Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2007.tde-19062007-095221
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana Taveira de Camargo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Favarin, Jose Laercio (President)
Bernardes, Marcos Silveira
Cortez, José Guilherme
Title in Portuguese
Crescimento e maturação do fruto de café (Coffea arabica L.) em sistema arborizado e em monocultivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Arborização
Bebida - Qualidade
Café
Frutificação
Maturação vegetal
Radiação (Energia radiante)
Abstract in Portuguese
A busca por condições climáticas que minimizem efeitos negativos de extremos de temperatura e irradiância, a arborização pode viabilizar a cafeicultura brasileira, em particular, com o advento das mudanças climáticas. A pesquisa avaliou a dinâmica do crescimento e da maturação do fruto e a produtividade do café sob diferentes níveis de luminosidade. O experimento foi composto por seringueiras e cafeeiros, plantados dentro e na interface do seringal, e em monocultivo. O gradiente de radiação disponível aos cafeeiros nas diferentes distâncias das seringueiras foi de 40, 45, 80 e 100 % e caracterizou os tratamentos. Avaliou-se o acúmulo de matéria seca de frutos nas fases da frutificação e a produtividade. Nas fases chumbinho, expansão e granação, o incremento varia com a quantidade de frutos na planta. A expansão depende da irradiância e a granação, do tempo de deposição de reservas. A matéria seca de frutos verde, verde-cana e cereja é superior nas plantas protegidas da face soalheira, favorecida pela exposição até 80 % de luminosidade. A produtividade aumenta, proporcionalmente, com a disponibilidade de luz, enquanto a expansão, o processo e a uniformidade da maturação são, também, beneficiados à exposição até 80 % da radiação solar.
Title in English
Growth and Maturation of coffee fruit (Coffea arabica L.) in a shading system and in monocrop
Keywords in English
Coffee
Frutification
Irradiation
Maturation
Quality
Rubber tree
Abstract in English
In the searching for climatic conditions to minimize negative effects of high temperature and radiation excess, the shading system can make possible the Brazilian coffee crop. This research aimed to evaluate the growth and maturation of coffee fruits and its productivity under different levels of natural irradiance. Coffee plants were planted inside and aside of a rubber trees plantation and in monocrop. The irradiance gradient level available to coffee plants at different distances from rubber trees were of 40, 45, 80 and 100% and characterized the treatments. The accumulation of the fruits dry matter was evaluated in the phases of the fruiting / fructification and the productivity. In the fruit set (pellet-like berries), expansion and seed-filling stage phases, that increment varies according to the fruits amount in the plant. The expansion depends on the radiation and the seed-filling stage depends on the reserve deposition time. The dry matter increment of "green fruits", "green-cane" and "cherry" coffee fruits is superior in the shaded plants up to 80% of brightness with shade at afternoon. The productivity (grains.planta-1) increases proportionally to the available irradiância, while the expansion, the maturation and its uniformity are also benefited up to 80% available irradiance.