Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2018.tde-08032018-123737
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Zanon da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Dourado Neto, Durval (President)
Christoffoleti, Pedro Jacob
Dias, Carlos Tadeu dos Santos
Rodrigues, Marco Antonio Tavares
Title in Portuguese
Modelo determinístico e análise de incerteza para predição do tempo de resistência de Phakopsora phachyrhizi a fungicidas inibidores da succinato desidrogenase (SDHI) na cultura da soja
Keywords in Portuguese
Carboxamidas
Ferrugem Asiática
Modelos matemáticos
Monte Carlo
Abstract in Portuguese
A utilização de modelos matemáticos na agricultura é de fundamental importância para o desenvolvimento do setor agrícola. O fungo Phakopsora pachyrhizi configura-se como um importante patógeno que parasita a cultura da soja, causando prejuízos bilionários ao agronegócio brasileiro. Na última década, observou-se a rápida perda de eficácia dos principais fungicidas utilizados para seu controle, caracterizando um processo de resistência para os fungicidas DMIs e Q0I. Recentemente, novas moléculas foram introduzidas no mercado para a cultura da soja - fungicidas inibidores da Succinato Desidrogenase (SDHI) - com o objetivo de aumentar os níveis de controle sobre o patógeno. Nesse contexto, o trabalho teve como objetivo a elaboração de um modelo determinístico com análise de incerteza que possibilitasse a previsão do tempo de resistência (longevidade) do patógeno para os novos fungicidas, contribuindo, dessa forma, para a elaboração de novas estratégias de manejo a fim de proporcionar maior vida útil a tais moléculas.
Title in English
Deterministic model and uncertainty analysis to predict the resistance time of Phakopsora phachyrhizi to succinate dehydrogenase inhibitor (SDHI) fungicides in soybean
Keywords in English
Carboxamides
Mathematical models
Monte Carlo
Soybean rust
Abstract in English
The use of mathematical models in agriculture have fundamental importance for the development of the agricultural sector. The fungus Phakopsora pachyrhizi is an important pathogen which parasitizes the soybean crop, causing billions of losses to Brazilian agribusiness. In the last decade, it was observed the rapid loss of effectiveness of the main fungicides used for its control, characterizing a resistance process for the fungicides DMIs and Q0I. Recently, new molecules were introduced to the soybean crop - Succinate Dehydrogenase (SDHI) inhibitor fungicides whose the objective is increase the efficiency over the pathogen. In this context, the objective of this work was the elaboration of a deterministic model with uncertainty analysis that would allow the prediction of the resistance time (longevity) of the pathogen to the new fungicides, thus contributing to the elaboration of new management strategies to provide longer life to such molecules.