Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2013.tde-22082013-100704
Document
Author
Full name
Jacqueline Camolese de Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Melo, Paulo Cesar Tavares de (President)
Rossi, Fabricio
Madeira, Nuno Rodrigo
Oliveira, Geraldo Deffune Goncalves de
Purquerio, Luis Felipe Villani
Title in Portuguese
Bioprospecção de genótipos de tomate de mesa (Solanum lycopersicum L.) com potencial de adaptação ao sistema de cultivo orgânico
Keywords in Portuguese
Características organolépticas
Caracterização
Hortaliças
Rendimento
Segmentação varietal
Sistema orgânico de produção
Abstract in Portuguese
Os objetivos do trabalho foram determinar a produtividade e seus componentes e caracterizar física, qualitativa e sensorialmente os frutos de tomate de cultivares híbridos e de polinização aberta, dentro dos grupos Santa Cruz e Italiano, visando o consumo in natura. Utilizaram-se 14 cultivares de tomate de mesa, sendo seis experimentais e oito comerciais. O delineamento experimental foi o de blocos casualizados com seis repetições e cinco plantas úteis por parcela. Avaliaram-se a produtividade total (PT), produtividade comercial (PC), produtividade não-comercializável (NC), número de frutos comerciais por planta (FC), massa média do fruto (MM), número de lóculos por fruto (LC), comprimento do fruto (CM), diâmetro do fruto (DM), relação entre comprimento e diâmetro do fruto (CM/DM), diâmetro da cicatriz peduncular (CP) e espessura da parede do fruto (EP), em colheitas entre julho e setembro de 2010. A produtividade total média das cultivares foi de 51 t ha-1 e a comercial média foi de 41 t ha-1. As cultivares HTV 0601, Netuno, Bari e Granadero apresentaram os maiores valores para a produtividade total, a produtividade comercial e o número de frutos comerciais por planta. Dessas, as três primeiras também obtiveram as melhores notas em todos os atributos sensoriais avaliados. As cultivares HTV 0601, Granadero, Netuno, Bari e IAC 4 obtiveram as maiores produções comerciais, com 59,3, 50,2, 49,3, 48,8 e 45,8 t ha-1, respectivamente. As cultivares HTV 0601, Granadero, Bari e Netuno apresentaram os maiores valores tanto de PT, quanto de PC e FC. Dessas, as três primeiras também apresentaram relação CM/DM constantes durante as colheitas, indicando frutos de formato uniforme durante todo o ciclo, característica desejável para a comercialização. Para as análises físicoquímicas, as amostras dos frutos maduros foram retiradas aleatoriamente de cinco plantas de cada parcela, etiquetadas e mantidas sob refrigeração a 5 ºC até o momento das análises. Em seguida, os frutos de cada cultivar foram misturados, triturados e divididos em triplicatas para as análises físico-químicas. Nas análises físico-químicas verificou-se que o valor da relação sólidos solúveis (SS)/acidez titulável (AT) foi maior nas cultivares IAC 3 e IAC 6. Com relação ao teor de SS, os maiores valores foram obtidos pelas cultivares IAC 1 e IAC 6. Para constatar a aceitação pública das cultivares, foi realizada uma análise sensorial dos frutos com 75 provadores, utilizando-se uma escala hedônica de sete pontos. As cultivares do grupo Italiano: IAC 4, IAC 6, Netuno e Bari; bem como as cultivares do grupo Santa Cruz: IAC 1, IAC 5, HTV 0601 e Débora Victory obtiveram as melhores notas em todos os atributos sensoriais avaliados. Todas as cultivares apresentaram frutos de qualidade, com valores da relação SS/AT maiores que 10 e teor de SS maior que 3%, sendo adequadas ao consumo in natura.
Title in English
Bioprospecting tomato genotypes (Solanum lycopersicum L.) with potential to be adapted to the organic culture system
Keywords in English
Characterization
Organic production system
Organoleptic traits
Variety Segregation
Vegetable crops
Yield
Abstract in English
The objectives of this work were to determine the yields" components and to realize the physical, chemical and sensorial characterization, for hybrid and open pollinated tomato, within the Santa Cruz and Italian groups, aiming fresh consumption. A total of 14 fresh market tomato cultivars were used, six of them being experimental varieties and eight commercial were ones. The experimental design was in randomized blocks with six replicates and five plants per plot. Evaluations consisted of total production (TP), commercial production (CP), non commercial production (NCP), number of commercial fruits per plant (NCFP), fresh average fruit mass (FAFM), number of fruit locules (FL), fruit length (FL), fruit diameter (FD), length over diameter ratio of the fruits (FL/FD), diameter of the penducule scar (DPS) and thickness of the fruits" peel (TP), in a total of 11 harvests between July and September 2010. The average total production of all cultivars was 51 t ha-1 and the average commercial production was 41 t ha-1. Cultivars HTV 0601, Netuno, Bari and Granadero produced the highest total yield, commercial yield and of commercial fruits per plant. Cultivars HTV 0601, Netuno and Bari also had the best scores in all the sensorial traits evaluated. Cultivars HTV 0601, Granadero, Netuno, Bari and IAC 4 produced the highest commercial yelds with 59,3, 50,2, 49,3, 48,8 e 45,8 t ha-1, respectively. Cultivars HTV 0601, Granadero, Bari and Netuno produced the highiest values for TP, as well as for CP and NCFP. Among these, the first three varieties also presented a constant length over diameter ratio FL/FD along the harvests, indicating uniform size of the fruits along all production cycle, which is a desired trait for commercialization. For the chemicophysical analysis, samples of ripen fruits were randomly extracted from five plants in each plot, labeled and maintained under refrigeration at 5 ºC until the moment of analysis. Afterwards, fruits of all cultivars were mixed, grinded and devided in triplicates to be submitted to the physicochemical analysis. From the physicochemical analysis it was observed that the value of the ratio between soluble solids (SS)/titrableacidity (TA) was higher in the cultivars IAC 3 and IAC 6. In relation to the SS content, the highiest values were obtained by cultivars IAC 1 and IAC 6. In order to evaluate the commercial value of the cultivars, a sensorial analysis was carried out with fruits tried by 75 individuals, using a hedonic scale of seven points. The cultivars of the Italian group: IAC 4, IAC 6, Netuno and Bari; as well as the cultivars of the Santa Cruz group: IAC 1, IAC 5, HTV 0601 and Débora Victory reached the best scores in all the sensorial traits evaluated. All the cultivars presents reasonable quality of the fruits, with SS/TA ratio values higher than 10 and SS values higher than 3%, being characterized as adequate for in natura consumption.