Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Author
Full name
Guilherme Barbosa Minozzi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Escola Superior de Agricultura Luiz de Queiroz
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2022-03-31
Published
Piracicaba, 2022
Supervisor
Monquero, Patrícia Andréa - (Co-supervisor)
(
)
Committee
Christoffoleti, Pedro Jacob (President)
Giraldeli, Ana Ligia
Silva, Paulo Vinícius da
Tornisielo, Valdemar Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Eficácia, absorção e translocação de glifosato e 2,4-D em Spermacoce verticillata (L.)
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácido chiquímico, Mimetizador de auxina, Tolerância herbicidas, Vassourinha-de-botão
Abstract in Portuguese
No cerrado brasileiro as associações entre glifosato e 2,4-D são comuns. Neste contexto, a planta daninha Spermacoce verticillata (L.) (vassourinha-de-botão) apresenta tolerância ao herbicida 2,4-D e suscetibilidade ao glifosato (sendo essa condicionada ao estádio fenológico da planta daninha). O objetivo deste trabalho foi determinar e quantificar a absorção e translocação de 14C glifosato e 14C 2,4-D na associação de diferentes doses dos dois herbicidas sobre plantas de S. verticillata, verificar a eficácia de controle de diferentes doses dos herbicidas glifosato e 2,4-D e o acúmulo de ácido chiquímico nos tecidos da parte aérea das plantas nos tratamentos de glifosato e 2,4-D isolados e associados. Para tal, foram realizados 4 experimentos em casa de vegetação e laboratório. Os dois primeiros experimentos com moléculas radiomarcadas utilizando dois fatores herbicidas 14C glifosato (0; 720 e 1440 g e.a ha-1) e 14C 2,4-D (0; 167,5; 335 e 670 g e.a ha-1) sendo apenas glifosato ou 2,4-D radiomarcado adotado em cada experimento, ambos no esquema fatorial 2 x 4 e 3 x 3 respectivamente, a análise das plantas foi efetuada às 72 horas após aplicação (HAA). Para o experimento de eficácia de controle, foi utilizado o esquema fatorial 6 x 6 sendo os fatores glifosato (0; 180; 360; 720; 1440 e 2880 g e.a ha-1) e 2,4-D (0; 83,75; 167,5; 335; 670 e 1340 g e.a ha-1) isolados e associados avaliados aos 7, 14 e 21 dias após aplicação (DAA). Para o experimento de quantificação do acúmulo de ácido chiquímico os fatores glifosato (0; 720 g e.a ha-1) e 2,4-D (0; 670 g e.a ha-1) foram aplicados isolados e associados em esquema fatorial 2 x 2. Em todos os ensaios o delineamento experimental adotado foi o de blocos casualizados, as unidades experimentais contaram com plantas com 2-3 pares de ramos laterais. Os dados foram submetidos a análise de variância a 95% de significância e quando significativos o teste de Tukey ou Scott-Knott foi adotado. A absorção e translocação de 14C glifosato na dose de 720 g e.a ha-1 foi reduzida quando associada as doses do 2,4-D, enquanto para o glifosato na dose de 1440 g e.a ha-1 não foram detectadas diferenças estatísticas. A absorção e translocação do 14C 2,4-D aumentaram significativamente na presença do glifosato. A eficácia de controle aos 21 DAA demonstra que o glifosato entre 720 e 2880 g e.a ha-1 foi efetivo (>90%), porém o 2,4-D não (65%), a dose de 720 g e.a ha-1 apresentou redução significativa de controle quando associada ao 2,4-D, enquanto as doses de 1440 e 2880 g e.a ha-1 não foram influenciadas. A concentração de ácido chiquímico no tratamento de glifosato a 720 g e.a ha-1 associado ao 2,4-D a 670 g e.a ha-1 foi de 9.1 µg, enquanto no tratamento de glifosato isolado de 40.1 µg. Portanto, dependendo das doses utilizadas na associação verificou-se impacto na absorção e translocação dos herbicidas glifosato e 2,4-D, que pode refletir em diminuição na concentração de ácido chiquímico e controle de S. verticillata, tornando o controle dependente da dose associada.
Title in English
Efficacy, absorption and translocation of glyphosate and 2,4-D in Spermacoce verticillata (L.)
Keywords in English
Auxinic herbicide, Herbicide tolerance, Shikimic acid, Shrubby false buttonweed
Abstract in English
In Brazilian cerrado associations between glyphosate and 2,4-D are often performed. On this context the weed Spermacoce verticillata (L.) (shrubby false button weed) presents tolerance to the herbicide 2,4-D and susceptibility to glyphosate (being conditioned to the development stage of the weed). The objectives of the present work were, determine and quantify the absorption and translocation of 14C glyphosate and 14C 2,4-D in the association of different doses from both herbicides on S. verticillata plants, verify the efficacy of control of different doses from herbicides glyphosate and 2,4-D and the shikimic acid accumulation in plant tissues from aerial part of S. verticillata plants on treatments of glyphosate and 2,4-D isolated or associated. A total of four experiments were held on green house and laboratory. The first two experiments with radiolabeled molecules were conducted using the herbicide factors 14C glyphosate (0; 720 and 1440 g a.e ha-1) and 14C 2,4-D (0; 167,5; 335 and 670 g a.e ha-1) being only glyphosate or 2,4-D radiolabeled adopted in each experiment, both in factorial scheme 2 x 4 and 3 x 3 respectively, the plant analysis performed at 72 hours after application (HAA). For the efficacy of control trial, the factorial scheme 6 x 6 was used being the factors glyphosate (0; 180; 360; 720; 1440 and 2880 g a.e ha-1) and 2,4-D (0; 83,75; 167,5; 335; 670 and 1340 g a.e ha-1) alone and associated evaluated at 7, 14 and 21 days after application (DAA). For the shikimic acid accumulation experiment the factors glyphosate (0; 720 g a.e ha-1) and 2,4-D (0; 670 g a.e ha-1) were applied alone and associated in factorial scheme 2 x 2. In all experiments the randomized complete block design was adopted and the experimental units composed by plants with 2 3 side branches. The data were submitted to analysis of variance at 95% significance level and when significant Tukey or Scott-Knott test was adopted. The absorption and translocation of 14C glyphosate at 720 g a.e ha-1 were reduced when associated with 2,4-D, while for glyphosate at 1440 g a.e ha-1 no differences were observed. The absorption and translocation of 14C 2,4-D enhanced significantly when glyphosate was associated. The efficacy of control at 21 DAA resulted in efficient control (>90%) for glyphosate from 720 to 2880 g a.e ha-1, however for 2,4-D was not efficient (65%), the glyphosate dose of 720 g a.e ha-1 presented significant efficacy reduction when associated to 2,4-D, while doses of 1440 and 2880 g a.e ha-1 were not influenced. The shikimic acid concentration within glyphosate treatment at 720 g a.e ha-1 when associated to 2,4-D at 670 g a.e ha-1 was 9.1 µg, while in treatment of glyphosate alone was 40.1 µg. According to adopted doses at the association impact was confirmed in absorption and translocation of herbicides glyphosate and 2,4-D, which might reflect in reduction in shikimic acid concentration and S. verticillata control, making control dependent of the associated dose.