Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2016.tde-05012016-171210
Document
Author
Full name
Nathalia Felipe Ansante
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Mourão Filho, Francisco de Assis Alves (President)
Harakava, Ricardo
Peres, Lazaro Eustaquio Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Transformação genética de tomate Micro-Tom e de laranja doce com os genes chitinase type III (PR-8) e constitutive disease resistance protein (CDR-1) de Citrus sinensis
Keywords in Portuguese
Pseudomonas syringae pv. tomato
Solanum lycopersicum
HLB
Melhoramento
Planta modelo
Resistência
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente, o HLB é considerado a principal doença que acomete as plantas cítricas. Diante desse fator, pesquisas por cultivares resistentes a esta doença são necessárias. A transformação genética via Agrobacterium, juntamente com o uso de plantas modelos, tem sido uma alternativa para verificação do funcionamento dos genes em resposta a patógenos, isto porque as plantas modelos possuem como característica ciclo de vida curto e alto poder de regeneração. Assim sendo, objetivou-se com o presente trabalho, a transformação genética via Agrobacterium tumefaciens, de tomate Micro-Tom (Solanum lycopersicum L.) e de laranja doce, com os genes que codificam as proteínas PR-8 e CDR-1, isolados a partir de Citrus simensis. Os cotilédones provenientes de sementes germinadas in vitro de tomate Micro-Tom foram utilizados como fonte de explante para os experimentos de transformação genética com os genes PR-8 e CDR-1. Esses explantes foram subcultivados até o aparecimento de brotos regenerantes e posteriormente plantas transgênicas, as quais foram aclimatizadas e levadas a casa-de-vegetação. A transgenia foi confirmada por PCR e o número de inserções do gene por Southern blot. As plantas foram cultivadas até a obtenção da geração T1. Simultaneamente, foram realizados experimentos de transformação genética em segmentos de epicótilo, provenientes de sementes de laranja ‘Hamlin’ germinadas in vitro, com o gene CDR-1, a fim de se obter plantas transgênicas e sua caracterização. Paralelamente, foi realizada a construção da curva padrão pela análise de qPCR para identificação de Pseudomonas syringae pv. tomato. Foram obtidas treze plantas transgênicas de tomate Micro-Tom com o gene PR-8 e três com o gene CDR-1. As eficiências de transformação foram em torno de 0,38 a 1,98%. Três plantas de tomate Micro-Tom transgênicas com o gene PR-8 foram caracterizadas por Southern blot e o número de inserções variou de 1 a 3. Dezenove plantas transgênicas de laranja ‘Hamlin’ com o gene CDR-1 foram obtidas através dos experimentos de transformação genética. A eficiência de transformação foi de 2,06 a 5,96%. Dessas, apenas uma foi caracterizada por Southern blot apresentando 1 número de cópia do DNA no genoma da planta.
Title in English
Genetic transformation of Micro-Tom tomato and sweet orange with chitinase type III (PR-8) and constitutive disease resistance protein (CDR-1) genes from Citrus sinensis
Keywords in English
Pseudomonas syringae pv. tomato
Solanum lycopersicum
HLB
Improvement
Model plant
Resistance
Abstract in English
HLB is currently considered the main disease affecting citrus plants. Given this factor, research for cultivars resistant to this disease is needed. Genetic transformation via Agrobacterium with the use of model plants has been an alternative for checking the gene function in response to pathogens, because these model plants have as characteristic a short life cycle and high power of regeneration. Therefore, the aim of this work was to produce transgenic plants, via Agrobacterium tumefaciens, of Micro-Tom tomato (Solanum lycopersicum L.), and sweet orange, with the genes encoding the PR-8 and CDR-1 proteins isolated from Citrus sinensis. The cotyledons from in vitro germinated Micro-Tom tomato seeds were used as explants source for genetic transformation experiments with PR-8 and CDR-1 genes. These explants were subcultured until the appearance of regenerating shoots and after transgenic plants, which were acclimatized and taken to a greenhouse. The transgenic plants were confirmed by PCR and the number of gene insertions by Southern blot. The plants were grown until T1 generation was obtained. Simultaneously genetic transformation experiments were performed with epicotyl segments from 'Hamlin' sweet orange seeds germinated in vitro with CDR-1 gene in order to obtain transgenic plants and their characterization. Simultaneously, the standard curve construction was performed by qPCR analysis for identification of Pseudomonas syringae pv. tomato. Thirteen transgenic plants of Micro-Tom tomato with PR-8 gene and three with CDR-1 gene were obtained. The transformation efficiencies were around 0,38 to 1,98%. Three transgenic plants of Micro-Tom tomato with PR-8 gene were characterized by southern blot, and the number of inserts ranged from 1 to 3. Nineteen transgenic 'Hamlin' sweet orange plants with CDR-1 gene were obtained through genetic transformation experiments, and the transformation efficiency was 2,06 to 5,96%. One plant was characterized, by Southern blot and has one DNA copy number in the plant genome.