Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
André Felipe Moreira Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Victoria Filho, Ricardo (President)
Favarin, José Laercio
Albrecht, Leandro Paiola
Matallo, Marcus Barifouse
Title in Portuguese
Seletividade de herbicidas aplicados em pós-emergência da soja DAS44406-6 (Enlist E3™)
Keywords in Portuguese
2,4-D colina
Glufosinate
Glyphosate
Soja tolerante a herbicidas
Abstract in Portuguese
Em 1998 foi aprovado no Brasil o evento GTS 40-3-2 (Roundup Ready™ - RR), que confere tolerância ao herbicida glyphosate em soja. Outra tecnologia de tolerância a herbicida disponível para soja é a Liberty Link® - LL (A2704-12 e A5547-127), que confere tolerância ao glufosinate. O evento DAS44406-6 (Enlist E3™ - E3) confere tolerância ao glyphosate, 2,4-D e glufosinate. Assim, objetivou-se com o presente estudo avaliar os efeitos de glyphosate no desempenho agronômico e índices de clorofila de soja E3 e RR, aplicado em diferentes estádios de desenvolvimento. Avaliar os efeitos de glufosinate no desempenho agronômico e índices de clorofila de soja E3 e LL, aplicado em diferentes estádios de desenvolvimento. Avaliar efeitos do herbicida 2,4-D colina, isolado e em associação com glyphosate ou glufosinate, no desempenho agronômico e índices de clorofila de soja E3, para a aplicação em pós-emergência (V4). Foram conduzidos três experimentos, repetidos nas safras 2016/17 e 2017/18, em Mogi-Mirim, SP. O experimento I constituído da aplicação de glyphosate (1.440 g e.a. ha-1), os tratamentos foram dispostos em arranjo fatorial 2X4 (evento X estádio de desenvolvimento). Para o fator evento foram utilizados E3 e RR. Para estádio, controle (sem aplicação), V4, V6 e R2. O experimento II da aplicação de glufosinate (460 g i.a. ha-1), os tratamentos foram dispostos em arranjo fatorial 2X4 (evento X estádio de desenvolvimento). Para o fator evento foram utilizados E3 e LL. Para estádio, os mesmo do experimento I. O experimento III foi constituido da aplicação 2,4-D, glyphosate e glufosinate no estádio V4 da soja E3. Foram avaliados os sintomas de injúria, índices de clorofila, e variáveis relacionadas ao desempenho agronômico. Não foram obsevadas reduções nos índices de clorofila e no desempenho agronômico da soja. Constatou-se a seletividade equivalente de glyphosate para soja E3 e RR, independente do estádio de desenvolvimento. Assim como, a seletividade equivalente de glufosinate para soja E3 e LL, independente do estádio de desenvolvimento. Também constatou-se a seletividade de 2,4-D colina isolado ou em associações com glyphosate ou glufosinate em soja E3.
Title in English
Selectivity of herbicides applied in post-emergence of DAS44406-6 (Enlist E3™) soybean
Keywords in English
2,4-D
Glufosinate
Glyphosate
Herbicide-tolerant soybean
Abstract in English
In 1998 the GTS 40-3-2 (Roundup Ready™ - RR) event, which confers tolerance to glyphosate herbicide on soybean. Another herbicide tolerance technology available for soybeans is Liberty Link® - LL (A2704-12 and A5547-127), which confers tolerance to glufosinate. The DAS44406-6 (Enlist E3™ - E3) event confers tolerance glyphosate, 2,4-D and glufosinate. Thus, the aim of this study was to evaluate the effects of glyphosate on agronomic performance and chlorophyll indexes of E3 and RR soybean, applied at different stages of development. To evaluate the effects of glufosinate on the agronomic performance and chlorophyll indexes of E3 and LL soybean, applied at different stages of development. To evaluate the effects of 2,4-D (choline), isolated and in association with glyphosate or glufosinate, on agronomic performance and chlorophyll indexes of E3 soybean, for post-emergence (V4). Three experiments were carried out, repeated in the 2016/17 and 2017/18 seasons, in Mogi-Mirim, SP. The experiment I consisted of the application of glyphosate (1.440 g e.a. ha-1), treatments were arranged in factorial arrangement 2X4 (event X development stage). For the event factor were used E3 and RR. For stadium, control (without application), V4, V6 and R2. The experiment II consisted of the application of glufosinate (460 g e.a. ha-1), treatments were arranged in factorial arrangement 2X4 (event X development stage). For the event factor were used E3 and LL. For stage, the same of experiment I. The experiment III was constituted of the application 2,4-D, glyphosate and glufosinate in the V4 stage of soybean E3. Were evaluated the crop injury, chlorophyll indexes, and variables related to agronomic performance. No reductions in chlorophyll indexes and agronomic performance of soybean were observed. It was found the equivalent of glyphosate selectivity to E3 and RR soybean, regardless of the development stage. As well as, the equivalent selectivity of glufosinate for E3 and LL soybean, regardless of development stage. Also the selectivity of 2,4-D isolated or in associations with glyphosate or glufosinate in E3 soybean.