Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2006.tde-02102006-154140
Document
Author
Full name
Henrique José Servolo Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Bernardes, Marcos Silveira (President)
Garcia, Jose Nivaldo
Mulato, Marcelo
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da resistência à tração de couro vegetal de tecido de algodão impregnado com látex de cinco cultivares de seringueira (Hevea spp.) e vulcanizado
Keywords in Portuguese
algodão
fibras vegetais
látex
resistência à tração
seringueira
vulcanização
Abstract in Portuguese
O couro vegetal é obtido através do revestimento de tecido de fibras celulósicas com látex de campo ou concentrado, extraído de seringueira (Hevea spp.). A produção do couro vegetal já ocorre atualmente, possibilitando manter os seringueiros da região norte do Brasil em sua atividade com melhor valor agregado ao produto, sendo ainda submetido ao processo de vulcanização associado à defumação. Adicionalmente, dá ao produtor de seringueira possibilidade de agregar valor ao seu produto e cria alternativa de matéria-prima com padrão de qualidade para a indústria da moda que trabalha exclusivamente com couro animal. Entretanto, há pouca informação científica e tecnológica sobre os processos de produção e métodos de avaliação do couro vegetal.
O presente trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar a resistência à tração de couro vegetal produzido tecido de algodão impregnado com látex de diferentes cultivars de seringueira e submetido à vulcanização lenta. Amostras de látex de cinco cultivars de seringueiras GT 1, PR 107, PB 235, IAN 873 e RRIM 600, em campo de competição de clones do Campo Experimental do Departamento de Produção Vegetal da ESALQ/USP foram preparadas para vulcanização com mistura de aditivos padrões e utilizadas para impregnação de tecido de algodão cru, seguida de vulcanização lenta. Corpos de prova desses couros vegetais foram submetidos a teste de resistência à tração. O couro vegetal feito com látex do cultivar GT 1 apresentou maior resistência à tração que aquele feito com látex de RRIM 600, e os demais apresentaram resistências intermediárias.
Title in English
Evaluation of tension resistance of vegetal leather of cotton cloth coated with latex from five different rubber tree clones (Heave spp) and vulcanized
Keywords in English
latex
rubber tree
tension
vegetal leather
Abstract in English
The vegetal leather is made by coating cotton cloth with field or concentrated latex extracted from rubber trees (Hevea spp.). Currently, the production of vegetal leather already occurs in the Northern Brazil, associated with smoking and vulcanization, making possible to retain rubber tappers in the region. In addition, it permits rubber planters to aggregate some more values to its products and to create an alternative of raw material to the fashion industry, in replacement of animal leather. However, the product is not standardized and there is a lack of scientific and technological information about the production process and evaluation procedures. The objective of the present research was to evaluate the tension resistance of vegetal leather made of cotton cloth impregnated with latex of different rubber tree clones and submitted to vulcanization. Samples of latex from the rubber tree clones GT 1, PR 107,
PB 235, IAN 873 e RRIM 600, cultivated at the Experimental Field of the Crop Production Department at ESALQ/USP, were prepared for vulcanization with standard mixture of addictives and used to coat cotton clothes followed by slowly vulcanization. Proof bodies of these vegetal leathers were submitted to tests tension resistance. The vegetal leather made of GT1 latex presented a tension resistance superior to that made of RRIM 600 latex, the others presented intermediate resistances.