Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2021.tde-07102021-152109
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Poltronieri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Victoria Filho, Ricardo (President)
Reis, Fabrícia Cristina dos
Cavalieri, Sidnei Douglas
Ikeda, Fernanda Satie
Title in Portuguese
Residual de herbicidas aplicados no manejo outonal de Conyza spp. sobre a cultura da soja e do milho
Keywords in Portuguese
Glycine max L.
Zea mays L.
Buva
Resíduo
Abstract in Portuguese
Dentre as principais plantas daninhas problemáticas nos sistemas de produção agrícola no Brasil e no mundo, encontram-se as espécies de buva (Conyza spp.), em decorrência de diversos relatos de biótipos com resistência a vários herbicidas de diferentes mecanismos de ação, além de tolerarem condições climáticas adversas e se adaptarem a sistemas de cultivo mínimo. Nas Regiões Centro-Sul e Sul do país, plantas de buva conseguem se desenvolver no período de entressafra (Julho a Outubro) e, no momento de dessecação de pré-semeadura da cultura subsequente, se tornam um problema para o agricultor, devido à eficácia de alguns herbicidas ser dependente da densidade e do estádio de desenvolvimento das plantas. Uma das ferramentas para manejar plantas de buva no período de entressafra é a utilização de herbicidas com atividade residual no solo no manejo outonal, contudo, algumas moléculas não são seletivas para a cultura do milho e da soja. Assim, objetivou-se avaliar o efeito de herbicidas residuais aplicados no manejo outonal de buva sobre a cultura da soja e do milho em solos com texturas contrastantes. Foram conduzidos quatro ensaios, dois em solo com textura argilosa e dois em solo com textura franco-arenosa, com o delineamento em blocos casualizados e quatro repetições. Para a cultura da soja, os tratamentos constituíram-se da aplicação do herbicida amicarbazone (420 g ha-1), isoxaflutole (50 g ha-1), metsulfurom-methyl (3,6 g ha-1), metribuzin (480 g ha-1) e uma testemunha (sem aplicação de herbicida) e, para a cultura do milho, os tratamentos constituíram-se da aplicação do herbicida metsulfurom-methyl (3,6 g ha-1), metribuzin (480 g ha-1), diclosulam (33 g ha-1), chlorimuron-ethyl (20 g ha-1), imazethapyr (100 g ha-1), flumioxazin (125 g ha-1), e uma testemunha (sem aplicação de herbicida). A semeadura do cultivar de soja Monsoy 5917 IPRO e do hibrido de milho cv. Syngenta Feroz Viptera® 3 ocorreu aos 90 dias após a aplicação dos herbicidas residuais. Os herbicidas causaram sintomas leves de intoxicação na cultura da soja e do milho nos estádios fenológicos iniciais, com total recuperação das plantas ao longo do desenvolvimento vegetativo, sem efeito sobre o rendimento de grãos e demais variáveis. Para ambas as culturas, não houve interação entre a textura do solo e o efeito de resíduos dos herbicidas testados, embora a cultura do milho tenha apresentado menor estande e maior intoxicação quando cultivada em solo com textura argilosa e menor altura de inserção da espiga, número de espiga por planta, grãos por fileira e maior massa de 100 grãos quando cultivada em solo com textura franco-arenosa, independentemente do herbicida utilizado. Conclui-se que uma precipitação acumulada de 300 mm e um intervalo de 90 dias da aplicação de amicarbazone, isoxaflutole, metsulfurom-methyl e metribuzin sobre a cultura da soja e do metsulfurom-methyl, metribuzin, diclosulam, chlorimuron-ethyl, imazethapyr, flumioxazin sobre a cultura do milho causa apenas sintomas leves de intoxicação, sem interferir no rendimento de grãos.
Title in English
Residue of herbicides applied in autumn management of Conyza spp. on the cultivation of soybeans and corn
Keywords in English
Glycine max L.
Zea mays L.
Fleabane
Residue
Abstract in English
Among the main problematic weeds in agricultural production systems in Brazil and in the world, there are the species of horseweed (Conyza spp.), as a result of several reports of biotypes with resistance to several herbicides of different mechanisms of action, in addition to tolerate adverse climatic conditions and adapt to minimal cropping systems. In the Center- South and South regions of the country, horseweed plants are able to develop in the off- season period (July to October) and, at the time of pre-sowing desiccation of the subsequent crop, they become a problem for the farmer, due to their efficiency. of some herbicides to be dependent on plant density and developmental stage. One of the tools to manage horseweed plants in the off-season is the use of herbicides with residual activity in the soil in autumn management, however, some molecules are not selective for the cultivation of corn and soybean. Thus, the objective was to evaluate the effect of residual herbicides applied in autumn management of horseweed on soybean and corn crops in soils with contrasting textures. Four trials were carried out, two in clayey soil and two in sandy loam soil, with a randomized block design and four replications. For soybean crop, the treatments consisted of the application of the herbicide amicarbazone (420 g ha-1), isoxaflutole (50 g ha-1), metsulfurom-methyl (3,6 g ha-1), metribuzin (480 g ha-1) and a control (without herbicide application) and, for the corn crop, the treatments consisted of the application of the herbicide metsulfurom-methyl (3,6 g ha-1), metribuzin (480 g ha-1), diclosulam (33 g ha-1), chlorimuron-ethyl (20 g ha-1), imazethapyr (100 g ha-1), flumioxazin (125 g ha-1), and a control (without herbicide application). The sowing of the soybean cultivar Monsoy 5917 IPRO and the corn hybrid cv. Syngenta Feroz Viptera® 3 occurred 90 days after the application of residual herbicides. The herbicides caused mild symptoms of intoxication in soybean and corn crops in the early phenological stages, with full recovery of plants throughout vegetative development, with no effect on grain yield and other variables. For both crops, there was no interaction between soil texture and the effect of residues of the tested herbicides, although the corn crop has shown lower stand and greater intoxication when grown in soil with clayey texture and lower ear insertion height, number of ear per plant, grains per row and greater mass of 100 grains when grown in soil with loam texture. sandy, regardless of the herbicide used. It is concluded that an accumulated precipitation of 300 mm and an interval of 90 days of application of amicarbazone, isoxaflutole, metsulfuron-methyl and metribuzin on soybean crops and metsulfuron-methyl, metribuzin, diclosulam, chlorimuron-ethyl, imazethapyr, flumioxazin on the corn crop, it only causes mild symptoms of intoxication, without interfering with the grain yield.