Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2018.tde-29062018-091055
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Rafael Pinto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Bergamin Filho, Armando (President)
Bampi, Daiana
Pereira, Lillian Silveira
Rezende, Jorge Alberto Marques
Yuki, Valdir Atsushi
Title in Portuguese
Tomato chlorosis virus: purificação, produção de antissoro, reação de genótipos e avaliação de danos em batateira
Keywords in Portuguese
Solanum tuberosum
Antissoro policlonal
Crinivirus
Dot-blot
Abstract in Portuguese
O Tomato chlorosis virus (ToCV) é uma espécie do gênero Crinivirus que causa danos, principalmente na cultura do tomateiro (Solanum lycopersicum). Foi primeiramente isolado e descrito em 1998, nos Estados Unidos, e em seguida foi reportado em doze países. No Brasil, foi constatado primeiramente no Estado de São Paulo, na região de Sumaré, em 2008, e posteriormente nos Estados da Bahia, Espírito Santo, Goiás, Minas Gerais e Rio de Janeiro. Há evidência da sua presença também nos Estados do Paraná e Santa Catarina. O ToCV pode infectar outras solanáceas além do tomateiro e, recentemente, foi observado infectando plantas de batata (Solanum tuberosum) no Brasil. Esse crinivirus é transmitido no Brasil principalmente pelo aleirodídeo (mosca branca) Bemisia tabaci MEAM1. Considerando o patossistema batateira/ToCV, não há estudos sobre a ocorrência, sintomatologia em diferentes variedades e danos provocados por esse crinivirus. Também não há antissoro policlonal para o isolado brasileiro do ToCV para uso na diagnose da doença em solanáceas. Esse trabalho teve por objetivos: purificar o ToCV e produzir antissoro policlonal; avaliar a reação de genótipos de batateira à infecção com o ToCV; avaliar o dano provocado por esse vírus em duas variedades de batateira. A purificação do vírus a partir de folhas de tomateiro e a produção de antissoro policlonal em coelho foram satisfatórias. No entanto, o antissoro não foi eficiente em ELISA, mas sim em dot-blot e somente na diluição de 1:20. Foi avaliada a reação de 21 genótipos de batateira à infecção com o ToCV, por meio da inoculação com B. tabaci MEAM1, com chance de escolha do vetor. Nenhum genótipo exibiu resistência à infecção; enquanto a variedade Camila foi assintomática e não apresentou alteração na fotossíntese. Plantas de batateira das variedades Ágata e Asterix sadias foram inoculadas com o ToCV, por meio da B. tabaci MEAM1 e ao final foram avaliadas a massa fresca da parte aérea, peso e número dos tubérculos colhidos. Em dois experimentos independentes, as reduções médias no peso fresco da parte aérea foram de 60,1% para Ágata e 46% para Asterix. Porém, as reduções nas produções dessas variedades, no primeiro experimento foram de 99,5% e 98,1%, respectivamente; enquanto no segundo os valores foram de 82,3% e 56,2%, respectivamente.
Title in English
Tomato chlorosis virus: purification, antiserum production, genotypes reaction and yield loss on potato plants
Keywords in English
Solanum tuberosum
Crinivirus
Dot-blot
Polyclonal antiserum
Abstract in English
Tomato chlorosis virus (ToCV) is a species of the genus Crinivirus, which is causing considerable losses mainly on tomato crop (Solanum lycopersicum). It was first isolated and described on 1998 in the United States and subsequently reported in twelve countries. In Brazil, it was first reported in São Paulo State, in Sumaré region in 2008, and after that on the states of Bahia, Espírito Santo, Goiás, Minas Gerais and Rio de Janeiro. There is evidence of the presence of ToCV on the states of Paraná and Santa Catarina. ToCV can also infect other solanaceae and more recently, it was reported infecting potato plants (Solanum tuberosum) in Brazil. This crinivirus is transmitted by Bemisia tabaci MEAM1. Considering the patosystem potato/ToCV, there are no studies on the occurrence, symptomatology in different varieties, and damages caused by this crinivirus. In addition, there is no polyclonal antiserum for the Brazilian isolate of ToCV for use in diagnosis. The objectives of the present work were: to purify the virus and produce a polyclonal antiserum; to evaluate the reaction of potato genotypes to ToCV infection; to evaluate the yield loss caused by this crinivirus on two potato cultivars. The virus purification from tomato leaves and the production of polyclonal antiserum in rabbit were satisfactorily accomplished. However, the antiserum was not efficient on ELISA test, but in dot-blot, only when diluted 1:20. The reaction of 21 potato genotypes to infection with ToCV was evaluated by inoculation with B. tabaci MEAM1, with chance of choice for the vector. All genotypes were infected with ToCV and Camila was the only one asymptomatic. Plants of cultivars Ágata and Asterix were inoculated with ToCV, by means of viruliferous vector, and at the end were evaluated for the fresh mass of the aerial part, weight and number of harvested tubers. In two independent experiments, average reductions in aerial fresh weight were 60.1% for Ágata and 46% for Asterix. However, reductions in yield of these varieties in the first experiment were 99.5% and 98.1%, respectively; while in the second the values were 82.3% and 56.2%, respectively.