Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2016.tde-17062016-093928
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Paulo de Carvalho Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Favarin, José Laercio (President)
Costa, Jose Dias
Muraoka, Takashi
Title in Portuguese
Resposta do cafeeiro arábica ao magnésio em solos fertilizados com altas doses de potássio
Keywords in Portuguese
Concentração foliar
Lixiviação
Textura do solo
Abstract in Portuguese
O aumento das doses de potássio (K) para atender a demanda nutricional desse nutriente em cafezais produtivos induz a deficiência de Mg. Esta pesquisa foi realizada com o objetivo de compreender como a classe de solo interfere na interação entre esses nutrientes (K e Mg), de maneira que a aplicação de alta dose de K não afete a nutrição da planta em relação ao Mg. Dois experimentos foram conduzidos em duas classes de solo: Latossolo, com textura muito argilosa, em Machado-MG, e Argissolo, com textura media sobre argilosa, em Monte Santo de Minas-MG. Adotou-se delineamento fatorial com três doses de K (110, 260 e 390 kg ha-1 K2O) x cinco doses de Mg (0, 81, 162, 324 e 405 kg ha-1 MgO), com três repetições. No Argissolo, a lixiviação de K impediu a redução da concentração foliar de Mg, independentemente da dose de K. No Latossolo, a concentração de Mg foliar variou com a dose de K, e apresentou ajuste quadrático. A concentração foliar de Mg aumentou linearmente com a dose desse nutriente, independentemente da classe de solo e da dose de K.
Title in English
Response of arabica coffee crop to magnesium in soils fertilized with high levels of potassium
Keywords in English
Coffea arabica L.
Interaction between K and Mg
Leaf content
Soil texture
Abstract in English
The increasing levels of potassium (K) applied to attend coffee nutritional demand has induced a widespread of Magnesium (Mg) deficiency. The purpose of this research is to understand how the soil features interfere on the interaction between these nutrients (K and Mg) in the coffee, to guide the management of potassium fertilizer, where the application of high doses of K does not interfere with nutritional status the coffee with respect to Mg. Two experiments were conducted in contrasting soil classes at two sites: Oxisol, with a clay textured soil at Machado-MG, and an Ultisol, with medium texture at Monte Santo de Minas, in a factorial design with three rates of K (110, 260 and 390 kg ha-1 K2O) x 5 rates of Mg (without Mg, 81, 162, 324 and 405 kg ha-1 MgO) with three replications. On the Ultisol, K leaching prevented the reduction of leaf Mg content, independently of the application rate of K. On Oxisol, leaf Mg content was modified according to K rate, and presented quadratic adjust. Mg leaf content was enhanced linearly with the application of this nutrient, independently of the soil class and the K rate.