Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2010.tde-20102010-111412
Document
Author
Full name
Evandro da Silva Matos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Melo, Paulo Cesar Tavares de (President)
Cardoso, Antônio Ismael Inácio
Mello, Simone da Costa
Purquerio, Luis Felipe Villani
Scarpare Filho, João Alexio
Title in Portuguese
Desempenho de híbridos de tomate de mesa em função de sistemas de condução e da densidade populacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Espaçamento
Hortaliças
Tomate - Manejo
Variedades vegetais
Abstract in Portuguese
Realizaram-se dois experimentos, em condições de campo, com os objetivos de (a) determinar o efeito de sistemas de condução de plantas e de tutoramento sobre a produção e seus componentes em híbridos de tomate de mesa de hábito de crescimento indeterminado dos segmentos Salada Longa Vida (SLV) e Santa Cruz (SC) (Experimento 1), e (b) avaliar o efeito do espaçamento entre plantas no sistema de condução com uma única haste tutorada com fitilho sobre a produção e seus componentes para híbridos do segmento SLV (Experimento 2). No experimento 1 adotou-se o delineamento em blocos ao acaso com os tratamentos em esquema fatorial 5 x 2, e quatro repetições, sendo avaliados três híbridos SLV e dois SC em dois sistemas de condução de plantas. No experimento 2, o delineamento utilizado também foi em blocos ao acaso, com os tratamentos em esquema fatorial 2 x 4, e quatro repetições, avaliando-se dois híbridos SLV. Os experimentos foram conduzidos em Itatiba, SP, de julho de 2007 a janeiro de 2008, e de janeiro a julho de 2009. Foram consideradas todas as plantas de cada parcela e avaliaram-se o número total frutos (NTF), a produção total por parcela (PTP), a massa de frutos descartados (MFD), o número de frutos comerciais (NFC), a produção comercial (PCO), a produção por planta (PPP), a massa média dos frutos (MMF), a massa de frutos comercializáveis nas classes AAA, AA e A, para ambos os grupos varietais, bem com o número de frutos com rachaduras radiais (RAD), com rachaduras concêntricas (CON), com lóculo aberto (LAB), manchados (MAN), ocos (OCO) e deformados (DEF). O sistema de condução de plantas com duas hastes tutoradas com bambu proporcionou incremento de NTF, NFC e PPP, para ambos os segmentos em comparação à condução de uma única planta por cova com uma haste tutorada com fitilho. O sistema de condução com bambu, para ambos os segmentos, proporcionou menor MMF e a massa de frutos das classes AAA e A também foi menor em relação ao sistema com fitilho. O híbrido Forty mostrou menor MFD devido ao menor MAN no sistema de condução com bambu. Não houve diferença entre os dois sistemas de condução para PTP, PCO, LAB e a massa de frutos da classe AA, para os dois segmentos de mercado. No experimento 2, não houve diferença entre os híbridos estudados nas diferentes densidades de plantio para produção e para a maioria de seus componentes, exceto para PPP, onde Forty superou Valenty, e para MFD, em que Valenty superou Forty devido a maior freqüência de LAB. O menor espaçamento entre plantas proporcionou maior NTF, PTP, NFC, PCO e massa de frutos das classes AA e A para ambos os híbridos, bem como menor MFD, PPP, MMF, massa de frutos da classe AAA e número de frutos com RAD e MAN para ambos os híbridos. O maior espaçamento entre plantas contribuiu para menor ocorrência de frutos com LAB para ambos os híbridos.
Title in English
Performance of tomato hybrids for fresh market in relation to training systems and planting densities
Keywords in English
Cultural management
Market segmentation.
Solanum lycopersicum
Spacing
Vegetables
Abstract in English
Two experiments were conducted under field conditions with the objectives of (a) determining the effect of training and staking systems of plants on yield potential and yield components of fresh market tomato hybrids of indeterminate growth habit of varietal segments Salad Extended Shelf Life (SLV) and Santa Cruz (SC) (Experiment 1), and (b) evaluating the effect of spacing between plants in the single-stem training system with polypropylene wire on yield and yield components for hybrids of segment SLV (Experiment 2). In experiment 1 it was adopted the randomized block design with the treatments in a 5 x 2 factorial scheme, and four replications, being evaluated three SLV hybrids and two SC hybrids in two systems of plant training. In experiment 2, the experimental design used was also randomized blocks with the treatments in a 2 x 4 factorial scheme, and four replications, being evaluated two SLV hybrids. The experiments were conducted in Itatiba, SP, from July 2007 to January 2008, and from January to July 2009. All plants of each plot were considered and the total number of fruits (NTF), the total production per plot (PTP), the mass of discarded fruits (MFD), the number of commercial fruits (NFC), the commercial production (PCO), the production per plant (PPP), the average mass of fruits (MMF) and the marketable fruit mass of classes AAA, AA and A, for both segments were evaluated, as well as the number of fruits with radial cracking (RAD), concentric cracking (CON), open locules with exposed seed (LAB), blotchy appearance (MAN), puffiness (OCO), and deformed (DEF). It was found that, the training system with one plant per hole, conducted with two stems staked with bamboo, provided increment of NTF, NFC and PPP, for both segments in comparison to the system of a single plant per hole with one stem trained with a propylene wire. The staking system with bamboo, for both segments, provided a smaller MMF and the mass of fruits of classes AAA and A was also lower in relation to the system with a propylene wire. The hybrid Forty showed lower MFD due to lower MAN in the staking system with bamboo. It was not found any difference between the two handling systems for PTP, PCO, LAB and for the mass of the fruits of class AA, for the two market segments. In experiment 2, there was no difference between the hybrids studied in different planting densities for production and for the majority of its components, except for PPP, in which Forty was shown to be superior than Valenty, and for MFD, in which Valenty exceeded Forty due to the greater frequency of LAB. The smaller spacing between plants provided larger NTF, PTP, NFC, PCO, and a mass of the fruits of classes AA and A for both hybrids, as well as a smaller MFD, PPP, MMF, a mass of fruits class AAA, and also a lower number of fruits with RAD and MAN for both hybrids. It was also found that, for both hybrids, under wider spacing between plants the occurrence of fruits with LAB significantly decreased.