Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2008.tde-26092008-143634
Document
Author
Full name
Raphaelle Komatsu Dalla Valle
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Camargo, Luis Eduardo Aranha (President)
Marino, Celso Luis
Rezende, Jorge Alberto Marques
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de marcador molecular para resistência a Tobacco mosaic virus e herança da resistência a Meloidogyne incognita raça 3 em tabaco
Keywords in Portuguese
Fumo
Marcador molecular
Nematóides
Resistência genética vegetal
VÃrus de plantas.
Abstract in Portuguese
Este projeto objetivou desenvolver um marcador molecular ligado ao gene de resistência a Tobacco mosaic virus (TMV), em vista da necessidade de aprimorar os métodos de melhoramento de plantas para atender crescentes demandas de produtividade. O outro objetivo deste trabalho foi a avaliação de uma população segregante F2 e de retrocruzamento (RC1F1) a Meloidogyne incognita raça 3, oriunda do cruzamento das cultivares comerciais Coker 176 (C176) e Coker 371 Gold (C371G). Para o desenvolvimento do marcador ligado ao gene de resistência a TMV, o gene N, foram desenvolvidos iniciadores especÃficos para regiões conservadas (TIR, NBS e LRR) deste gene com base em sua seqüência. Estes iniciadores foram utilizados para amplificar um marcador cuja ligação ao referido gene foi confirmada em 200 indivÃduos de população segregante F2 oriunda do cruzamento entre uma linhagem resistente (Coker176) e outra suscetÃvel ao vÃrus (Kentucky326). A proporção entre o número de plantas resistentes e suscetÃveis (154:46) não diferiu estatisticamente daquela esperada no caso de segregação de um gene dominante de resistência, que seria de 3:1. Os resultados indicaram que o marcador e o gene estão proximamente ligados segundo taxa de recombinação, que foi de 1%. Na avaliação da hereditariedade a M.incognita utilizou-se 141 indivÃduos da população segregante F2 oriunda do cruzamento entre uma linhagem resistente (Coker176) e suscetÃvel (Coker 371G) e 138 indivÃduos de RC1F1 ([C176 X C371G] X C371G). Os resultados obtidos entre a proporção entre o número de plantas resistentes e suscetÃveis da população F2 (102:39) e da RC1F1 (67:71) não diferiu estatisticamente daquela esperada no caso de segregação de um gene dominante de resistência.
Title in English
Development of molecular marker for resistance to Tobacco mosaic virus and heredity of resistance to Meloidogyne incognita race 3 in tobacco
Keywords in English
LRR
N gene
Perfect marker
Root-knot nematode.
Tobacco
Abstract in English
The aim of this study is to develop a molecular marker linked to the resistant gene to Tobacco mosaic virus (TMV) considering the necessity to improve plant breeding to meet growing demands of productivity. The other goal of this study is to evaluate the mode of inheritance of an F2 segregating population and backcross (BCF1) population of Meloidogyne incognita race 3 originated from cross breeding between commercial cultivars Coker 176 and Coker 371 Gold. For the development of the marker linked to the TMV resistant gene, the N gene, specific primers of this gene were developed for conserved regions (TIR, NBS and LRR) based on their sequence. These primers were used to amplify a marker whose connection with the aforementioned gene was confirmed in 200 individuals in a segregating F2 population originated from the cross breeding between a resistant cultivar (Coker176) and another cultivar which is susceptible to the virus (Kentucky326). The proportion between the number of resistant and susceptible plants (154:46) did not statistically differ from the one expected in the segregation of one dominant resistance, which would be a 3:1 segregation ratio. The results indicated that the marker and the gene are narrowly linked according to recombination ratio 1%. In the heredity evaluation of resistance to M.incognita 141 plants of the segregating F2 population originated from the cross breeding of a resistant (Coker176) and susceptible cultivar (Coker 371G) and 138 plants of backcross BC1F1 ([C176 X C371G) X C3371G) were used. The outcome of the proportion between the number of resistant and susceptible plants of segregating F2 (102:39) and BC1F1 population (67:71) were not statistically different from the ones expected for a monogenic dominant resistance.