha. A classificação botânica foi realizada na Facultad de Ciencias Exactas y Naturales y Agrimensura - UNNE / IBONE, Argentina; o experimento que analisou a germinação sob diferentes condições foi realizado no Laboratório de Análise de Sementes, do Departamento de Produção Vegetal da USP / ESALQ, e todos os demais experimentos foram conduzidos em casa-de-vegetação, do mesmo departamento. Todos os trabalhos foram conduzidos entre 2006 e 2007. Constatou-se que a planta daninha vassourinha-de-botão se trata da espécie Borreria densiflora DC., pertencente à família Rubiaceae. Com relação à germinação, constatou-se que a vassourinha-de-botão é fotoblástica positiva preferencial, uma vez que sua germinação é favorecida na presença de luz, respondendo diferentemente às condições de luz e temperatura estudadas. As maiores taxas de germinação e índices de velocidade de germinação foram alcançados em condição de fotoperíodo (12h) sob as temperaturas constantes de 30ºC e 35ºC e alternada de 20-30ºC. Praticamente, não houve germinação no escuro constante. Sobre o crescimento e desenvolvimento, observou-se que a planta daninha Borreria densiflora DC. é uma espécie com desenvolvimento inicial lento, de ciclo de vida perene simples, apresentado grande incremento nas variáveis massa seca total, taxa de crescimento relativo e de assimilação líquida entre os 26 e 36 dias após transplante (DAT). Ao final do experimento, os ramos se mostram como os compartimentos mais participativos na partição de fotoassimilados pela vassourinha-de-botão. Esta espécie é capaz de produzir, em média, 93.090 sementes por planta. Com relação ao manejo químico de Borreria densiflora DC., a maioria dos herbicidas promoveram controles considerados adequados, com exceção ao clomazone e MSMA, em condições de pré e pós-emergência, respectivamente. Sendo assim, várias opções de herbicidas e de misturas destes podem ser recomendadas para o manejo da planta daninha B. densiflora DC., tanto em condições de pré-semeadura quanto pré e pós-emergência. O estudo sobre a influência da interação entre profundidade da semente no solo e presença de palha de cana-de-açúcar na superfície do solo sobre a emergência desta espécie demonstrou haver interação entre os dois fatores testados, sendo que quanto maior a profundidade da semente no solo e a quantidade de palha sobre a superfície, menor é a porcentagem de emergência e biomassa fresca de B. densiflora DC. Tais resultados são importante na medida em que favorecem o entendimento da dinâmica populacional da B. densiflora DC., auxiliando o manejo integrado desta espécie.
Title in English
Biology and management of the weed Borreria densiflora DC.
Keywords in English
Biology
Borreria densiflora DC.
Crop residue
Emergence
Management
Seeds
Abstract in English
The weed vassourinha-de-botao (Borreria densiflora DC.) has been presenting increase in its infestation in areas cultivated with sugarcane and soybean, respectively in Maranhao and Goias states and north of Tocantins state, Brazil. Field observations have reported the control deficiency of this species, when it occurs in advanced growth stage. Thus, this research was conducted with the objective of classify botanically the weed, analyze the light and temperature influence on the germination of this species, its growth, development and reproductive structures, its susceptibility to herbicides in pre and post conditions, as well as the influence of the interaction between seed burial and the presence of crop residue in different amounts in the soil surface on the emergence of this weed. The botanical classification of vassourinha-de-botao was done in the Exact and Natural Sciences College - UNNE / IBONE, Argentina; the experiment that evaluated germination under different conditions was conducted in the Seeds Analyzes Laboratory, of the Crop Science Department of USP / ESALQ, and all the other experiments were carried out in the same department, between 2006 and 2007. It was concluded that the weed vassourinha-de-botao is the species Borreria densiflora DC. and it belongs to Rubiaceae family. Related to germination, it was observed that B. densiflora DC. is preferencial positive photoblastic, since its germination is favored by presence of light, responding differently to the studied light and temperature conditions. The highest germination rates and speeds of germination were reached in presence of photoperiod condition (12h), under the constant temperatures 30ºC and 35ºC and the alternated 20-30ºC. Basically, there was not germination in the constant dark condition. About the growth and development, it was observed that the weed Borreria densiflora DC. is a species with slow initial growth, with a simple perennial life cycle, presenting a big increment in the variables total dry biomass, relative growth and liquid assimilation rates between 26 and 36 days after transplanting (DAT). At the end of the experiment, the stems appear as the most participative compartments in the photosynthate partition by Borreria densiflora DC. This species is able to produce, in average, 93,090 seeds per plant. Related to the chemical management of Borreria densiflora DC., the majority of the herbicides provided controls considered adequate, except clomazone and MSMA, in pre and post-emergence conditions, respectively. Therefore, many herbicide options and mix of herbicides can be recommended to the management of the weed Borreria densiflora DC., since in pre-plant to pre and post-emergence. The study about the influence of the interaction between seed burial and presence of dry sugarcane residue in the soil surface on the emergence of this species demonstrated to exist interaction between those two tested factors, being that the bigger depth in the soil and amount of dry sugarcane residue in the soil surface, the lower is the percentage of emergence and fresh biomass of B. densiflora DC. Those results are important since they favor the understanding of the population dynamics of Borreria densiflora DC., aiding the integrated management of this weed species.